Nathan Aspinall and Jonny Clayton claimed the final two places in the Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs Championship Group with superb displays in Thursday's Semi-Final Group Two.

A high-quality penultimate night of the innovative home-broadcast event saw four members of the world's top 16 in action, with Clayton and Aspinall winning two games apiece as they progressed to Friday's Championship Group.

2019 UK Open champion Aspinall opened the night with a ten-dart finish and produced a 12-darter in the deciding leg of his opening tie with Clayton.

Rob Cross averaged 107 as he edged his 11-leg clash with a 13-dart finish against Aspinall, who bounced back to take victory in his winner-progresses contest with Joe Cullen courtesy of a 14-darter.

"It means a lot," said Aspinall. "I wanted to get through to the finals night and I'm very happy.

"Every game I've played tonight, the other players were brilliant. Tonight I wanted to play well and I produced good stuff."

Clayton, meanwhile, raced to a 6-1 win over Cross in their decisive match to top the Semi-Finals Group Two table on Leg Difference from Aspinall.

Clayton responded to his narrow opening loss to Aspinall by coming from 5-4 down to defeat Cullen in a deciding leg, and reeled off five successive legs against Cross to seal his spot in the Championship Group.

"I'm chuffed to bits," said Clayton, who has also been working delivering food parcels in his local area in recent weeks during the lockdown period.

"Let's see what happens tomorrow night now. It's going to be a tough night on Friday, they are great players in there and it's going to be a hard job for me - but hopefully I can top the group again."

Aspinall and Clayton join two-time World Champion Gary Anderson and former Lakeside Champion Jelle Klaasen in another strong line-up as the quartet compete in a round-robin format on Friday to claim the Low6 Home Tour title.

The tournament, which began in April, has featured 101 PDC Tour Card Holders competing from their homes on four continents, and also saw a nine-dart finish from Luke Woodhouse on Night Two.

The Low6 Home Tour Championship Group can be watched live and free through PDCTV for registered users (new users can sign up for FREE here), as well as through bookmakers' websites and international broadcasters.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs
Semi-Finals Group Two - Thursday June 4 (1930 BST)
Rob Cross 4-6 Joe Cullen
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Joe Cullen 5-6 Jonny Clayton
Rob Cross 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Joe Cullen - Nathan Aspinall progresses to Championship Group
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Rob Cross - Jonny Clayton progresses to Championship Group

Championship Group
Friday June 5 (1930 BST)

Nathan Aspinall v Jelle Klaasen
Gary Anderson v Jonny Clayton
Jelle Klaasen v Jonny Clayton
Nathan Aspinall v Gary Anderson
Gary Anderson v Jelle Klaasen
Jonny Clayton v Nathan Aspinall
All games are best of 11 legs.

Fans in the UK & Ireland can watch through the Sky Sports App.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Low6 Home Tour will also be broadcast live by a number of the PDC's international broadcast partners listed below.

Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs - International Broadcast Partners
Fox Australia - Australia
DAZN - Austria, Germany, Switzerland USA, Canada, Brazil, Japan, Italy, Spain
Pragosport - Hungary, Czech Rep/Slovakia
Viaplay - Scandinavia
Sky - New Zealand
Channel 2 Sport - Iceland
Supersport - South Africa, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo (Republic of), Code d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Cape Verde, Comoros, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Malawi, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia (including Somaliland), South Africa, Sudan, South Sudan, Swaziland, Socotra, St. Helena and Ascension, Seychelles, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs Format
* The Last 32 onwards will be played over the best of 11 legs in a round-robin four-player group format.
* The Last 32 will feature eight groups from May 26-June 2, with each Group Winner moving into the Last Eight. Group Winners will be allocated to one of eight groups in ranking order (one player from each pool of 1-8, 9-16, 17-24, 25-32). 
* The Last Eight will feature two groups on June 3-4, with the top two players in each group moving into the Championship Group on Friday June 5.
* If a player is unable to complete their group matches on the night from the Last 32 onwards, they are eliminated from the tournament. If a player cannot complete either their first or second game, the other three players play each other twice. If a player cannot complete their third game, their previous results are removed from the league table.