Dutch pair Kevin Doets and Damian Mol won their first PDC Unicorn Development Tour titles in Barnsley on Friday.

Emerging stars Doets and Mol, both 22, defeated Ireland's Keane Barry and Englishman Keelan Kay in the finals of Events Five and Six respectively as the Development Tour returned for the second, and final, weekend of 2020 following a six month break.

Doets, based in Almere, reached one semi-final last year on the Development Tour but this time took the £2,000 title in his first competitive event since March's Ladbrokes UK Open.

Alongside his narrow win in the final over Irish ace Barry, Doets also defeated 2019 World Youth Championship finalist Adam Gawlas as well as young prospects Owen Roelofs, Brian Raman and Geert Nentjes amongst eight victories in the event.

Mol, meanwhile, was victorious in just his ninth Development Tour appearance, having previously reached a quarter-final in February.

The Roosendaal-based thrower recorded an impressive victory over World Youth Championship runner-up Adam Gawlas and then won his next three matches by a single leg before getting the better of Kay in the final.

The PDC Unicorn Development Tour continues with four more tournaments spread across Saturday and Sunday.

Following Sunday's Event Ten, the top two players from the final Development Tour Order of Merit will win a two-year PDC Tour Card and a place in the 2020/21 William Hill World Darts Championship.

In addition, players from the Development Tour Order of Merit will progress to compete in Monday's PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship Last 96.

Click here to see full results from Events Five and Six.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Friday September 25, Barnsley Metrodome
Event Five
Quarter-Finals

Kevin Doets 5-3 Owen Roelofs
Adam Gawlas 5-4 Lewis Pride
Keane Barry 5-2 Henk Snijder
Rhys Griffin 5-4 Jarred Cole

Semi-Finals
Kevin Doets 5-3 Adam Gawlas
Keane Barry 5-4 Rhys Griffin

Final
Kevin Doets 5-4 Keane Barry

Event Six
Quarter-Finals

Keelan Kay 5-2 Ted Evetts
Ryan Meikle 5-0 Lewis Gurney
Sebastian Bialecki 5-1 Marcus Tommaso Brambati
Damian Mol 5-4 Lewis Williams

Semi-Finals
Keelan Kay 5-3 Ryan Meikle
Damian Mol 5-4 Sebastian Bialecki

Final
Damian Mol 5-3 Keelan Kay