Devon Petersen will open his challenge to win back-to-back European Tour titles against Harry Ward when the European Darts Grand Prix begins in Sindelfingen on Friday.

The year's third of four European Tour events will see a 48-player field competing from October 16-18 at the Glaspalast, with coverage being streamed through PDCTV and bookmakers' websites worldwide.

South Africa's Petersen was the winner as the European Tour resumed at the German Darts Championship in Hildesheim last month, and was amongst the qualifiers for the Sindelfingen event, where he takes on Ward.

Former European Tour finalist John Henderson will play Belgium's Kim Huybrechts in another tasty first round tie, while an all-German clash sees Gabriel Clemens take on Steffen Siepmann.

The 16 seeded players will enter at the second round stage on Saturday, headlined by world number one Michael van Gerwen and Gerwyn Price, who won the BoyleSports World Grand Prix on Monday.

From the original field of players, Peter Wright, Adrian Lewis, Ryan Joyce and Darren Webster have withdrawn. Jose De Sousa and Vincent van der Voort become seeded players, and four additional Host Nation Qualifiers come into the event.

German Superleague champion Nico Kurz headlined the six Host Nation Qualifiers, alongside former Grand Slam of Darts quarter-finalist Michael Unterbuchner, experienced Robert Marijanovic and debutant Markus Buffler, who was competing in only his second qualifier.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit winner David Evans came through the Associate Member Qualifier alongside Switzerland's Stefan Bellmont, who will be making his third European Tour appearance.

Thursday also saw the Associate Member Qualifier for next weekend's International Darts Open, as Scott Marsh and Mario Vandenbogaerde secured their places in Riesa.

The European Darts Grand Prix will be broadcast through PDCTV as well as through a series of bookmakers' websites worldwide.

Fans can sign up from Friday morning for a £2.99 PDCTV event pass covering every session of the European Darts Grand Prix & the PDC Women's Series.

2020 European Darts Grand Prix
Tournament Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards 

(6) Daryl Gurney v Maik Kuivenhoven/Jonathan Worsley
(11) Glen Durrant v Nico Kurz/Stefan Bellmont
(3) Ian White v Scott Waites/Jason Lowe
(14) Michael Smith v Derk Telnekes/Robert Marijanovic
(7) Dave Chisnall v Darius Labanauskas/Michael Unterbuchner
(10) Joe Cullen v Kim Huybrechts/John Henderson
(2) Gerwyn Price v Harry Ward/Devon Petersen
(15) Jose De Sousa v Ricardo Pietreczko/Luke Woodhouse
(5) Mensur Suljovic v Kai Gotthardt/David Evans
(12) Jamie Hughes v Steve Lennon/Madars Razma
(4) Krzysztof Ratajski v Markus Buffler/Martijn Kleermaker
(13) Rob Cross v Adam Hunt/Damon Heta
(8) James Wade v Steffen Siepmann/Gabriel Clemens
(9) Nathan Aspinall v Chris Dobey/William O'Connor
(1) Michael van Gerwen v Mervyn King/Mindaugas Barauskas
(16) Vincent van der Voort v Max Hopp/Pero Ljubic 

Schedule of Play
Friday October 16

First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)    
Maik Kuivenhoven v Jonathan Worsley
Mervyn King v Mindaugas Barauskas
Ricardo Pietreczko v Luke Woodhouse
Kai Gotthardt v David Evans
Scott Waites v Jason Lowe
Nico Kurz v Stefan Bellmont
Darius Labanauskas v Michael Unterbuchner
Harry Ward v Devon Petersen

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Kim Huybrechts v John Henderson
Max Hopp v Pero Ljubic 
Derk Telnekes v    Robert Marijanovic
Steve Lennon v Madars Razma
Markus Buffler v Martijn Kleermaker
Adam Hunt v Damon Heta
Steffen Siepmann v Gabriel Clemens
Chris Dobey v William O'Connor

Saturday October 17
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Daryl Gurney v Kuivenhoven/Worsley
Ian White v Waites/Lowe
Michael Smith v Telnekes/Marijanovic
Glen Durrant v Kurz/Bellmont
Jose De Sousa v Pietreczko/Woodhouse
Dave Chisnall v Labanauskas/Unterbuchner
Joe Cullen v Huybrechts/Henderson
Jamie Hughes v Lennon/Razma

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Buffler/Kleermaker
Rob Cross v Hunt/Heta
James Wade v Siepmann/Clemens
Gerwyn Price v Ward/Petersen
Mensur Suljovic v Gotthardt/Evans
Michael van Gerwen v King/Barauskas
Nathan Aspinall v Dobey/O'Connor
Vincent van der Voort v Hopp/Ljubic

Sunday October 18
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Sunday's games played in Draw Bracket order