World number one Gerwyn Price has been ruled out of the Unibet Premier League after testing positive for Covid-19, and will be replaced in the field by James Wade.

All players and officials involved in the Unibet Premier League were tested on arrival at Milton Keynes' Marshall Arena on Sunday ahead of the 17-night tournament.

World Champion Price returned a positive result, and as such will now return home to Markham to enter a period of self-isolation in line with government guidelines.

UK Open champion Wade, the next highest-ranked player from the PDC Order of Merit not previously in the Premier League, was in Milton Keynes on stand-by and will be a direct replacement for Price.

All other players and officials tested on Sunday returned negative test results.

The 2009 Premier League champion, Wade will now take on Gary Anderson in Easter Monday's opening fixtures, before playing Rob Cross on Tuesday evening in Milton Keynes.

The Unibet Premier League commences from 1900 BST on Monday evening, with the opening five nights to be held from April 5-9 before the action continues from April 19-22 as the ten players meet once in the first half of the season.

The Unibet Premier League is broadcast through Sky Sports in the UK and Ireland, RTL7 in the Netherlands, DAZN in various worldwide territories including Germany & America, as well as through the PDC's global broadcast partners and on PDCTV for Rest of the World Subscribers outside of the UK, Ireland & Netherlands.

2021 Unibet Premier League
Night One - Monday April 5

Nathan Aspinall v Glen Durrant
Rob Cross v Jose de Sousa
Peter Wright v Jonny Clayton
James Wade v Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen v Dimitri Van den Bergh

Night Two - Tuesday April 6
Gary Anderson v Jose de Sousa
Jonny Clayton v Glen Durrant
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Nathan Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen v Peter Wright
James Wade v Rob Cross

Night Three - Wednesday April 7
Rob Cross v Michael van Gerwen
Glen Durrant v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Peter Wright v Gary Anderson
Nathan Aspinall v James Wade
Jose de Sousa v Jonny Clayton

Night Four - Thursday April 8
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Peter Wright
Jonny Clayton v Rob Cross
Jose de Sousa v Nathan Aspinall
James Wade v Michael van Gerwen
Gary Anderson v Glen Durrant

Night Five - Friday April 9
Gary Anderson v Jonny Clayton
Peter Wright v Rob Cross
Michael van Gerwen v Nathan Aspinall
James Wade v Glen Durrant
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Jose de Sousa

Night Six - Monday April 19
Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Jose de Sousa v James Wade
Jonny Clayton v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Glen Durrant v Michael van Gerwen
Nathan Aspinall v Peter Wright

Night Seven - Tuesday April 20
Glen Durrant v Jose de Sousa
Rob Cross v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Nathan Aspinall v Jonny Clayton
Peter Wright v James Wade
Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

Night Eight - Wednesday April 21
Rob Cross v Nathan Aspinall
Gary Anderson v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Michael van Gerwen v Jose de Sousa
James Wade v Jonny Clayton
Peter Wright v Glen Durrant

Judgement Night - Thursday April 22
Jonny Clayton v Michael van Gerwen
Glen Durrant v Rob Cross
Jose de Sousa v Peter Wright
Nathan Aspinall v Gary Anderson
Dimitri Van den Bergh v James Wade