JOHN HENDERSON, Michael Mansell, Dyson Parody and Matt Jackson and were the Tour Card winners on Day Three of the PDC ProTour Qualifying School on Saturday.

Scottish star Henderson, who qualified for the Daily Mirror Grand Slam of Darts last November and has played twice in the Lakeside Championship, will now move full-time onto the PDC circuit following his success at Wigan's Robin Park Tennis Centre.

The 37-year-old from Huntly in Aberdeenshire followed up wins over Mark Jones, Lee Hayes, Dean Wiltshire and Simon Stainton with a 6-1 defeat of Prakash Jiwa in his deciding game to win his Tour Card.

"It means everything to me," said Henderson. "The first two days were hard and I felt a lot of pressure today but to qualify, so I'm delighted I did it.

"I really enjoyed the Grand Slam of Darts and it gave me a taste of the PDC, and this will be a fresh start for me now."

Northern Ireland's Mansell, who won last year's Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay and competed at the Ladbrokes.com World Darts Championship recently, bounced back from a final-game defeat to James Richardson on Day One to win his Tour Card at the third time of asking.

The 37-year-old left-hander defeated Darren Latham, John O'Shea, Andy Hutchings and youngster Adam Smith-Neale in reaching the last eight, where he overcame another young star, Darren Whittingham, 6-3 in their decider.

Gibraltar's Parody, who represented his country in the Cash Converters World Cup of Darts in December, overcame Lee Palfreyman 6-3 in his decider to join fellow countryman Dylan Duo on the PDC ProTour this year.

He saw off Dutchman Mareno Michels in his opening game, and also defeated Paul Rowley and Ken Dobson before his win over Palfreyman.

Jackson, a 26-year-old decorator from the Forest of Dean, was a 6-2 winner against Hull's highly-rated teenager Reece Robinson in his deciding game, after earlier defeating Lee White, Terry Temple and Jason Crawley on Day Three.

The quartet join eight other players who have already won Tour Cards on the first two days, with the remaining players returning to compete in Day Four on Sunday.

The 16 Tour Card winners will be joined by the best nine players from the Q School Order of Merit, which is comprised of ranking points won over the four days in Wigan plus a point per leg won.

Qualifying School Day Three
First Round

Andy Pearson Bye
Ian Jopling Bye
Ian Lever Bye
Norman Fletcher 6-4 Tony Blundell
Reece Robinson Bye
Donna Rainsley Bye
Tom Martin 6-5 Paddy Meaney
Gary Eastwood 6-2 Tony Comerford
Michael Bushby Bye
Dean Jones Bye
Jason Crawley 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Ryan Harrington 6-1 Steve Watts
Lee White Bye
Matt Jackson Bye
Anton Liscsey 6-2 Mike Gillett
Terry Temple 6-0 Kevin Bambrick
Simon Burt Bye
Jamie Atkins Bye
Richard Walsh 6-1 Mike Roberts
Richie Corner 6-2 David Coyne
Henry Zapata Bye
John Walton Bye
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Simon Jones
Lee Palfreyman 6-4 Andrew Hibbert
Andy Relf Bye
Jimmy Mann Bye
Ken Dobson 6-1 Jimmy Murphy
John Smith 6-0 Harry Robinson
Dyson Parody Bye
Mareno Michels Bye
Paul Rowley 6-2 Ian McFarlane
Paul Schofield 6-2 Paul Sawyer
Darrell Claydon Bye
Martyn Bevan Bye
Brian Startin 6-5 Nick Bache
Darren Whittingham 6-3 Sam Allen
Mick Todd Bye
John Quantock Bye
Mark Carter 6-4 Adam Hunt
Nick Malkin 6-4 Steve Perkins
Michael Nott Bye
Ryan Herrington Bye
Mark Jodrill 6-0 Ashley Holgate
Adam Smith-Neale 6-0 Edwin Griffiths
Andy Hutchings Bye
Alan Reilly Bye
Michael Mansell 6-2 Darren Latham
John O'Shea 6-3 Ron Atwill
Andy Pearce Bye
Jon Archer Bye
Mark Tiller 6-5 Paul Hodkin
Prakash Jiwa 6-0 Gary O'Donnell
Brian Whybrow Bye
Peter Martin Bye
Andy Fulton 6-4 Peter Edmonds
Andy Brown 6-2 Ryan Maher
Dean Wiltshire Bye
Andrew Hodges Bye
John Henderson 6-2 Mark Jones
Lee Hayes 6-5 Adrian Bolitho
Simon Stainton Bye
Nigel Birch Bye
Peter Hudson 6-1 Scott Marsh
Geoff Whitworth 6-5 Simon Craven

Second Round
Andy Pearson 6-4 Ian Jopling
Ian Lever 6-2 Norman Fletcher
Reece Robinson 6-1 Donna Rainsley
Gary Eastwood 6-0 Tom Martin
Dean Jones 6-0 Michael Bushby
Jason Crawley 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Matt Jackson 6-1 Lee White
Terry Temple 6-3 Anton Liscsey
Simon Burt 6-2 Jamie Atkins
Richie Corner 6-0 Richard Walsh
Henry Zapata 6-3 John Walton
Lee Palfreyman 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Jimmy Mann 6-2 Andy Relf
Ken Dobson 6-5 John Smith
Dyson Parody 6-4 Mareno Michels
Paul Rowley 6-3 Paul Schofield
Darrell Claydon 6-4 Martyn Bevan
Darren Whittingham 6-2 Brian Startin
John Quantock 6-5 Mick Todd
Mark Carter 6-2 Nick Malkin
Ryan Herrington 6-4 Michael Nott
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Mark Jodrill
Andy Hutchings 6-1 Alan Reilly
Michael Mansell 6-3 John O'Shea
Andy Pearce 6-4 Jon Archer
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Mark Tiller
Peter Martin 6-5 Brian Whybrow
Andy Brown 6-1 Andy Fulton
Dean Wiltshire 6-1 Andrew Hodges
John Henderson 6-3 Lee Hayes
Simon Stainton 6-3 Nigel Birch
Geoff Whitworth 6-4 Peter Hudson

Third Round
Ian Lever 6-4 Andy Pearson
Reece Robinson 6-5 Gary Eastwood
Jason Crawley 6-0 Dean Jones
Matt Jackson 6-3 Terry Temple
Richie Corner 6-4 Simon Burt
Lee Palfreyman 6-5 Henry Zapata
Ken Dobson 6-3 Jimmy Mann
Dyson Parody 6-2 Paul Rowley
Darren Whittingham 6-5 Darrell Claydon
Mark Carter 6-2 John Quantock
Adam Smith-Neale 6-3 Ryan Herrington
Michael Mansell 6-4 Andy Hutchings
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Andy Pearce
Andy Brown 6-3 Peter Martin
John Henderson 6-4 Dean Wiltshire
Simon Stainton 6-2 Geoff Whitworth

Fourth Round
Reece Robinson 6-4 Ian Lever
Matt Jackson 6-4 Jason Crawley
Lee Palfreyman 6-5 Richie Corner
Dyson Parody 6-2 Ken Dobson
Darren Whittingham 6-1 Mark Carter
Michael Mansell 6-4 Adam Smith-Neale
Prakash Jiwa 6-4 Andy Brown
John Henderson 6-1 Simon Stainton

Fifth Round
Matt Jackson 6-2 Reece Robinson
Dyson Parody 6-3 Lee Palfreyman
Michael Mansell 6-3 Darren Whittingham
John Henderson 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Winners awarded PDC ProTour Cards

The Q School Order of Merit after Day Three is:

 

Name Points Leg Diff
Hudson, Peter 69 13
Temple, Terry 66 5
Jones, Mark 64 17
Smith-Neale, Adam 64 16
Mann, Jimmy 60 13
Brown, Andy 59 13
Jiwa, Prakash 57 14
Whittingham, Darren 56 7
Dobson, Ken 54 12
Eastwood, Gary 54 12
Stainton, Simon 54 11
Rowley, Paul 52 4
Jodrill, Mark 50 14
Quantock, John 50 -2
Corner, Richie 49 12
Gillett, Mike 48 5
Robinson, Reece 47 5
Claydon, Darrell 45 9
Crawley, Jason 43 12
Palfreyman, Lee 43 0
Marsh, Scott 42 10
Hutchings, Andy 42 6
Pearce, Andy 40 4
Relf, Andy 40 0
Burt, Simon 37 4
Coyne, David 37 -4
Jones, Dean 36 0
O'Shea, John 35 -1
Whitworth, Geoff 35 -3
Edgar, Matthew 34 3
Bache, Nick 33 1
Lever, Ian 33 -3
Birch, Nigel 32 3
Carter, Mark 32 -1
Todd, Mick 31 4
Herrington, Ryan 30 -2
Martin, Tom 30 -8
Smith, John 29 6
Tiller, Mark 29 -4
Hibbert, Andrew 28 3
Zapata, Henry 27 -2
Allen, Sam 26 1
Craven, Simon 26 1
Wiltshire, Dean 26 -3
Jopling, Ian 25 -4
Bevan, Martyn 24 1
Michels, Mareno 24 1
Bushby, Michael 23 -4
Aubrey, Chris 22 -1
Holgate, Ashley 22 -7
Martin, Peter 20 -5
Liscsey, Anton 19 -3
Atkins, Jamie 19 -6
Atwill, Ron 19 -7
Hunt, Adam 19 -7
Pearson, Andy 19 -8
Bambrick, Kevin 19 -9
Schofield, Paul 19 -9
Ferrell, John 18 -7
Nott, Michael 18 -8
Meaney, Paddy 17 -5
Jones, Simon 17 -8
Fletcher, Norman 16 -10
Watts, Steve 15 -6
Fulton, Andy 15 -9
Hayes, Lee 15 -10
Startin, Brian 15 -10
Archer, Jon 14 -8
Latham, Darren 14 -10
Malkin, Nick 14 -10
Rainsley, Donna 14 -11
Walton, John 14 -13
Walsh, Richard 13 -8
Harrington, Ryan 12 -9
Maher, Ryan 12 -10
Hope, Tim 11 -7
O'Regan, Jimmy 11 -7
Reilly, Alan 11 -9
Murphy, Jimmy 10 -12
Astle, Simon 8 -6
Bolitho, Adrian 8 -10
McFarlane, Ian 8 -10
Whybrow, Brian 7 -1
Hodges, Andrew 7 -9
Perkins, Steve 6 -14
White, Lee 6 -14
Pearson, Steven 5 -9
Blundell, Tony 5 -13
Hodkin, Paul 5 -13
Robinson, Harry 5 -13
O'Donnell, Gary 5 -15
Edmonds, Peter 4 -2
Griffiths, Edwin 4 -14
Cupitt, Steve 3 -3
Chojnowski, Jimmy 3 -9
Moore, Danny 3 -9
Venton, Michael 3 -11
Sawyer, Paul 3 -15
Comerford, Tony 2 -10
Roberts, Mike 1 -17