SOUTH AFRICA'S Devon Petersen, Sweden's Magnus Caris, Germany's Michael Rosenauer and Englishman Brian Woods won PDC ProTour Cards on Friday's second day of Qualifying School.

Both Petersen and Caris competed recently in the Ladbrokes.com World Darts Championship, and have earned themselves a full-time place on the PDC ProTour with their success at Wigan's Robin Park Tennis Centre.

Petersen, a 24-year-old from Cape Town, had lost in the penultimate game of Thursday's event, but made amends by dropping only ten legs in five matches as he won his Tour Card.

Having defeated Ian McFarlane and Gary Eastwood 6-2, he then overcame Ken Dobson and Simon Stainton before a superb 6-0 whitewash of Jimmy Mann in his decider saw Petersen earn his place on the PDC circuit.

"I'm so proud to have done this, not just for myself but for South Africa too," said Petersen.

"To be the first darts professional from South Africa is a huge thing for me, and hopefully it will open up some doors for young players in South Africa to follow me in the future."

He added: "I've been in England since the end of October because I played in the Grand Slam of Darts qualifiers as well as the World Championship, but this is what it's all been for.

"The World Championship was a great experience for me, not just to play on stage but also the advice I was given by other players."

Caris, a 42-year-old from Solna in Sweden, defeated young Irishman David Coyne 6-1 in his decisive game to follow up qualification for the past two World Championships by earning a place on the PDC circuit full-time.

Caris also overcame Lee Palfreyman, Steve Perkins, Mike Gillett and Peter Hudson on the day, as he joins fellow Swede Par Riihonen in earning a Tour Card.

Germany's Michael Rosenauer continued the cosmopolitan feel to the Day Two Tour Card winners when he defeated Andy Relf 6-2 in their decider.

Rosenauer had dropped only four legs in reaching the final round of games, picking up wins over Steven Pearson, Darren Latham, Geoff Whitworth and Andy Hutchings.

Aberdeen-based Brian Woods, who hails from Cumbria, was a 6-2 winner against York's John Quantock in their deciding match.

The 44-year-old was a narrow 6-5 winner against Dyson Parody before also defeating Tim Hope, Simon Jones and Mark Jodrill on the day - enabling him to head off to Fuerteventura on holiday on Saturday.

Woods - who has previously competed in the Grand Slam of Darts after reaching the 2008 Lakeside Championship semi-finals, admitted: "I had a holiday booked for Saturday and was a bit worried when I didn't qualify on Thursday!

"I could have tried to delay my holiday and flown on Monday but thankfully I managed to get through this and I can look forward to playing on the PDC circuit after I get back."

Quantock had reached the last eight with a dramatic 6-5 win over Mark Jones, who had led 5-1 at one stage as he followed up a final-game loss on Thursday with a last 16 defeat 24 hours later.

The remaining players will return to Wigan's Robin Park Arena on Saturday for the third of four days of play, with a further four Tour Cards plus Q School Ranking Points on offer.

Qualifying School Day Two
First Round

Ian Lever Bye
Darrell Claydon 6-1 Adrian Bolitho
Mick Todd 6-0 Tony Comerford
Simon Stainton 6-1 Lee Hayes
Jason Crawley Bye
Ken Dobson 6-2 Jimmy Chojnowski
Gary Eastwood 6-2 Ryan Harrington
Devon Petersen 6-2 Ian McFarlane
Michael Nott Bye
Jimmy Murphy Bye
Jimmy Mann 6-0 Danny Moore
Adam Smith-Neale 6-1 Andy Pearson
Terry Temple Bye
Ian Jopling Bye
Andy Brown 6-4 Darren Whittingham
Simon Burt 6-2 Brian Startin
Norman Fletcher Bye
Andy Relf 6-3 Simon Astle
Ashley Holgate 6-3 Nick Malkin
Steve Watts 6-1 Michael Venton
Paddy Meaney Bye
Prakash Jiwa 6-0 Tony Blundell
Michael Mansell 6-3 Anton Liscsey
Dean Jones 6-3 Steve Cupitt
Geoff Whitworth Bye
Andrew Hodges Bye
Darren Latham 6-2 Henry Zapata
Michael Rosenauer 6-2 Steven Pearson
Simon Craven Bye
John O'Shea Bye
Andy Hutchings 6-2 Lee White
Peter Martin 6-3 Andy Fulton
Ryan Maher Bye
Mark Tiller 6-3 Michael Bushby
Mark Jones 6-3 Donna Rainsley
Adam Hunt 6-4 Jon Archer
Richie Corner Bye
Matt Jackson 6-0 Paul Hodkin
John Quantock 6-3 John Smith
Ron Atwill 6-4 Alan Reilly
Mark Jodrill Bye
Mark Carter Bye
Ryan Herrington 6-3 Gary O'Donnell
Nick Bache 6-4 Harry Robinson
Kevin Bambrick Bye
Simon Jones Bye
Tim Hope 6-4 Andy Pearce
Brian Woods 6-5 Dyson Parody
Sam Allen Bye
Peter Hudson 6-5 John Henderson
John Walton 6-5 Richard Walsh
Martyn Bevan 6-0 Paul Sawyer
Steve Perkins Bye
Magnus Caris 6-2 Lee Palfreyman
Mike Gillett 6-0 Mike Roberts
Scott Marsh 6-0 John Ferrell
Paul Rowley Bye
Dean Wiltshire 6-5 Mareno Michels
Paul Schofield 6-4 Edwin Griffiths
Nigel Birch 6-4 Matthew Edgar
David Coyne Bye
Chris Aubrey Bye
Tom Martin 6-5 Jamie Atkins
Andrew Hibbert 6-2 Jimmy O'Regan

Second Round
Ian Lever 6-4 Darrell Claydon
Simon Stainton 6-5 Mick Todd
Ken Dobson 6-3 Jason Crawley
Devon Petersen 6-2 Gary Eastwood
Michael Nott 6-3 Jimmy Murphy
Jimmy Mann 6-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Terry Temple 6-4 Ian Jopling
Andy Brown 6-5 Simon Burt
Andy Relf 6-2 Norman Fletcher
Ashley Holgate 6-5 Steve Watts
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Paddy Meaney
Dean Jones 6-3 Michael Mansell
Geoff Whitworth 6-2 Andrew Hodges
Michael Rosenauer 6-0 Darren Latham
Simon Craven 6-2 John O'Shea
Andy Hutchings 6-0 Peter Martin
Ryan Maher 6-1 Mark Tiller
Mark Jones 6-4 Adam Hunt
Matt Jackson 6-1 Richie Corner
John Quantock 6-4 Ron Atwill
Mark Jodrill 6-3 Mark Carter
Nick Bache 6-5 Ryan Herrington
Simon Jones 6-4 Kevin Bambrick
Brian Woods 6-1 Tim Hope
Peter Hudson 6-3 Sam Allen
Martyn Bevan 6-0 John Walton
Magnus Caris 6-0 Steve Perkins
Mike Gillett 6-5 Scott Marsh
Paul Rowley 6-4 Dean Wiltshire
Nigel Birch 6-0 Paul Schofield
David Coyne 6-5 Chris Aubrey
Andrew Hibbert 6-2 Tom Martin

Third Round
Simon Stainton 6-0 Ian Lever
Devon Petersen 6-3 Ken Dobson
Jimmy Mann 6-3 Michael Nott
Terry Temple 6-5 Andy Brown
Andy Relf 6-2 Ashley Holgate
Dean Jones 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Michael Rosenauer 6-1 Geoff Whitworth
Andy Hutchings 6-5 Simon Craven
Mark Jones 6-1 Ryan Maher
John Quantock 6-5 Matt Jackson
Mark Jodrill 6-2 Nick Bache
Brian Woods 6-4 Simon Jones
Peter Hudson 6-3 Martyn Bevan
Magnus Caris 6-4 Mike Gillett
Nigel Birch 6-0 Paul Rowley
David Coyne 6-5 Andrew Hibbert

Fourth Round
Devon Petersen 6-3 Simon Stainton
Jimmy Mann 6-2 Terry Temple
Andy Relf 6-4 Dean Jones
Michael Rosenauer 6-1 Andy Hutchings
John Quantock 6-5 Mark Jones
Brian Woods 6-3 Mark Jodrill
Magnus Caris 6-3 Peter Hudson
David Coyne 6-2 Nigel Birch

Fifth Round
Devon Petersen 6-0 Jimmy Mann
Michael Rosenauer 6-2 Andy Relf
Brian Woods 6-2 John Quantock
Magnus Caris 6-1 David Coyne
Winners awarded PDC ProTour Card

The current Q School Order of Merit (after two days) is:

 

Name Points Leg Diff
Jones, Mark 62 21
Hudson, Peter 57 10
Mann, Jimmy 48 12
Temple, Terry 48 -1
Gillett, Mike 46 9
Marsh, Scott 41 15
Mansell, Michael 40 8
Quantock, John 39 1
Jodrill, Mark 38 10
Smith-Neale, Adam 37 7
Stainton, Simon 36 9
Relf, Andy 36 4
Rowley, Paul 35 1
Coyne, David 35 0
Eastwood, Gary 34 3
Brown, Andy 32 3
Jackson, Matt 31 10
Claydon, Darrell 31 8
Dobson, Ken 29 7
Hutchings, Andy 29 3
Pearce, Andy 28 5
Bache, Nick 28 2
Birch, Nigel 27 6
Jones, Dean 27 0
Edgar, Matthew 24 5
Hibbert, Andrew 24 5
Todd, Mick 24 5
Burt, Simon 24 2
O'Shea, John 24 -1
Jiwa, Prakash 23 5
Allen, Sam 23 4
Henderson, John 22 6
Holgate, Ashley 22 -1
Martin, Tom 22 -3
Bushby, Michael 21 2
Craven, Simon 21 2
Corner, Richie 21 1
Whittingham, Darren 20 -3
Aubrey, Chris 19 2
Jopling, Ian 19 -2
Bambrick, Kevin 19 -3
Bevan, Martyn 18 3
Michels, Mareno 18 3
Robinson, Reece 18 1
Herrington, Ryan 18 -1
Tiller, Mark 18 -2
Whitworth, Geoff 18 -2
Ferrell, John 18 -7
Smith, John 16 1
Crawley, Jason 16 0
Atwill, Ron 16 -4
Atkins, Jamie 15 -2
Hunt, Adam 15 -5
Watts, Steve 14 -1
Zapata, Henry 13 -4
Jones, Simon 13 -6
Wiltshire, Dean 13 -6
Meaney, Paddy 12 -4
Latham, Darren 12 -6
Nott, Michael 12 -6
Lever, Ian 12 -7
Rainsley, Donna 11 -6
Hope, Tim 11 -7
O'Regan, Jimmy 11 -7
Maher, Ryan 10 -6
Murphy, Jimmy 9 -7
Walton, John 9 -10
Martin, Peter 8 -3
Liscsey, Anton 8 -4
Reilly, Alan 8 -4
Archer, Jon 8 -6
Astle, Simon 8 -6
Carter, Mark 8 -6
Schofield, Paul 8 -10
Palfreyman, Lee 7 -5
Fulton, Andy 6 -6
McFarlane, Ian 6 -6
Parody, Dyson 6 -6
Fletcher, Norman 6 -8
Pearson, Andy 6 -8
Robinson, Harry 5 -7
Startin, Brian 5 -7
Walsh, Richard 5 -7
O'Donnell, Gary 5 -9
Pearson, Steven 5 -9
Hodges, Andrew 4 -4
Griffiths, Edwin 4 -8
Hayes, Lee 4 -8
Malkin, Nick 4 -8
Cupitt, Steve 3 -3
Bolitho, Adrian 3 -9
Chojnowski, Jimmy 3 -9
Harrington, Ryan 3 -9
Moore, Danny 3 -9
White, Lee 3 -9
Venton, Michael 3 -11
Perkins, Steve 2 -12
Blundell, Tony 1 -11
Sawyer, Paul 1 -11
Comerford, Tony 0 -6
Hodkin, Paul 0 -12
Roberts, Mike 0 -12