Price believes he holds advantage in Van Gerwen rivalry

News

Sep 27 2021

Gerwyn Price believes he has the upper-hand in his rivalry with Michael van Gerwen.

Price whitewashes Suljovic to claim Gibraltar Darts Trophy title

European Tour

Sep 26 2021

The Gibraltar Darts Trophy concludes with Finals Day on Sunday at the Europa Sports Complex.

Rampant Rydz impresses in Gibraltar

European Tour

Sep 25 2021

The Gibraltar Darts Trophy continues with 16 second round matches on Saturday.

Cross sets up Van Gerwen tie as Gibraltar Darts Trophy begins

European Tour

Sep 24 2021

Rob Cross set up a battle with Michael van Gerwen at the Gibraltar Darts Trophy as the year's second European Tour event began.

2021 Gibraltar Darts Trophy draw and schedule

European Tour

Sep 23 2021

The draw and schedule of play have been confirmed for the 2021 Gibraltar Darts Trophy.

Gibraltar Darts Trophy to mark end of 2021 European Tour

European Tour

Sep 22 2021

The 2021 European Tour season will conclude this coming weekend with the Gibraltar Darts Trophy.

Sensational Price scoops Hungarian Darts Trophy title

European Tour

Sep 05 2021

Gerwyn Price scooped his fourth PDC European Tour title with a sensational 8-2 defeat of Michael Smith in the Hungarian Darts Trophy final.

Van Gerwen overcomes Gurney to reach Hungarian Darts Trophy last 16

European Tour

Sep 04 2021

Gerwyn Price, Peter Wright and Michael van Gerwen progressed to Finals Day of the Hungarian Darts Trophy.

Youngsters impress as Hungarian Darts Trophy begins in Budapest

European Tour

Sep 03 2021

Bradley Brooks, Luke Humphries & Keane Barry were amongst the stand-out performers in the Hungarian Darts Trophy's first round.

2021 Hungarian Darts Trophy draw and schedule

European Tour

Sep 02 2021

The draw and schedule of play have been confirmed for the 2021 Hungarian Darts Trophy.

2019 Gibraltar Darts Trophy
Tournament Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards 

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Darius Labanauskas/Jose De Sousa
(16) Nathan Aspinall v Ryan Joyce/Matt Clark
(8) Peter Wright v Cor Dekker/Dyson Parody
(9) Mensur Suljovic v Wessel Nijman/Darren Webster
(5) James Wade v Ryan Meikle/Paul Rowley
(12) Jonny Clayton v Justin Pipe/Kim Huybrechts
(4) Dave Chisnall v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Steve West
(13) Jermaine Wattimena v Dimitri Van den Bergh/Scott Taylor
(2) Ian White v Anthony Lopez/Michael Rosenauer
(15) Michael Smith v Keegan Brown/Danny Noppert
(7) Krzysztof Ratajski v Steve Beaton/Tony Newell
(10) Joe Cullen v Ritchie Edhouse/Jamie Hughes
(6) Daryl Gurney v Carl Wilkinson/Justin Hewitt
(11) Glen Durrant v William O'Connor/Chris Dobey
(3) Gerwyn Price v Robert Thornton/David Francis
(14) Rob Cross v Krzysztof Kciuk/Kirk Shepherd

Schedule of Play
Friday September 27

First Round
Afternoon Session
Wessel Nijman 6-5 Darren Webster
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Matt Clark
Dyson Parody 6-5 Cor Dekker
Paul Rowley 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Justin Pipe
Carl Wilkinson 6-3 Justin Hewitt
Steve Beaton 6-5 Tony Newell

Evening Session
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Steve West
Chris Dobey 6-4 William O'Connor
Danny Noppert 6-5 Keegan Brown
Michael Rosenauer 6-4 Antony Lopez
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Scott Taylor
Jose De Sousa 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
David Francis 6-4 Robert Thornton
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Jamie Hughes

Saturday September 28
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Ryan Joyce
James Wade 6-2 Paul Rowley
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Steve Beaton
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Rob Cross 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Carl Wilkinson
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Michael Smith 6-1 Danny Noppert

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Ian White 6-1 Michael Rosenauer
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Wessel Nijman
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Jose De Sousa
Peter Wright 6-1 Dyson Parody
Joe Cullen 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Glen Durrant 6-3 Chris Dobey
Gerwyn Price 6-0 David Francis

Sunday September 29
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Third Round
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
James Wade 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Ian White 6-4 Michael Smith
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Joe Cullen
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Glen Durrant
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Rob Cross

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals

Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Peter Wright
Dave Chisnall 6-4 James Wade
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Ian White
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Gerwyn Price

Semi-Finals
Dave Chisnall 7-6 Nathan Aspinall
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-3 Daryl Gurney

Final
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-2 Dave Chisnall

Sunday's games played in Draw Bracket order

Krzysztof Ratajski made history as he became the first Polish winner on the European Tour by defeating Dave Chisnall 8-2 in the Gibraltar Darts Trophy final on Sunday night.
 
Having never previously won past the quarter-finals on the European Tour, Ratajski saw off Joe Cullen, Ian White and Daryl Gurney to secure his spot in the decider in Gibraltar.
 
Chisnall, who hit a nine-darter in his quarter-final clash with James Wade, took the opening two legs of the final, including a 117 finish to break the Pole's throw.
 
Ratajski, however, then made no mistake in breaking straight back with an incredible 124 finish, followed by a hold of throw to level the scores at 2-2.
 
From there the Polish ace took control of the match, reeling off a further six legs on the spin to claim the £25,000 title and make history for East European darts.
 
"It's incredible, I still don't believe it," said Ratajski, who averaged 102.85 in the final.
 
"I've won floor tournaments but this is the first one I've won in front of a crowd.
 
"This is a great night for Polish darts and I'm just so happy to lift this title."
 
Danish Darts Open Champion Chisnall cane close to adding a second European Tour title to his 2019 trophy haul.
 
Chisnall defeated Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 in the third round before striking perfection in a 6-4 victory over Wade.
 
It then took a last-leg decider to see Chisnall reach his second European Tour title of 2019 as he edged past Nathan Aspinall 7-6 in the semi-finals.
 
"Krzysztof played very well all day like I did but tonight the better player won," said Chisnall.
 
"Darts is all on the day but it wasn't my day today,  he played very well.
 
"I'm glad to hit a nine-darter for this crowd but tonight is about Krzysztof."