THE PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship Last 96 will take place in Wigan on Monday November 4.

This will play down to the semi-finals, with the final to be held on Sunday November 24 in Minehead during the Players Championship Finals.

The Last 96 will feature qualifiers from the PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit plus a series of International Qualifiers.

2019 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship
Group Stage Results

Group One
Joe Davis 5-0 Jurjen van der Velde
Max Hopp 5-2 Jurjen van der Velde
Max Hopp 5-1 Joe Davis
Group Winner: Max Hopp

Group Two
Adam Gawlas 5-2 Dan Read
Adam Gawlas 5-4 Rhys Griffin
Dan Read 5-3 Rhys Griffin
Group Winner: Adam Gawlas

Group Three
Jacob Gwynne 5-2 Alex Jacques
Harry Ward 5-2 Alex Jacques
Harry Ward 5-2 Jacob Gwynne
Group Winner: Harry Ward

Group Four
Andy Kent 5-0 Bradley Clark
Bradley Clark 5-2 Kevin Doets
Kevin Doets 5-2 Andy Kent
Group Winner: Andy Kent

Group Five
Roman Benecky 5-4 Seppe Giebens
Nathan Rafferty 5-1 Seppe Giebens
Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Roman Benecky
Group Winner: Nathan Rafferty

Group Six
Thomas Lovely 5-1 Benjamin Smith
Mike De Decker 5-1 Thomas Lovely
Mike De Decker 5-2 Benjamin Smith
Group Winner: Mike De Decker

Group Seven
Jack Main 5-1 Tom Lonsdale
Callan Rydz 5-1 Tom Lonsdale
Callan Rydz 5-4 Jack Main
Group Winner: Callan Rydz

Group Eight
Tomoya Goto 5-0 Tremaine Gallagher
Jarred Cole 5-4 Tomoya Goto
Jarred Cole 5-2 Tremaine Gallagher
Group Winner: Jarred Cole

Group Nine
Callum Matthews 5-4 Jamie Rundle
Ryan Meikle 5-1 Callum Matthews
Ryan Meikle 5-2 Jamie Rundle
Group Winner: Ryan Meikle

Group Ten
Jamai van der Herik 5-2 Conor Mayes
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 Jamai van der Herik
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-1 Conor Mayes
Group Winner: Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Group 11
Stephen Rosney 5-2 John Brown
Greg Ritchie 5-1 Stephen Rosney
John Brown 5-2 Greg Ritchie
Group Winner: Greg Ritchie

Group 12
Connor Scutt 5-0 Dom Taylor
Ben Cheeseman 5-3 Connor Scutt
Ben Cheeseman 5-4 Dom Taylor
Group Winner: Ben Cheeseman

Group 13
Maxim Aldoshin 5-3 Evan Suderman
Geert Nentjes 5-0 Evan Suderman
Geert Nentjes 5-2 Maxim Aldoshin
Group Winner: Geert Nentjes

Group 14
Charlie Symons 5-1 Connor Pickett
Justin van Tergouw 5-2 Connor Pickett
Justin van Tergouw 5-1 Charlie Symons
Group Winner: Justin van Tergouw

Group 15
Martin Schindler 5-0 Erik Pu
Bradley Brooks 5-1 Erik Pu
Martin Schindler 5-2 Bradley Brooks
Group Winner: Martin Schindler

Group 16
Jim Moston 5-0 Marvin van Velzen
Justin Smith 5-1 Marvin van Velzen
Jim Moston 5-4 Justin Smith
Group Winner: Jim Moston

Group 17
Kieran Guina 5-2 Hywel Manuel
Ted Evetts 5-1 Kieran Guina
Ted Evetts 5-1 Hywel Manuel
Group Winner: Ted Evetts

Group 18
Owen Maiden 5-3 Tommy Lishman
Christian Bunse 5-1 Tommy Lishman
Christian Bunse 5-1 Owen Maiden
Group Winner: Christian Bunse

Group 19
George Killington 5-1 Patrick van den Boogaard
William Borland 5-1 Patrick van de Boogaard
William Borland 5-3 George Killington
Group Winner: William Borland

Group 20
Connor Arberry 5-1 Lennon Cradock
Owen Roelofs 5-1 Lennon Cradock
Connor Arberry 5-2 Owen Roelofs
Group Winner: Connor Arberry

Group 21
James Beeton 5-3 Brad Phillips
James Beeton 5-4 Shane McGuirk
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Brad Phillips
Group Winner: James Beeton

Group 22
Matthew Holbrook 5-0 Gauke van der Boon
Mike van Duivenbode 5-1 Gauke van der Boon
Mike van Duivenbode 5-0 Matthew Holbrook
Group Winner: Mike van Duivenbode

Group 23
Aiden Cope 5-1 Patrik Kovacs
Keane Barry 5-2 Aiden Cope
Keane Barry 5-2 Patrik Kovacs
Group Winner: Keane Barry

Group 24
Wesley van Trijp 5-1 Axel Ljungquist
Lewis Pride 5-0 Axel Ljungquist
Wesley van Trijp 5-2 Lewis Pride
Group Winner: Wesley van Trijp

Group 25
Jacob Womack 5-4 Henk Snijder
Henk Snijder 5-1 Ciaran Teehan
Ciaran Teehan 5-3 Jacob Womack
Group Winner: Henk Snijder

Group 26
Kieran Brignell 5-3 Hampus Norrstrom
Wessel Nijman 5-0 Hampus Norrstrom
Wessel Nijman 5-3 Kieran Brignell
Group Winner: Wessel Nijman

Group 27
Dylan Powell 5-4 Joshua Burksfield
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-1 Dylan Powell
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-1 Joshua Burksfield
Group Winner: Jeffrey de Zwaan

Group 28
Justin Hewitt 5-4 Adam Paxton
Nathan Girvan 5-3 Adam Paxton
Nathan Girvan 5-3 Justin Hewitt
Group Winner: Nathan Girvan

Group 29
Xiaochen Zong 5-3 Keelan Kay
Luke Humphries 5-1 Xiaochen Zong
Luke Humphries 5-3 Keelan Kay
Group Winner: Luke Humphries

Group 30
Dolreich Jr Tongcopanon 5-4 Bradley Coltman
Berry van Peer 5-3 Dolreich Jr Tongcopanon
Berry van Per 5-3 Bradley Coltman
Group Winner: Berry van Peer

Group 31
Carl Batchelor 5-3 Liam Gallagher
Carl Batchelor 5-0 Andrew Davidson
Liam Gallagher 5-4 Andrew Davidson
Group Winner: Carl Batchelor

Group 32
Niels Zonneveld 5-3 Danny Key
Danny van Trijp 5-0 Danny Key
Niels Zonneveld 5-1 Danny van Trijp
Group Winner: Niels Zonneveld

Last 32
Max Hopp v Adam Gawlas
Harry Ward v Andy Kent
Nathan Rafferty v Mike De Decker
Callan Rydz v Jarred Cole
Ryan Meikle v Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Greg Ritchie v Ben Cheeseman
Geert Nentjes v Justin van Tergouw
Martin Schindler v Jim Moston
Ted Evetts v Christian Bunse
William Borland v Connor Arberry
James Beeton v Mike van Duivenbode
Keane Barry v Wesley van Trijp
Henk Snijder v Wessel Nijman
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Nathan Girvan
Luke Humphries v Berry van Peer
Carl Batchelor v Niels Zonneveld

Click here to see further details of the 96-player field.

Format
Group Matches:
Best of nine legs. Two points awarded for a win. The winner of each group will progress to the last 32. In the event of a tie, players are separated by head-to-head, or in the case of a three-way tie by leg difference, then head-to-head and, if needed, a three-way nine-dart shoot-out.
Games will be played in the following order
Player Two v Player Three
Seeded Player v Loser Game One
Seeded Player v Winner Game One
Knockout Stage: Best of 11 legs.

Prize Fund
Winner: £10,000 + qualifying place in 2019/2020 World Championship & 2020 Grand Slam of Darts
Runner-Up: £5,000 + qualifying place in 2020 Grand Slam of Darts
Semi-Finalists: £2,500
Quarter-Finalists: £1,600
Last 16: £1,000
Last 32: £500
Second in Group: £300
Third in Group: £250
Total: £60,000

Luke Humphries and Adam Gawlas will meet in the 2019 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final on Sunday November 24 after winning through Monday's early stages in Wigan.

The £60,000 tournament featured a 96-player field, including qualifiers from as far afield as New Zealand, Japan, China, America and Canada.

However, it was one of 2019's shooting stars who secured his place in the final as Gawlas, a 17-year-old from the Czech Republic, booked his spot in the final in Minehead.

He will take on Humphries, a two-time Development Tour champion bidding to claim the World Youth Championship title before moving full-time onto the senior circuit next year.

Gawlas defeated Dan Read and Rhys Griffin in the initial round-robin stage, before starting the knockout phase with an impressive 6-4 defeat of 2015 World Youth Champion Max Hopp.

He then beat Harry Ward and Callan Rydz both by a 6-2 scoreline, and was then a 6-3 winner against Suffolk's Ryan Meikle in their semi-final.

Humphries, meanwhile, followed up his two Development Tour wins over the weekend at the Robin Park Tennis Centre by defeating Xiaochen Zong and Keelan Kay in the group stage.

He then edged out former World Youth Championship finalist Berry van Peer 6-5 in the last 32 before seeing off two other Dutch youngsters - Niels Zonneveld and Jeffrey de Zwaan - to reach the semi-finals.

There, Humphries overcame fast-emerging Irish teenager Keane Barry 6-2 to ensure his place in the final.

Gawlas has already reached the JDC's Junior World Championship final - where he will take on Barry - in December, and could still secure a place in the 2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship should he defeat Humphries in the final.

A £10,000 top prize is also on offer for the eventual World Youth Champion - who will succeed 2017 and 2018 winner Dimitri Van den Bergh - while both Humphries and Gawlas have now qualified for the 2020 Grand Slam of Darts.

The World Youth Championship final will take place on Sunday November 24 in Minehead between the semi-finals and final of the Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals.

Drawboard