BetVictor World Matchplay Semi-Finals

Betfred World Matchplay

Jul 22 2016

REIGNING champion Michael van Gerwen and 15-time winner Phil Taylor will clash in the 2016 BetVictor World Matchplay final on Sunday night, following their dominant semi-final defeats of Adrian Lewis and Gary Anderson.

BetVictor World Matchplay - Friday

Betfred World Matchplay

Jul 22 2016

PHIL TAYLOR and Gary Anderson will clash in the BetVictor World Matchplay on Saturday night.

BetVictor World Matchplay - Thursday

Betfred World Matchplay

Jul 21 2016

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN and Adrian Lewis will meet in the BetVictor World Matchplay semi-finals on Saturday night after they enjoyed quarter-final victories over Dave Chisnall and Peter Wright at Blackpool's Winter Gardens.

BetVictor World Matchplay Day Five

Betfred World Matchplay

Jul 20 2016

STEVE BEATON and Mervyn King continued their BetVictor World Matchplay renaissances as they joined Phil Taylor and Gary Anderson in the quarter-finals in Blackpool with second round victories on Wednesday evening.

BetVictor World Matchplay Day Four

Betfred World Matchplay

Jul 19 2016

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN raced into the BetVictor World Matchplay quarter-finals with an 11-3 win over Kyle Anderson at Blackpool's Winter Gardens on Tuesday, as Adrian Lewis overcame Gerwyn Price to join Dave Chisnall and Peter Wright in the last eight.

Super Taylor's BetVictor World Matchplay Win

Betfred World Matchplay

Jul 28 2013

PHIL TAYLOR won the BetVictor World Matchplay title for an amazing 14th time with an 18-13 defeat of Adrian Lewis.

The 2022 Betfred World Matchplay took place from July 16-24 at the Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

The summer's biggest darts tournament saw 32 of the world's top stars in action across nine days.

Michael van Gerwen claimed his third World Matchplay title, defeating Gerwyn Price in the final to lift the Phil Taylor Trophy.

Details of the 2023 Betfred World Matchplay will be confirmed in due course.

2022 Betfred World Matchplay
Schedule of Play
Saturday July 16
4x First Round

Krzysztof Ratajski 10-6 Stephen Bunting
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-2 Callan Rydz
Peter Wright 10-4 Madars Razma
Rowby-John Rodriguez 10-7 Jonny Clayton

Sunday July 17
Afternoon Session
4x First Round

Dirk van Duijvenbode 10-8 Ryan Searle
Danny Noppert 10-6 Brendan Dolan
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Gary Anderson
Michael Smith 11-9 Andrew Gilding

Evening Session
4x First Round

Joe Cullen 10-2 Damon Heta
James Wade 10-4 Martin Lukeman
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Adrian Lewis
Nathan Aspinall 10-5 Luke Humphries

Monday July 18
4x First Round

Rob Cross 11-9 Chris Dobey
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens
Gerwyn Price 10-8 Martin Schindler
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Kim Huybrechts

Tuesday July 19
4x Second Round
Dimitri Van den Bergh 11-6 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Nathan Aspinall 11-9 James Wade
Peter Wright 13-11 Krzysztof Ratajski
Michael van Gerwen 11-5 Joe Cullen

Wednesday July 20
4x Second Round
Danny Noppert 11-4 Daryl Gurney
Jose de Sousa 11-8 Rob Cross
Gerwyn Price 11-8 Dave Chisnall
Dirk van Duijvenbode 11-7 Michael Smith

Thursday July 21
2x Quarter-Finals
Dimitri Van den Bergh 16-14 Peter Wright 
Michael van Gerwen 16-14 Nathan Aspinall

Friday July 22
2x Quarter-Finals
Danny Noppert 16-11 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 16-14 Jose De Sousa

Saturday July 23
Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 17-11 Danny Noppert
Michael van Gerwen 17-14 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Sunday July 24
Afternoon Session

Women's World Matchplay
Quarter-Finals

Lisa Ashton 4-0 Chloe O’Brien
Aileen de Graaf 4-1 Laura Turner
Fallon Sherrock 4-2 Katie Sheldon
Lorraine Winstanley 4-3 Rhian Griffiths

Semi-Finals
Aileen de Graaf 5-4 Lisa Ashton
Fallon Sherrock 5-2 Lorraine Winstanley

Final
Fallon Sherrock 6-3 Aileen de Graaf

Evening Session
Final
Michael van Gerwen 18-14 Gerwyn Price

Draw Bracket
(1) Peter Wright v Madars Razma
(16) Krzysztof Ratajski v Stephen Bunting
(8) Jonny Clayton v Rowby-John Rodriguez
(9) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Callan Rydz
(4) Michael van Gerwen v Adrian Lewis
(13) Joe Cullen v Damon Heta
(5) James Wade v Martin Lukeman
(12) Luke Humphries v Nathan Aspinall
(2) Gerwyn Price v Martin Schindler
(15) Dave Chisnall v Kim Huybrechts
(7) Jose de Sousa v Gabriel Clemens
(10) Rob Cross v Chris Dobey
(3) Michael Smith v Andrew Gilding
(14) Dirk van Duijvenbode v Ryan Searle
(6) Gary Anderson v Daryl Gurney
(11) Danny Noppert v Brendan Dolan

Format
First Rounds - Best of 19 legs
Second Round - Best of 21 legs
Quarter-Finals - Best of 31 legs
Semi-Finals - Best of 33 legs
Final - Best of 35 legs

Prize Fund
Winner - £200,000
Runner-Up - £100,000
Semi-Finalists - £50,000
Quarter-Finalists - £30,000
Second Round Losers - £15,000
First Round Losers - £10,000
Total - £800,000

Drawboard