Irish Matchplay final to be televised

News

Oct 10 2019

Saturday's Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final is to be televised live on Sky Sports Action.

2019 BoyleSports World Grand Prix Day Four

BoyleSports World Grand Prix

Oct 09 2019

Round-up, images and results from Day Four of the 2019 BoyleSports World Grand Prix.

How to watch: World Grand Prix Day Four

BoyleSports World Grand Prix

Oct 09 2019

How to watch Day Four of the 2019 BoyleSports World Grand Prix.

Durrant poised for Cross contest

BoyleSports World Grand Prix

Oct 09 2019

Glen Durrant believes Wednesday's BoyleSports World Grand Prix clash with Rob Cross sees two "polar opposites" meet.

Parkinson's UK donation by BoyleSports

BoyleSports World Grand Prix

Oct 08 2019

Parkinson's UK will benefit from a £1,000 donation from BoyleSports at the World Grand Prix.

How to watch: World Grand Prix Night Three

BoyleSports World Grand Prix

Oct 08 2019

How to watch Night Three of the 2019 BoyleSports World Grand Prix.

2019 BoyleSports World Grand Prix Day Three

BoyleSports World Grand Prix

Oct 08 2019

Michael van Gerwen stormed into the BoyleSports World Grand Prix quarter-finals on Tuesday in Dublin.

Dutch duo set to resume big-stage rivalry

BoyleSports World Grand Prix

Oct 08 2019

Michael van Gerwen has vowed not to let Jeffrey de Zwaan claim victory at the BoyleSports World Grand Prix on Tuesday.

How to watch: World Grand Prix Night Two

BoyleSports World Grand Prix

Oct 07 2019

How to watch Night Two of the 2019 BoyleSports World Grand Prix.

2019 BoyleSports World Grand Prix Day Two

BoyleSports World Grand Prix

Oct 07 2019

Rob Cross tasted victory at the BoyleSports World Grand Prix for the first time as round one concluded in Dublin.

2019 BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Sunday October 6
First Round x8
Chris Dobey 2-0 Ricky Evans (3-1, 3-1)
Mervyn King 2-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh (2-3, 3-1, 3-2)
Ian White 2-1 Joe Cullen (0-3, 3-2, 3-0)
Jeffrey de Zwaan 2-0 Steve Beaton (3-1, 3-0)
James Wade 2-1 John Henderson (3-1, 2-3, 3-0)
Michael Smith 2-1 Simon Whitlock (1-3, 3-2, 3-2)
Michael van Gerwen 2-1 Jamie Hughes (2-3, 3-1, 3-1)
Gary Anderson 2-0 Keegan Brown (3-0, 3-2)

Monday October 7 (1900)
First Round x8
Stephen Bunting 2-0 Jonny Clayton (3-0, 3-2)
Nathan Aspinall 2-0 Vincent van der Voort (3-0, 3-1)
Jermaine Wattimena 2-1 Adrian Lewis (1-3, 3-2, 3-0)
Glen Durrant 2-1 Krzysztof Ratajski (0-3, 3-1, 3-1)
Danny Noppert 2-0 Daryl Gurney (3-2, 3-0)
Dave Chisnall 2-1 Gerwyn Price (2-3, 3-0, 3-2)
Rob Cross 2-1 Mensur Suljovic (3-1, 0-3, 3-1)
Peter Wright 2-0 Max Hopp (3-2, 3-1)

Tuesday October 8 
Second Round x4
Mervyn King 3-1 James Wade (2-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0)
Ian White 3-1 Michael Smith (2-3, 3-0, 3-0, 3-2)
Michael van Gerwen 3-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan (3-0, 3-1, 3-1)
Chris Dobey 3-1 Gary Anderson (2-3, 3-2, 3-0, 3-1)

Wednesday October 9
Second Round
Nathan Aspinall 3-2 Danny Noppert (2-3, 3-0, 1-3, 3-1, 3-0)
Dave Chisnall 3-0 Stephen Bunting (3-2, 3-1, 3-0)
Glen Durrant 3-2 Rob Cross (3-2, 0-3, 3-1, 2-3, 3-0)
Jermaine Wattimena 3-1 Peter Wright (2-3, 3-0, 3-2, 3-2)

Thursday October 10
Quarter-Finals
Chris Dobey 3-2 Ian White (3-1, 1-3, 0-3, 3-1, 3-0)
Dave Chisnall 3-1 Nathan Aspinall (3-2, 3-1, 2-3, 3-1)
Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Mervyn King (3-2, 1-3, 3-1, 3-2)
Glen Durrant 3-2 Jermaine Wattimena (0-3, 3-0, 3-2, 1-3, 3-1)

Friday October 11
Semi-Finals
Dave Chisnall 4-1 Glen Durrant (3-0, 0-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-2)
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Chris Dobey (3-1, 3-2, 3-2, 3-0)

Saturday October 12 
Final
Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Dave Chisnall (3-0, 2-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-1, 2-3, 3-2)
Best of nine sets

Preceded by 
Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final
Keane Barry 6-5 Liam Gallagher
Best of 11 legs