Additional Cazoo World Darts Championship tickets on sale from Monday

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 04 2022

Fans will have a further opportunity to purchase tickets for the Cazoo World Darts Championship on Monday November 7.

Record-breaking Greaves relishing Alexandra Palace debut

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 01 2022

Beau Greaves insists she has nothing to fear after securing her Cazoo World Darts Championship qualification in sensational style last weekend.

Jiwa secures World Championship debut at Indian Qualifier

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Oct 30 2022

Prakash Jiwa secured a Cazoo World Championship debut by winning the Indian Qualifier.

Rock: I know I can become World Champion

ProTour

Oct 24 2022

Josh Rock insists he can emulate Rob Cross and become World Champion on his Alexandra Palace debut, after scooping his first senior PDC title in Barnsley on Sunday.

Cuming joins list of World Championship International Qualifiers

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Oct 24 2022

Mal Cuming joined the list of International Qualifiers for the 2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship at the weekend.

Cuming seals Cazoo World Championship spot with Oceanic Masters win

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Oct 23 2022

Mal Cuming will make his Cazoo World Darts Championship debut in December after winning Sunday's DPA Winmau Oceanic Masters.

Ukrainian trailblazer Omelchenko to fulfil darting dreams at Ally Pally

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Oct 18 2022

Vladyslav Omelchenko will fulfil his darting dreams when he represents Ukraine at this year’s Cazoo World Darts Championship.

Portela, Robb, Omelchenko latest Ally Pally International Qualifiers

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Oct 17 2022

Diogo Portela, Ben Robb and Vladyslav Omelchenko are the latest International Qualifiers for the World Championship.

Portela & Robb seal Cazoo World Darts Championship spots

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Oct 17 2022

Diogo Portela and Ben Robb are the latest players to qualify for the 2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship.

Ukraine's Omelchenko seals Cazoo World Championship qualification

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Oct 16 2022

Vladyslav Omelchenko will become the first Ukrainian player to compete in the Cazoo World Darts Championship.

The 2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship will take place from December 15-January 3 at the Alexandra Palace, London.

The festive feast of darts will see 96 players from across the world, including the PDC's top stars, competing for £2.5million in prize money.

Peter Wright is the reigning champion, while Gerwyn Price and Michael van Gerwen will also be in the hunt to lift the Sid Waddell Trophy.

CLICK HERE FOR TICKET INFORMATION

The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and Viaplay, and on PDCTV (excluding UK, Germany, Austria & Switzerland based subscribers).

2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play
Thursday December 15 (1900 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Mickey Mansell v Ben Robb (R1)
Keane Barry v Grant Sampson (R1)
Jermaine Wattimena v Nathan Rafferty (R1)
Peter Wright v Mansell/Robb (R2)

Friday December 16
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Alan Soutar v Mal Cuming (R1)
Boris Krcmar v Toru Suzuki (R1)
Adrian Lewis v Daniel Larsson (R1)
Kim Huybrechts v Barry/Sampson (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Rowby-John Rodriguez v Lourence Ilagan (R1)
William O‘Connor v Beau Greaves (R1)
Keegan Brown v Florian Hempel (R1)
Michael Smith v Wattimena/Rafferty (R2)

Saturday December 17
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Martin Lukeman v Nobuhiro Yamamoto (R1)
Simon Whitlock v Christian Perez (R1)
Adam Gawlas v Richie Burnett (R1)
Daryl Gurney v Soutar/Cuming (R2)

Evening Session (2000 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Meikle v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Cameron Menzies v Diogo Portela (R1)
Josh Rock v Jose Justicia (R1)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Rodriguez/Ilagan (R2)

Sunday December 18
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Madars Razma v Prakash Jiwa (R1)
Karel Sedlacek v Raymond Smith (R1)
Luke Woodhouse v Vladyslav Omelchenko (R1)
Damon Heta v Lewis/Larsson (R2)

Evening Session (2000 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mike De Decker v Jeff Smith (R1)
Scott Williams v Ryan Joyce (R1)
Matt Campbell v Danny Baggish (R1)
Nathan Aspinall v Krcmar/Suzuki (R2)

Monday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Andrew Gilding v Robert Owen (R1)
Danny Jansen v Paolo Nebrida (R1)
Niels Zonneveld v Lewy Williams (R1)
Jose de Sousa v Whitlock/Perez (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Geert Nentjes v Leonard Gates (R1)
Ritchie Edhouse v David Cameron (R1)
Steve Beaton v Danny van Trijp (R1)
Gerwyn Price v Woodhouse/Omelchenko (R2)

Tuesday December 20 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jim Williams v Sebastian Bialecki (R1)
Jamie Hughes v Jimmy Hendriks (R1)
Ricky Evans v Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld v Meikle/Ashton (R2)

Wednesday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

John O’Shea v Darius Labanauskas (R1)
Martijn Kleermaker v Xicheng Han (R1)
Callan Rydz v Rock/Justicia (R2)
Dave Chisnall v Gilding/Owen (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Mervyn King v Campbell/Baggish (R2)
Gabriel Clemens v O‘Connor/Greaves (R2)
Michael van Gerwen v Zonneveld/L Williams (R2)
Stephen Bunting v Nentjes/Gates (R2)

Thursday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Krzysztof Ratajski v Jansen/Nebrida (R2)
Ryan Searle v Gawlas/Burnett (R2)
Mensur Suljovic v De Decker/J Smith (R2)
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Sedlacek/R Smith (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Gary Anderson v Razma/Jiwa (R2)
James Wade v J Williams/Bialecki (R2)
Luke Humphries v Brown/Hempel (R2)
Vincent van der Voort v Menzies/Portela (R2)

Friday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Brendan Dolan v Hughes/Hendriks (R2)
Chris Dobey v Kleermaker/Han (R2)
Ross Smith v O’Shea/Labanauskas (R2)
Rob Cross v S Williams/Joyce (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Martin Schindler v Lukeman/Yamamoto (R2)
Danny Noppert v Edhouse/Cameron (R2)
Jonny Clayton v Beaton/Van Trijp (R2)
Joe Cullen v Evans/Sherrock (R2)

Tuesday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Wednesday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Thursday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round

Friday December 30
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Fourth Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Sunday January 1
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1930 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Monday January 2 (1930 GMT)
2x Semi-Finals

Tuesday January 3 (2000 GMT)
Final

Schedule subject to change

Format
First Round - Best of five sets
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

Tie-Breaks
First Round matches will not have a tie-break; if the fifth set reaches 2-2 in legs, then the fifth leg will be sudden-death.
From the Second Round onwards, there will be a tie-break rule employed in all matches; where a deciding set must be won by two clear legs. If the score in the final set reaches 5-5 then a sudden-death leg will be played.
There would be no throw for the bull in any sudden-death legs.

Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards
(1) Gerwyn Price v Luke Woodhouse/Vladyslav Omelchenko
(32) Raymond van Barneveld v Ryan Meikle/Lisa Ashton
(16) Ryan Searle v Adam Gawlas/Richie Burnett
(17) Jose de Sousa v Simon Whitlock/Christian Perez
(8) James Wade v Jim Williams/Sebastian Bialecki
(25) Gabriel Clemens v William O'Connor/Beau Greaves
(9) Danny Noppert v Ritchie Edhouse/David Cameron
(24) Daryl Gurney v Alan Soutar/Mal Cuming
(4) Michael Smith v Jermaine Wattimena/Nathan Rafferty
(29) Martin Schindler v Martin Lukeman/Nobuhiro Yamamoto
(13) Joe Cullen v Ricky/Evans/Fallon Sherrock
(20) Damon Heta v Adrian Lewis/Daniel Larsson
(5) Luke Humphries v Keegan Brown/Florian Hempel
(28) Vincent van der Voort v Cameron Menzies/Diogo Portela
(12) Dave Chisnall v Andrew Gilding/Robert Owen
(21) Stephen Bunting v Geert Nentjes/Leonard Gates
(2) Peter Wright v Mickey Mansell/Ben Robb
(31) Kim Huybrechts v Keane Barry/Grant Sampson
(15) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Rowby-John Rodriguez/Lourence Ilagan
(18) Krzysztof Ratajski v Danny Jansen/Paolo Nebrida
(7) Jonny Clayton v Steve Beaton/Danny van Trijp
(26) Brendan Dolan v Jamie Hughes/Jimmy Hendriks
(10) Nathan Aspinall v Boris Krcmar/Toru Suzuki
(23) Callan Rydz v Josh Rock/Jose Justicia
(3) Michael van Gerwen v Niels Zonneveld/Lewy Williams
(30) Mensur Suljovic v Mike De Decker/Jeff Smith
(14) Dirk van Duijvenbode v Karel Sedlacek/Raymond Smith
(19) Ross Smith v John O'Shea/Darius Labanauskas
(6) Rob Cross v Scott Williams/Ryan Joyce
(27) Mervyn King v Matt Campbell/Danny Baggish
(11) Gary Anderson v Madars Razma/Prakash Jiwa
(22) Chris Dobey v Martijn Kleermaker/Xicheng Han