Cazoo become World Darts Championship sponsors in new multi-event deal

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Jan 10 2022

Cazoo is expanding its darts sponsorship portfolio to include the World Darts Championship along with the UK Open, Players Championship Finals and Masters.

Wright defeats Smith to become two-time World Champion

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Jan 03 2022

Peter Wright won the William Hill World Darts Championship for a second time as he defeated Michael Smith 7-5 in Monday's final.

Prophetic Peter Wright ready to deliver darting dream

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Jan 03 2022

Peter Wright is looking to complete a self-fulfilling prophecy with victory in the World Championship final.

Resilient Smith relishing chance to right wrongs of 2019

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Jan 03 2022

Michael Smith is relishing the opportunity to avenge his 2019 William Hill World Darts Championship final defeat.

Record-breaking Wright and super Smith seal final spots

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Jan 02 2022

Peter Wright and Michael Smith will meet in the final of the 2021/22 William Hill World Darts Championship after wins on Sunday.

The final hurdle: The story of Wade's semi struggles

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Jan 02 2022

A look back at James Wade's previous World Championship semi-finals ahead of his meeting with Michael Smith.

Historic moment for Price with World Championship nine-darter

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Jan 02 2022

Gerwyn Price achieved a slice of history with his nine-darter in the William Hill World Darts Championship on Saturday.

Smith dethrones nine-dart Price in epic quarter-final

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Jan 01 2022

Michael Smith ended Gerwyn Price's reign as World Champion, winning 5-4 in an incredible quarter-final.

Anderson & Humphries win thrillers to set up quarter-final clash

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 30 2021

Luke Humphries and Gary Anderson will meet in the quarter-finals after winning thrillers against Chris Dobey and Rob Cross.

Anderson seeking vast improvement on 'atrocious' White display

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 30 2021

Gary Anderson knows he will need an improved performance in his fourth round match with Rob Cross.

The 2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship will take place from December 15-January 3 at the Alexandra Palace, London.

The festive feast of darts will see 96 players from across the world, including the PDC's top stars, competing for £2.5million in prize money.

Peter Wright is the reigning champion, while Gerwyn Price and Michael van Gerwen will also be in the hunt to lift the Sid Waddell Trophy.

CLICK HERE FOR TICKET INFORMATION

The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and Viaplay, and on PDCTV (excluding UK, Germany, Austria & Switzerland based subscribers).

2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play
Thursday December 15 (1900 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Mickey Mansell v Ben Robb (R1)
Keane Barry v Grant Sampson (R1)
Jermaine Wattimena v Nathan Rafferty (R1)
Peter Wright v Mansell/Robb (R2)

Friday December 16
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Alan Soutar v Mal Cuming (R1)
Boris Krcmar v Toru Suzuki (R1)
Adrian Lewis v Daniel Larsson (R1)
Kim Huybrechts v Barry/Sampson (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Rowby-John Rodriguez v Lourence Ilagan (R1)
William O‘Connor v Beau Greaves (R1)
Keegan Brown v Florian Hempel (R1)
Michael Smith v Wattimena/Rafferty (R2)

Saturday December 17
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Martin Lukeman v Nobuhiro Yamamoto (R1)
Simon Whitlock v Christian Perez (R1)
Adam Gawlas v Richie Burnett (R1)
Daryl Gurney v Soutar/Cuming (R2)

Evening Session (2000 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Meikle v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Cameron Menzies v Diogo Portela (R1)
Josh Rock v Jose Justicia (R1)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Rodriguez/Ilagan (R2)

Sunday December 18
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Madars Razma v Prakash Jiwa (R1)
Karel Sedlacek v Raymond Smith (R1)
Luke Woodhouse v Vladyslav Omelchenko (R1)
Damon Heta v Lewis/Larsson (R2)

Evening Session (2000 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mike De Decker v Jeff Smith (R1)
Scott Williams v Ryan Joyce (R1)
Matt Campbell v Danny Baggish (R1)
Nathan Aspinall v Krcmar/Suzuki (R2)

Monday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Andrew Gilding v Robert Owen (R1)
Danny Jansen v Paolo Nebrida (R1)
Niels Zonneveld v Lewy Williams (R1)
Jose de Sousa v Whitlock/Perez (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Geert Nentjes v Leonard Gates (R1)
Ritchie Edhouse v David Cameron (R1)
Steve Beaton v Danny van Trijp (R1)
Gerwyn Price v Woodhouse/Omelchenko (R2)

Tuesday December 20 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jim Williams v Sebastian Bialecki (R1)
Jamie Hughes v Jimmy Hendriks (R1)
Ricky Evans v Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld v Meikle/Ashton (R2)

Wednesday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

John O’Shea v Darius Labanauskas (R1)
Martijn Kleermaker v Xicheng Han (R1)
Callan Rydz v Rock/Justicia (R2)
Dave Chisnall v Gilding/Owen (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Mervyn King v Campbell/Baggish (R2)
Gabriel Clemens v O‘Connor/Greaves (R2)
Michael van Gerwen v Zonneveld/L Williams (R2)
Stephen Bunting v Nentjes/Gates (R2)

Thursday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Krzysztof Ratajski v Jansen/Nebrida (R2)
Ryan Searle v Gawlas/Burnett (R2)
Mensur Suljovic v De Decker/J Smith (R2)
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Sedlacek/R Smith (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Gary Anderson v Razma/Jiwa (R2)
James Wade v J Williams/Bialecki (R2)
Luke Humphries v Brown/Hempel (R2)
Vincent van der Voort v Menzies/Portela (R2)

Friday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Brendan Dolan v Hughes/Hendriks (R2)
Chris Dobey v Kleermaker/Han (R2)
Ross Smith v O’Shea/Labanauskas (R2)
Rob Cross v S Williams/Joyce (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Martin Schindler v Lukeman/Yamamoto (R2)
Danny Noppert v Edhouse/Cameron (R2)
Jonny Clayton v Beaton/Van Trijp (R2)
Joe Cullen v Evans/Sherrock (R2)

Tuesday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Wednesday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Thursday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round

Friday December 30
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Fourth Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Sunday January 1
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1930 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Monday January 2 (1930 GMT)
2x Semi-Finals

Tuesday January 3 (2000 GMT)
Final

Schedule subject to change

Format
First Round - Best of five sets
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

Tie-Breaks
First Round matches will not have a tie-break; if the fifth set reaches 2-2 in legs, then the fifth leg will be sudden-death.
From the Second Round onwards, there will be a tie-break rule employed in all matches; where a deciding set must be won by two clear legs. If the score in the final set reaches 5-5 then a sudden-death leg will be played.
There would be no throw for the bull in any sudden-death legs.

Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards
(1) Gerwyn Price v Luke Woodhouse/Vladyslav Omelchenko
(32) Raymond van Barneveld v Ryan Meikle/Lisa Ashton
(16) Ryan Searle v Adam Gawlas/Richie Burnett
(17) Jose de Sousa v Simon Whitlock/Christian Perez
(8) James Wade v Jim Williams/Sebastian Bialecki
(25) Gabriel Clemens v William O'Connor/Beau Greaves
(9) Danny Noppert v Ritchie Edhouse/David Cameron
(24) Daryl Gurney v Alan Soutar/Mal Cuming
(4) Michael Smith v Jermaine Wattimena/Nathan Rafferty
(29) Martin Schindler v Martin Lukeman/Nobuhiro Yamamoto
(13) Joe Cullen v Ricky/Evans/Fallon Sherrock
(20) Damon Heta v Adrian Lewis/Daniel Larsson
(5) Luke Humphries v Keegan Brown/Florian Hempel
(28) Vincent van der Voort v Cameron Menzies/Diogo Portela
(12) Dave Chisnall v Andrew Gilding/Robert Owen
(21) Stephen Bunting v Geert Nentjes/Leonard Gates
(2) Peter Wright v Mickey Mansell/Ben Robb
(31) Kim Huybrechts v Keane Barry/Grant Sampson
(15) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Rowby-John Rodriguez/Lourence Ilagan
(18) Krzysztof Ratajski v Danny Jansen/Paolo Nebrida
(7) Jonny Clayton v Steve Beaton/Danny van Trijp
(26) Brendan Dolan v Jamie Hughes/Jimmy Hendriks
(10) Nathan Aspinall v Boris Krcmar/Toru Suzuki
(23) Callan Rydz v Josh Rock/Jose Justicia
(3) Michael van Gerwen v Niels Zonneveld/Lewy Williams
(30) Mensur Suljovic v Mike De Decker/Jeff Smith
(14) Dirk van Duijvenbode v Karel Sedlacek/Raymond Smith
(19) Ross Smith v John O'Shea/Darius Labanauskas
(6) Rob Cross v Scott Williams/Ryan Joyce
(27) Mervyn King v Matt Campbell/Danny Baggish
(11) Gary Anderson v Madars Razma/Prakash Jiwa
(22) Chris Dobey v Martijn Kleermaker/Xicheng Han