Extra Ally Pally Tickets Made Available

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Oct 17 2018

MORE tickets for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship have been made available and are on sale now!

World Championship: Lim Among Asian Tour Qualifiers

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Oct 14 2018

PAUL LIM, Royden Lam, Lourence Ilagan and Noel Malicdem have secured places at the William Hill World Darts Championship from the PDC Asian Tour circuit.

Asada Seals Ally Pally Return

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Oct 09 2018

SEIGO ASADA will return to Alexandra Palace at the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship.

Labanauskas & Larsson Seal Ally Pally Debuts

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Oct 08 2018

DARIUS LABANAUSKAS and Daniel Larsson have qualified for the William Hill World Darts Championship.

Sedlacek Seals World Championship Debut

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Sep 22 2018

Portela Secures World Championship Return

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Sep 15 2018

DIOGO PORTELA has secured a return to the William Hill World Darts Championship.

World Championship Hospitality Now On Sale

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Jul 31 2018

HOSPITALITY PACKAGES for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship are now on sale.

World Championship Tickets Set For General Sale

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Jul 29 2018

TICKETS for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship will go on sale on Monday morning at 10am BST (UK time).

Ally Pally Packages For Dutch/Belgian Fans

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Jul 27 2018

DUTCH and Belgian darts fans will be able to book official travel packages for the William Hill World Darts Championship.

Smith Relishing Ally Pally Return

World Series of Darts

Jul 06 2018

JEFF SMITH is relishing his return to the Alexandra Palace in December after winning the William Hill North American Championship on Thursday.

The 2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship will take place from December 15-January 3 at the Alexandra Palace, London.

The festive feast of darts will see 96 players from across the world, including the PDC's top stars, competing for £2.5million in prize money.

Peter Wright is the reigning champion, while Gerwyn Price and Michael van Gerwen will also be in the hunt to lift the Sid Waddell Trophy.

CLICK HERE FOR TICKET INFORMATION

The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and Viaplay, and on PDCTV (excluding UK, Germany, Austria & Switzerland based subscribers).

2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play
Thursday December 15 (1900 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Mickey Mansell v Ben Robb (R1)
Keane Barry v Grant Sampson (R1)
Jermaine Wattimena v Nathan Rafferty (R1)
Peter Wright v Mansell/Robb (R2)

Friday December 16
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Alan Soutar v Mal Cuming (R1)
Boris Krcmar v Toru Suzuki (R1)
Adrian Lewis v Daniel Larsson (R1)
Kim Huybrechts v Barry/Sampson (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Rowby-John Rodriguez v Lourence Ilagan (R1)
William O‘Connor v Beau Greaves (R1)
Keegan Brown v Florian Hempel (R1)
Michael Smith v Wattimena/Rafferty (R2)

Saturday December 17
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Martin Lukeman v Nobuhiro Yamamoto (R1)
Simon Whitlock v Christian Perez (R1)
Adam Gawlas v Richie Burnett (R1)
Daryl Gurney v Soutar/Cuming (R2)

Evening Session (2000 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Meikle v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Cameron Menzies v Diogo Portela (R1)
Josh Rock v Jose Justicia (R1)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Rodriguez/Ilagan (R2)

Sunday December 18
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Madars Razma v Prakash Jiwa (R1)
Karel Sedlacek v Raymond Smith (R1)
Luke Woodhouse v Vladyslav Omelchenko (R1)
Damon Heta v Lewis/Larsson (R2)

Evening Session (2000 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mike De Decker v Jeff Smith (R1)
Scott Williams v Ryan Joyce (R1)
Matt Campbell v Danny Baggish (R1)
Nathan Aspinall v Krcmar/Suzuki (R2)

Monday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Andrew Gilding v Robert Owen (R1)
Danny Jansen v Paolo Nebrida (R1)
Niels Zonneveld v Lewy Williams (R1)
Jose de Sousa v Whitlock/Perez (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Geert Nentjes v Leonard Gates (R1)
Ritchie Edhouse v David Cameron (R1)
Steve Beaton v Danny van Trijp (R1)
Gerwyn Price v Woodhouse/Omelchenko (R2)

Tuesday December 20 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jim Williams v Sebastian Bialecki (R1)
Jamie Hughes v Jimmy Hendriks (R1)
Ricky Evans v Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld v Meikle/Ashton (R2)

Wednesday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

John O’Shea v Darius Labanauskas (R1)
Martijn Kleermaker v Xicheng Han (R1)
Callan Rydz v Rock/Justicia (R2)
Dave Chisnall v Gilding/Owen (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Mervyn King v Campbell/Baggish (R2)
Gabriel Clemens v O‘Connor/Greaves (R2)
Michael van Gerwen v Zonneveld/L Williams (R2)
Stephen Bunting v Nentjes/Gates (R2)

Thursday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Krzysztof Ratajski v Jansen/Nebrida (R2)
Ryan Searle v Gawlas/Burnett (R2)
Mensur Suljovic v De Decker/J Smith (R2)
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Sedlacek/R Smith (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Gary Anderson v Razma/Jiwa (R2)
James Wade v J Williams/Bialecki (R2)
Luke Humphries v Brown/Hempel (R2)
Vincent van der Voort v Menzies/Portela (R2)

Friday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Brendan Dolan v Hughes/Hendriks (R2)
Chris Dobey v Kleermaker/Han (R2)
Ross Smith v O’Shea/Labanauskas (R2)
Rob Cross v S Williams/Joyce (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Martin Schindler v Lukeman/Yamamoto (R2)
Danny Noppert v Edhouse/Cameron (R2)
Jonny Clayton v Beaton/Van Trijp (R2)
Joe Cullen v Evans/Sherrock (R2)

Tuesday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Wednesday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Thursday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round

Friday December 30
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Fourth Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Sunday January 1
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1930 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Monday January 2 (1930 GMT)
2x Semi-Finals

Tuesday January 3 (2000 GMT)
Final

Schedule subject to change

Format
First Round - Best of five sets
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

Tie-Breaks
First Round matches will not have a tie-break; if the fifth set reaches 2-2 in legs, then the fifth leg will be sudden-death.
From the Second Round onwards, there will be a tie-break rule employed in all matches; where a deciding set must be won by two clear legs. If the score in the final set reaches 5-5 then a sudden-death leg will be played.
There would be no throw for the bull in any sudden-death legs.

Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards
(1) Gerwyn Price v Luke Woodhouse/Vladyslav Omelchenko
(32) Raymond van Barneveld v Ryan Meikle/Lisa Ashton
(16) Ryan Searle v Adam Gawlas/Richie Burnett
(17) Jose de Sousa v Simon Whitlock/Christian Perez
(8) James Wade v Jim Williams/Sebastian Bialecki
(25) Gabriel Clemens v William O'Connor/Beau Greaves
(9) Danny Noppert v Ritchie Edhouse/David Cameron
(24) Daryl Gurney v Alan Soutar/Mal Cuming
(4) Michael Smith v Jermaine Wattimena/Nathan Rafferty
(29) Martin Schindler v Martin Lukeman/Nobuhiro Yamamoto
(13) Joe Cullen v Ricky/Evans/Fallon Sherrock
(20) Damon Heta v Adrian Lewis/Daniel Larsson
(5) Luke Humphries v Keegan Brown/Florian Hempel
(28) Vincent van der Voort v Cameron Menzies/Diogo Portela
(12) Dave Chisnall v Andrew Gilding/Robert Owen
(21) Stephen Bunting v Geert Nentjes/Leonard Gates
(2) Peter Wright v Mickey Mansell/Ben Robb
(31) Kim Huybrechts v Keane Barry/Grant Sampson
(15) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Rowby-John Rodriguez/Lourence Ilagan
(18) Krzysztof Ratajski v Danny Jansen/Paolo Nebrida
(7) Jonny Clayton v Steve Beaton/Danny van Trijp
(26) Brendan Dolan v Jamie Hughes/Jimmy Hendriks
(10) Nathan Aspinall v Boris Krcmar/Toru Suzuki
(23) Callan Rydz v Josh Rock/Jose Justicia
(3) Michael van Gerwen v Niels Zonneveld/Lewy Williams
(30) Mensur Suljovic v Mike De Decker/Jeff Smith
(14) Dirk van Duijvenbode v Karel Sedlacek/Raymond Smith
(19) Ross Smith v John O'Shea/Darius Labanauskas
(6) Rob Cross v Scott Williams/Ryan Joyce
(27) Mervyn King v Matt Campbell/Danny Baggish
(11) Gary Anderson v Madars Razma/Prakash Jiwa
(22) Chris Dobey v Martijn Kleermaker/Xicheng Han