Happy Christmas from the PDC!

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 25 2021

The PDC would like to wish darts fans around the world a Merry Christmas!

Fantasy Darts: Top five scoring players of World Championship so far

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 24 2021

We've taken a look at the top five scoring players of the World Championship so far in PDC Fantasy Darts.

Cross knocks out Van Barneveld on day of fightbacks at Ally Pally

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 23 2021

Rob Cross knocked Raymond van Barneveld out of the William Hill World Championship on Day Nine.

Two World Championship milestones reached on Day Nine

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 23 2021

Two milestones were achieved in the history of the William Hill World Darts Championship on Day Nine.

Cross eyeing second Ally Pally success ahead of Barney showdown

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 23 2021

Rob Cross believes he is ready to replicate his 2018 World Championship glory with another magical run.

Aspinall survives scare to advance to round three

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 22 2021

Nathan Aspinall survived a match dart before completing a dramatic victory over Joe Murnan in round two at the William Hill World Darts Championship.

Aspinall aiming to put 'complacency' struggles to bed at Ally Pally

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 22 2021

Nathan Aspinall has admitted to battling with complacency in his bid to return to his title winning best.

Brilliant Borland still on cloud nine ahead of Searle showdown

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 22 2021

William Borland is enjoying his new found fame following his epic nine-darter.

Hempel shocks Van den Bergh on dramatic Day Seven

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 21 2021

Florian Hempel stunned Dimitri Van den Bergh to reach the third round of the World Championship.

William Hill World Darts Championship third round schedule

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 21 2021

The post-Christmas schedule of play for the William Hill World Darts Championship third round has been confirmed.

The 2021/22 William Hill World Darts Championship took place from December 15-January 3.

The tournament saw 96 players from around the world competing for £2.5million in prize money, as Peter Wright defeated Michael Smith in the final to become a two-time World champion.

Schedule of Play
Wednesday December 15 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

(R1) Ritchie Edhouse 3-2 Peter Hudson*** (3-1, 2-3, 1-3, 3-0, 3-0)
(R1) Ricky Evans 3-0 Nitin Kumar (3-1, 3-0, 3-1)
(R1) Adrian Lewis 3-1 Matt Campbell (2-3, 3-0, 3-0, 3-2)
(R2) Gerwyn Price 3-1 Ritchie Edhouse (0-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-0)

Thursday December 16
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

(R1) Steve Lennon 3-1 Madars Razma (3-1, 1-3, 3-2, 3-2)
(R1) Chris Landman 3-0 Scott Mitchell (3-0, 3-0, 3-2)
(R1) Chas Barstow 3-1 John Norman Jnr (3-1, 3-0,1-3, 3-2)
(R2) Daryl Gurney 3-1 Ricky Evans (2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

(R1) William O’Connor 3-2 Danny Lauby (3-1, 3-1, 1-3, 2-3, 3-2)
(R1) Ryan Meikle 3-0 Fabian Schmutzler (3-0, 3-1, 3-2)
(R1) Ron Meulenkamp 3-0 Lisa Ashton (3-1, 3-0, 3-1)
(R2) Gary Anderson 3-1 Adrian Lewis (2-3, 3-0, 3-1, 3-0)

Friday December 17
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

(R1) Ryan Joyce 3-2 Roman Benecky (3-0, 3-1, 1-3, 1-3, 3-2)
(R1) Keane Barry 3-2 Royden Lam (3-1, 3-1, 2-3, 1-3, 3-1)
(R1) Boris Koltsov 3-0 Jermaine Wattimena (3-1, 3-1, 3-2)
(R2) Steve Lennon 3-1 Krzysztof Ratajski (3-2, 0-3, 3-0, 3-1)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

(R1) Joe Murnan 3-2 Paul Lim (1-3, 3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-1)
(R1) William Borland 3-2 Bradley Brooks (0-3, 3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-2) ^Borland hit nine-darter in set five, leg five
(R1) Ross Smith 3-0 Jeff Smith (3-1, 3-0, 3-2)
(R2) Peter Wright 3-0 Ryan Meikle (3-2, 3-1, 3-0)

Saturday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
(R1) Raymond Smith 3-1 Jamie Hughes (3-2, 3-1, 1-3, 3-1)
(R1) Callan Rydz 3-0 Yuki Yamada (3-2, 3-0, 3-0)
(R1) Mike De Decker* 3-1 Darius Labanauskas (1-3, 3-0, 3-2, 3-0) ^Labanauskas hit nine-darter in set one, leg four
(R2) Ian White 3-1 Chris Landman (3-2, 3-0, 2-3, 3-0)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

(R1) Adam Hunt 3-0 Boris Krcmar (3-1, 3-1, 3-2)
(R1) Jim Williams 3-1 Ted Evetts (3-0, 3-1, 0-3, 3-1)
(R1) Rowby-John Rodriguez 3-0 Nick Kenny (3-0, 3-1, 3-0)
(R2) Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Chas Barstow (2-3, 3-1, 3-0, 3-1)

Sunday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

(R1) Maik Kuivenhoven 3-1 Ky Smith (3-1, 3-0, 1-3, 3-1)
(R1) Jason Heaver 3-1 Gordon Mathers** (3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-0)
(R1) Alan Soutar 3-2 Diogo Portela (2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 2-3, 3-1)
(R2) Ross Smith 3-2 Stephen Bunting (3-0, 2-3, 1-3, 3-1, 4-2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
(R1) Martijn Kleermaker 3-1 John Michael (3-0, 3-2, 1-3, 3-0)
(R1) Florian Hempel 3-0 Martin Schindler (3-1, 3-2, 3-1)
(R1) Steve Beaton 3-2 Fallon Sherrock (3-2, 2-3, 3-0, 0-3, 3-1)
(R2) Jonny Clayton 3-2 Keane Barry (3-1, 2-3, 1-3, 3-1, 3-0)

Monday December 20 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
(R1) Luke Woodhouse 3-1 James Wilson (2-3, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1)
(R1) Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 3-1 Ben Robb (3-2, 2-3, 3-0, 3-1)
(R1) Raymond van Barneveld 3-0 Lourence Ilagan (3-1, 3-0, 3-1)
(R2) James Wade 3-1 Maik Kuivenhoven (3-1, 3-1, 0-3, 3-1)

Tuesday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

2x First Round, 2x Second Round
(R1) Lewy Williams 3-0 Toyokazu Shibata (3-1, 3-1, 3-0)
(R1) Jason Lowe 3-0 Daniel Larsson (3-0, 3-1, 3-0)
(R2) Mervyn King 3-2 Ryan Joyce (1-3, 0-3, 3-0, 3-0, 3-0)
(R2) Dave Chisnall 3-0 Mike De Decker (3-2, 3-1, 3-1)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

(R2) Vincent van der Voort 3-0 Adam Hunt (3-2, 3-2, 3-0)
(R2) Michael Smith 3-0 Ron Meulenkamp (3-0, 3-1, 3-0) 
(R2) Florian Hempel 3-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh (3-2, 0-3, 3-1, 3-0)
(R2) Raymond Smith 3-0 Devon Petersen (3-0, 3-1, 3-2)

Wednesday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Ryan Searle 3-0 William Borland (3-0, 3-2, 3-2) 
William O’Connor 3-0 Glen Durrant (3-1, 3-0, 3-0) 
Luke Humphries 3-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez (3-0, 3-1, 3-1)
Joe Cullen 3-2 Jim Williams (0-3, 3-0, 1-3, 3-0, 3-1)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Nathan Aspinall 3-2 Joe Murnan (2-3, 3-1, 1-3, 3-2, 3-1)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-2 Boris Koltsov (3-2, 0-3, 1-3, 3-1, 4-2)
Kim Huybrechts 3-1 Steve Beaton (1-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-2)
Martijn Kleermaker 3-1 Simon Whitlock (3-2, 2-3, 3-1, 3-0)

Thursday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Damon Heta 3-1 Luke Woodhouse (3-2, 3-1, 2-3, 3-1)
Callan Rydz 3-0 Brendan Dolan (3-1, 3-0, 3-2)
Alan Soutar 3-2 Mensur Suljovic (1-3, 0-3, 3-2, 3-2, 6-4)
Jose de Sousa 3-2 Jason Lowe (2-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-0)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Danny Noppert 3-1 Jason Heaver (1-3, 3-1, 3-0, 3-1)
Gabriel Clemens 3-0 Lewy Williams (3-0, 3-2, 3-1) 
Rob Cross 3-1 Raymond van Barneveld (1-3, 3-1, 3-2, 3-0) 
Chris Dobey 3-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (2-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-1)

Monday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Dirk Van Duijvenbode 4-3 Ross Smith (1-3, 2-3, 2-3, 3-2, 3-0, 3-1, 3-1)
Michael Smith 4-2 William O'Connor (1-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0, 2-3, 3-2)
Raymond Smith 4-1 Florian Hempel (3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-1, 3-2)
 
Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

James Wade bye Vincent Van der Voort****
Gerwyn Price 4-3 Kim Huybrechts (3-0, 1-3, 2-3, 3-0, 3-0, 2-3, 6-5)
Jonny Clayton 4-0 Gabriel Clemens (3-1, 3-1, 3-2, 3-0)
 
Tuesday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Mervyn King 4-0 Steve Lennon (3-1, 3-1, 3-1, 3-2) 
Ryan Searle 4-2 Danny Noppert (2-3, 3-1, 3-2, 1-3, 3-2, 3-0)
Martijn Kleermaker 4-3 Joe Cullen (3-0, 3-1, 3-2, 0-3, 2-3, 0-3, 4-2) 

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Rob Cross 4-3 Daryl Gurney (3-2, 3-2, 2-3, 3-2, 1-3, 2-3, 3-1)
Peter Wright 4-2 Damon Heta (1-3, 2-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0, 3-0)
Chris Dobey bye Michael van Gerwen*****
 
Wednesday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

(R3) Alan Soutar 4-3 Jose De Sousa (2-3, 3-0, 3-1, 0-3, 2-3, 3-2, 3-1)
(R3) Luke Humphries bye Dave Chisnall******
(R3) Callan Rydz 4-0 Nathan Aspinall (3-1, 3-1, 3-0, 3-2)
 
Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round

(R3) Gary Anderson 4-3 Ian White​ (2-3, 0-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-0, 3-2, 3-1)
(R4) Gerwyn Price 4-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode (1-3, 3-0, 3-0, 3-0, 3-0) 
(R4) Michael Smith 4-3 Jonny Clayton (2-3, 1-3, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1, 1-3, 6-4)

Thursday December 30
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Mervyn King 4-3 Raymond Smith (2-3, 0-3, 3-0, 0-3, 3-0, 3-1, 3-0)
Callan Rydz 4-1 Alan Soutar (1-3, 3-1, 3-0, 3-0, 3-0)
Luke Humphries 4-3 Chris Dobey (2-3, 0-3, 3-2, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 5-3)
 
Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

James Wade 4-0 Martijn Kleermaker (3-0, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1)
Gary Anderson 4-3 Rob Cross (2-3, 3-0, 3-1, 3-1, 1-3, 2-3, 3-1)
Peter Wright 4-1 Ryan Searle (3-1, 3-2, 1-3, 3-0, 3-1)

Saturday January 1
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

2x Quarter-Finals
James Wade 5-0 Mervyn King (3-2, 3-2, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1)
Gary Anderson 5-2 Luke Humphries (0-3, 3-2, 3-1, 1-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-2)

Evening Session (1930 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Peter Wright 5-4 Callan Rydz (0-3, 2-3, 3-1, 1-3, 3-1, 3-2, 1-3, 3-0, 4-2)
Michael Smith 5-4 Gerwyn Price (2-3, 3-0, 2-3, 3-1, 1-3, 3-0, 2-3, 3-2, 3-1)

Sunday January 2 (1930 GMT)
2x Semi-Finals

Michael Smith 6-3 James Wade (3-2, 3-1, 2-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0, 1-3, 2-3, 3-1)
Peter Wright 6-4 Gary Anderson (3-1, 3-2, 3-1, 1-3, 1-3, 3-1, 1-3, 3-1, 1-3, 3-2)

Monday January 3 (2000 GMT)
Final

Peter Wright 7-5 Michael Smith (3-1, 3-1, 1-3, 2-3, 3-2, 1-3, 0-3, 3-1, 2-3, 3-2, 3-0, 3-1)

* Mike De Decker replaced Charles Losper, who withdrew on December 6.
** Gordon Mathers replaced Juan Rodriguez, who withdrew on December 11.
*** Peter Hudson replaced Lihao Wen, who withdrew on December 14.
**** Vincent van der Voort withdrew on December 27, James Wade received a bye.
***** Michael van Gerwen withdrew on December 28, Chris Dobey received a bye.
****** Dave Chisnall withdrew on December 29, Luke Humphries received a bye. 

Prize Fund
Winner - £500,000
Runner-Up - £200,000
Semi-Finalists - £100,000
Quarter-Finalists - £50,000
Fourth Round - £35,000
Third Round - £25,000
Second Round - £15,000
First Round - £7,500

Drawboard