Price completes double in the bubble on Autumn Series Day Five

PDC Autumn Series

Sep 16 2020

Gerwyn Price claimed his second title in two days on Wednesday with victory on PDC Autumn Series Day Five.

Price fights back to deny Petersen on Autumn Series Day Four

PDC Autumn Series

Sep 15 2020

Gerwyn Price came back from 7-4 down to deny Devon Petersen a first PDC title on Tuesday.

Van Gerwen back to winning ways on Day Three

PDC Autumn Series

Sep 14 2020

Michael van Gerwen returned to winning ways on Day Three of the PDC Autumn Series.

Heta lands maiden title on Autumn Series Day Two

PDC Autumn Series

Sep 13 2020

The PDC Autumn Series continues on Sunday with Day Two - watch live in PDCTV.

Autumn Series Day One victory for super Wright

PDC Autumn Series

Sep 12 2020

Peter Wright's brilliant 2020 continued as he opened the PDC Autumn Series with a superb Day One victory.

Top 25 player averages since the restart

PDC Autumn Series

Sep 12 2020

PDC stats analyst Christopher Kempf looks at who is in-form heading into the Autumn Series.

bwin World Series of Darts Finals Qualifier

World Series of Darts

Sep 11 2020

Joe Cullen, Steve Beaton, Vincent van der Voort & Harry Ward won places in the bwin World Series of Darts Finals.

Dan Dawson's five players to watch at the Autumn Series

PDC Autumn Series

Sep 11 2020

PDCTV commentator Dan Dawson picks five players to watch out for at the PDC Autumn Series.

Autumn Series Predictor game launched

PDC Autumn Series

Sep 10 2020

Three fantastic prizes are up for grabs in our Autumn Series Predictor game.

Player entries confirmed for PDC Autumn Series & World Series of Darts Finals Qualifier

PDC Autumn Series

Sep 08 2020

Player entries have been confirmed for the PDC Autumn Series and World Series of Darts Finals Qualifier.

Tournament Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards 

(6) Daryl Gurney v Maik Kuivenhoven/Jonathan Worsley
(11) Glen Durrant v Nico Kurz/Stefan Bellmont
(3) Ian White v Scott Waites/Jason Lowe
(14) Michael Smith v Derk Telnekes/Robert Marijanovic
(7) Dave Chisnall v Darius Labanauskas/Michael Unterbuchner
(10) Joe Cullen v Kim Huybrechts/John Henderson
(2) Gerwyn Price v Harry Ward/Devon Petersen
(15) Jose De Sousa v Ricardo Pietreczko/Luke Woodhouse
(5) Mensur Suljovic v Kai Gotthardt/David Evans
(12) Jamie Hughes v Steve Lennon/Madars Razma
(4) Krzysztof Ratajski v Markus Buffler/Martijn Kleermaker
(13) Rob Cross v Adam Hunt/Damon Heta
(8) James Wade v Steffen Siepmann/Gabriel Clemens
(9) Nathan Aspinall v Chris Dobey/William O'Connor
(1) Michael van Gerwen v Mervyn King/Mindaugas Barauskas
(16) Vincent van der Voort v Max Hopp/Pero Ljubic 

Schedule of Play & Results
Friday October 16

First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)    
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Mervyn King 6-5 Mindaugas Barauskas
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
David Evans 6-3 Kai Gotthardt
Scott Waites 6-5 Jason Lowe
Nico Kurz 6-5 Stefan Bellmont
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Michael Unterbuchner
Devon Petersen 6-1 Harry Ward

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 John Henderson
Max Hopp 6-4 Pero Ljubic 
Derk Telnekes 6-3 Robert Marijanovic
Steve Lennon 6-3 Madars Razma
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Markus Buffler
Adam Hunt 6-1 Damon Heta
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Steffen Siepmann
William O'Connor 6-3 Chris Dobey

Saturday October 17
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Ian White 6-2 Scott Waites
Michael Smith 6-0 Derk Telnekes
Glen Durrant 6-3 Nico Kurz
Jose De Sousa 6-0 Ricardo Pietreczko
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Steve Lennon

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Martijn Kleermaker 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Rob Cross 6-5 Adam Hunt
James Wade 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Devon Petersen
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 David Evans
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Mervyn King
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 William O'Connor
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Max Hopp

Sunday October 18
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Third Round
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Glen Durrant
Ian White 6-2 Michael Smith
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Joe Cullen
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Rob Cross 6-1 Martijn Kleermaker
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 James Wade
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Vincent van der Voort

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Ian White 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Jose De Sousa 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Rob Cross
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Nathan Aspinall

Semi-Finals
Jose De Sousa 7-6 Ian White
Michael van Gerwen 7-1 Mensur Suljovic 

Final
Jose De Sousa 8-4 Michael van Gerwen

Jose De Sousa produced the performance of his career to claim his first European Tour title with an 8-4 defeat of Michael van Gerwen in Sunday's European Darts Grand Prix final.

The fast-emerging star from Portugal lived up to his "Special One" nickname by going all the way to glory in only his third appearance on the European Tour since joining the circuit full-time in 2019.

Having whitewashed Germany's Ricardo Pietreczko to begin his Sindelfingen challenge on Saturday, De Sousa then showed his title credentials with a fine 6-3 third round defeat of Gerwyn Price.

He backed that up with a 98 average in a 6-4 quarter-final defeat of Darius Labanauskas, before surviving one missed match dart against Ian White in a thrilling semi-final.

White took out finishes of 126, 120 and 118 as he moved 6-5 up, but missed double 16 for the match in leg 12 before De Sousa fired in an 11-darter in the deciding leg to move into the final.

There, the 46-year-old claimed the scalp of the world number one to take the £25,000 title, joining Price and Devon Petersen as a European Tour winner this season in style.

De Sousa averaged almost 106 in the final, finishing eight doubles from 13 attempts and hitting seven 180s in a brilliant performance.

The pair traded 84 finishes in the opening two legs and were locked after four before De Sousa took three in a row, including an 11-darter to break and finishes of 87 and 86.

Van Gerwen replied with two 14-darters in the next three legs, but a huge 146 checkout from De Sousa moved him 7-4 up before he wrapped up the win by taking out 88 for a 12-darter.

"It can't describe my feelings because it's unbelievable," said De Sousa. "I'm really emotional.

"Every title I win, it's a dream because it's so difficult, but this is my biggest title and I'm very, very happy.

"I thank the crowd, they were wonderful and this title is for me and all of them. I want to share it with them and all the people who support me; my management and my family.

"I can do anything right now, that's what I think. It doesn't matter who I play against, I just play my game. I know that I can do it and I have so much confidence in my game."

Van Gerwen survived missed match darts from both Vincent van der Voort and Nathan Aspinall on Sunday, but hit top form with a 170 checkout and seven doubles from 11 attempts in his 7-1 semi-final win over Mensur Suljovic.

However, the Dutchman was afforded only five darts at a double by De Sousa in the final - hitting four - as he missed out on a first European Tour title of 2020.

Suljovic edged out Jamie Hughes as he survived five missed match darts in coming from 5-0 down to claim a remarkable win, before whitewashing Rob Cross as he reached his third semi-final of 2020 on Sunday, while White defeated Michael Smith and Maik Kuivenhoven as he won through to the last four.

Aspinall and Lithuania's Darius Labanauskas joined Cross and Kuivenhoven in losing out at the quarter-final stage, while Premier League champion Glen Durrant lost out 6-3 to Kuivenhoven in round three.

The PDC European Tour season concludes next weekend with the International Darts Open in Riesa, Germany, from October 23-25. The tournament will be streamed in PDCTV as well as through bookmakers' websites worldwide.