European Championship arena (PDC)

European Championship race latest

Unibet European Championship

Sep 16 2019
Check out the race to qualify for the Unibet European Championship with just one European Tour event left to play.

Friday saw 24 players secure places in the 2019 Gibraltar Darts Trophy after two qualifying events took place at The Barnsley Metrodome.

The 13th and final European Tour event of the year, which will be broadcast on video.pdc.tv, will see the 16 seeded players joined by Friday's 24 qualifiers at the Victoria Stadium from September 27-29.

Friday's pre-cursor to the Players Championship weekend double-header began with the UK Qualifier, with former European Tour event winners Steve Beaton, Robert Thornton, Jamie Hughes and Justin Pipe among the players to make it through.

Matt Clark hit the first nine-dart finish of the day in his 6-5 win over Reece Robinson on his way to securing a first European Tour appearance of 2019.

In-form Jose De Sousa landed a second perfect leg of the day in his game with Christian Kist in the European Tour Card Holder Qualifier, as the Portuguese number one booked his place in his second European Tour event.

Former European Tour event winner Kim Huybrechts also secured a spot in Gibraltar along with Belgian World Cup teammate Dimitri Van den Bergh and former World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan.

See a full list of results from both qualifiers in the Match Centre.

For detailed match stats visit DartConnect.

2019 Gibraltar Darts Trophy (ET13)
UK Qualifier
Final Matches

Jamie Hughes 6-4 Adam Hunt
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Ricky Evans
Steve Beaton 6-2 Justin Smith
Chris Dobey 6-5 Kyle McKinstry
Carl Wilkinson 6-3 Arron Monk
Keegan Brown 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Matt Clark 6-5 Reece Robinson
Paul Rowley 6-4 Mervyn King
Tony Newell 6-5 Simon Whitlock
William O'Connor 6-1 Mark Wilson
Justin Pipe 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Darren Webster 6-2 Adrian Gray
Ryan Joyce 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Scott Taylor 6-4 Harry Ward
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Ross Smith
Robert Thornton 6-5 James Wilson
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Mark Webster
Steve West 6-3 Mark McGeeney

UK Qualifiers: Jamie Hughes, Ritchie Edhouse, Steve Beaton, Chris Dobey, Carl Wilkinson, Keegan Brown, Matt Clark, Paul Rowley, Tony Newell, William O'Connor, Justin Pipe, Darren Webster, Ryan Joyce, Scott Taylor, Ryan Meikle, Robert Thornton, Kirk Shepherd, Steve West

European Tour Card Holder Qualifier
Final Matches

Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Danny Noppert 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Max Hopp
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Geert Nentjes
Jose De Sousa 6-5 Gabriel Clemens

European Tour Card Holder Qualifiers: Jeffrey de Zwaan, Danny Noppert, Kim Huybrechts, Darius Labanauskas, Dimitri Van den Bergh, Jose De Sousa

Drawboard