2018 Unibet Masters Preview

Ladbrokes Masters

Jan 25 2018

ROB CROSS makes his first appearance as World Champion on Friday night as the Unibet Masters begins in Milton Keynes.

Van Gerwen Odds-On For Fourth Masters Win

Ladbrokes Masters

Jan 24 2018

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN is an odds-on favourite as he bids to win a fourth successive Unibet Masters title in Milton Keynes.

2018 Unibet Masters Draw & Schedule

Ladbrokes Masters

Jan 08 2018

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN will open his bid for a fourth successive Unibet Masters title against Kim Huybrechts in Milton Keynes.

Cross Set For Amazing Spin-Offs

News

Jan 08 2018

ROB CROSS' remarkable success is set to see the sport's newest superstar boosted with debuts in a number of events during 2018.

PDC & ITV's New Three-Year Deal

News

Nov 26 2017

THE PDC & ITV have signed a new broadcast contract to continue their coverage of five tournaments from 2018-2020.

2018 Unibet Masters Ticket Info

Ladbrokes Masters

Oct 28 2017

TICKETS for the 2018 Unibet Masters go on Priority Sale on November 3 at 10am.

Van Gerwen's Unibet Masters Treble

Ladbrokes Masters

Jan 29 2017

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN claimed a third successive Unibet Masters title in Milton Keynes.

2017 Unibet Masters Day Two

Ladbrokes Masters

Jan 28 2017

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN made a winning start in his bid for a third successive Unibet Masters title.

2017 Unibet Masters Day One

Ladbrokes Masters

Jan 27 2017

PHIL TAYLOR began what he plans to be his final year by defeating Michael Smith in the Unibet Masters.

Smith Chasing Masters Boost

Ladbrokes Masters

Jan 26 2017

MICHAEL SMITH is hoping to use the Unibet Masters as a springboard for a memorable 2017

The Ladbrokes Masters will be expanded to feature 24 players, with this year's tournament being staged from January 29-31 at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes.

Peter Wright will defend his title in this year's Masters, having defeated Michael Smith in the 2020 tournament to end Michael van Gerwen's five-year reign as champion.

The tournament has previously featured 16 players since being introduced in 2013, but will see the addition of an extra session this year as eight further players take to the stage, with prize money increasing to £220,000.

Play will commence on Friday January 29, with the players ranked 9-24 following the World Championship playing off in the first round as the extended format begins.

Clashes at that stage will include Joe Cullen's tie against Stephen Bunting, with both having impressed at the World Championship recently - with the winner progressing to play new World Champion Gerwyn Price.

Premier League champion Glen Durrant will play Mervyn King, while 2020 Grand Slam winner Jose de Sousa faces Jonny Clayton, who partnered Price to World Cup glory for Wales.

The world's top eight players will then enter at the second round stage on Saturday January 30, with play to be split across two sessions on the day.

Gerwyn Price (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Alongside Price's tie with Cullen or Bunting, Wright will open his title defence against either Krzysztof Ratajski or Simon Whitlock, while five-time Masters champion Van Gerwen plays De Sousa or Clayton.

2014 Masters winner James Wade, the only other former champion in the field this year, will play either World Matchplay champion Dimitri Van den Bergh or Chris Dobey.

The tournament will then conclude on Sunday January 31 with the quarter-finals in the afternoon session and the semi-finals and final in the evening session.

The 2021 Ladbrokes Masters will be held behind closed doors at the Marshall Arena due to current restrictions.

Worldwide coverage will be led by host broadcaster ITV4 in the UK and Ireland, as well as through RTL7 in the Netherlands and DAZN in various global territories, as well as through the PDC's global broadcasters, for PDCTV Rest of the World Subscribers and through matchroom.live.

The schedule of play for the opening two days will be confirmed in due course.

2021 Ladbrokes Masters
Friday January 29 (1900 GMT)

First Round x8
Best of 11 legs

Saturday January 30
Afternoon Session (1245 GMT)

Second Round x4
Best of 19 legs

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
Second Round x4
Best of 19 legs

Sunday January 31
Afternoon Session (1245 GMT)

Quarter-Finals
Best of 19 legs

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals & Final
Best of 21 legs

Draw Bracket
(1) Gerwyn Price v (16) Joe Cullen/(17) Stephen Bunting
(8) Gary Anderson v (9) Michael Smith/(24) Adrian Lewis
(4) Rob Cross v (13) Glen Durrant/(20) Mervyn King
(5) Nathan Aspinall v (12) Ian White/(21) Mensur Suljovic
(2) Michael van Gerwen v (15) Jose de Sousa/(18) Jonny Clayton
(7) James Wade v (10) Dimitri Van den Bergh/(23) Chris Dobey
(3) Peter Wright v (14) Krzysztof Ratajski/(19) Simon Whitlock
(6) Dave Chisnall v (11) Daryl Gurney/(22) Jeffrey de Zwaan

First Round Draw
(16) Joe Cullen v (17) Stephen Bunting
(9) Michael Smith v (24) Adrian Lewis
(13) Glen Durrant v (20) Mervyn King
(12) Ian White v (21) Mensur Suljovic
(15) Jose de Sousa v (18) Jonny Clayton
(10) Dimitri Van den Bergh v (23) Chris Dobey
(14) Krzysztof Ratajski v (19) Simon Whitlock
(11) Daryl Gurney v (22) Jeffrey de Zwaan

Prize Fund
Winner - £60,000
Runner-Up - £25,000
Semi-Finalists - £17,500
Quarter-Finalists - £10,000
Second Round Losers - £5,000
First Round Losers - £2,500
Total - £220,000