Raymond van Barneveld (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Defiant Barney Bites Back

Ladbrokes UK Open

Mar 2 2019
RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD has issued a defiant statement as he prepares to drop out of the world's top 32.
Gerwyn Price (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

2019 Ladbrokes UK Open Day Two

Ladbrokes UK Open

Mar 2 2019
GERWYN PRICE, Rob Cross and Michael Smith made it through to the quarter-finals of the 2019 Ladbrokes UK Open.
Mervyn King (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

2019 Ladbrokes UK Open Day One

Ladbrokes UK Open

Mar 1 2019
MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, Gary Anderson & Peter Wright all crashed out on a dramatic opening day of the Ladbrokes UK Open.

The 2019 Ladbrokes UK Open was held from March 1-3 at the Butlins Minehead Resort.

Broadcast live on ITV4, all 128 PDC Tour Card Holders were invited straight into the tournament, with the field complemented by 16 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers and 16 qualifiers from the 2018 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

2019 Ladbrokes UK Open
Friday March 1 – 1100 GMT Start (1200 GMT on Main Stage)
Main Stage

Mark McGeeney 6-3 David Pallett - First Round
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Wes Newton - First Round
Ross Smith 6-3 Dawson Murschell - Second Round
Glen Durrant 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven - Second Round
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Diogo Portela - Second Round
Scott Taylor 6-3 Kevin Burness - Second Round
Luke Humphries 6-1 Vincent van der Voort - Third Round
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Toni Alcinas - Third Round
Ricky Evans 6-5 Jose Justicia - Third Round
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-0 Kirk Shepherd - Third Round

Stage Two
Michael Rasztovits 6-4 Barry Lynn - First Round
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Callan Rydz - First Round
Madars Razma 6-2 Dennis Nilsson - First Round
Ted Evetts 6-2 Mike van Duivenbode - First Round
Scott Taylor 6-4 Darius Labanauskas - First Round
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 Wayne Jones - Second Round
Adam Hunt 6-2 Cody Harris - Second Round
Arron Monk 6-3 Simon Preston - Second Round
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Bradley Brooks - Second Round
Mickey Mansell 6-1 Danny Noppert - Third Round
Steve Lennon 6-0 James Richardson - Third Round
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Scott Baker - Third Round
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Devon Petersen - Third Round

Stage Three
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Michael Burgoine - First Round
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Shaun Fox - First Round
Joe Murnan 6-3 Mark Frost    - First Round
Diogo Portela 6-4 Barrie Bates - First Round
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Mark Wilson - Second Round
Madars Razma 6-3 Mark McGeeney - Second Round
George Killington 6-3 Ted Evetts - Second Round
Andy Boulton 6-3 Rob Collins - Second Round
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Zoran Lerchbacher - Third Round
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Chris Dobey - Third Round
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Mark Webster - Third Round
Gavin Carlin 6-2 Glen Durrant - Third Round

Stage Four
Adam Huckvale 6-3 Mark Barilli - First Round
Geert Nentjes 6-5 David Evans - First Round
Cody Harris 6-5 John Davey - First Round
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Jonathan Worsley - First Round
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Gary Eastwood - Second Round
Harry Ward 6-3 Lloyd Browning - Second Round
Jamie Bain W-O Cameron Menzies (Menzies timed out) - Second Round
Nathan Derry 6-4 Vincent van der Meer - Second Round
Richard North 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts - Third Round
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Robert Owen - Third Round
Josh Payne 6-3 Jamie Bain - Third Round
Reece Robinson 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode - Third Round

Stage Five
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Brian Raman - First Round
Nathan Derry 6-4 Lee Budgen - First Round
Vincent van der Meer 6-1 Eddie Dootson - First Round
Matt Clark 6-3 Niels Zonneveld - First Round
Davy van Baelen 6-3 Robert Marijanovic - Second Round
Mario Robbe 6-5 Andy Jenkins - Second Round
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Adrian Gray - Second Round
Gavin Carlin 6-2 John Michael - Second Round
William O'Connor 6-5 Mark Dudbridge - Third Round
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Mario Robbe - Third Round
Christian Kist 6-4 Andy Boulton - Third Round
Scott Taylor 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis - Third Round

Stage Six
Jarred Cole 6-4 Michael Barnard - First Round
Reece Robinson 6-3 Jason Cullen - First Round
John Michael 6-4 Christian Bunse - First Round
Jamie Bain 6-3 Martin Atkins - First Round
Scott Baker 6-2 Ryan Harrington - Second Round
Adam Huckvale 6-4 Tony Newell - Second Round
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-0 Tytus Kanik - Second Round
Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Conan Whitehead - Second Round
Ryan Searle 6-3 Matthew Edgar - Third Round
Jan Dekker 6-4 Harry Ward - Third Round
Arron Monk 6-5 Robert Thornton - Third Round
Madars Razma 6-4 George Killington - Third Round

Stage Seven
Marko Kantele 6-2 Chris Lacey - First Round
Lloyd Browning 6-4 Lee Harris - First Round
Kevin Thoburn 6-5 Matthew Dennant - First Round
Adrian Gray 6-1 Ian McFarlane - First Round
Peter Hudson 6-3 John Goldie - Second Round
Geert Nentjes 6-3 Jarred Cole - Second Round
Robert Owen 6-4 Marko Kantele - Second Round
Joe Murnan 6-4 Ryan Meikle - Second Round
Martin Schindler 6-4 Davy van Baelen - Third Round
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Adam Huckvale - Third Round
Keegan Brown 6-5 Nathan Derry - Third Round
Ross Smith 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse - Third Round 

Stage Eight
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-1 Daniel Day - First Round
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Carl Wilkinson - First Round
Simon Preston 6-5 Terry Temple - First Round
Robbie Collins 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez - First Round
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Darren Beveridge - Second Round
Reece Robinson 6-1 Jose De Sousa - Second Round
Jose Justicia 6-2 Kevin Thoburn - Second Round
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Matt Clark - Second Round
Adam Hunt 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp - Third Round
Geert Nentjes 6-0 Justin Pipe - Third Round
Joe Murnan 6-4 Alan Tabern - Third Round
Peter Hudson 6-2 Michael Rasztovits - Third Round

Fourth Round
Friday March 1 (1900 GMT Start)

Main Stage
Gerwyn Price 10-6 Joe Cullen
Mervyn King 10-6 Michael van Gerwen
Steve Beaton 10-8 Gary Anderson
Mensur Suljovic 10-8 Peter Wright

Stage Two
Dave Chisnall 10-8 Luke Humphries
Rob Cross 10-4 Darren Webster
Simon Stevenson 10-7 Raymond van Barneveld
Jamie Lewis 10-9 Adrian Lewis

Stage Three
Madars Razma 10-4 Jelle Klaasen
James Wade 10-1 James Wilson
Steve Lennon 10-6 Stephen Bunting
Max Hopp 10-3 Geert Nentjes

Stage Four
Kim Huybrechts 10-3 Peter Hudson
Martin Schindler 10-7 Adam Hunt
Jermaine Wattimena 10-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Gabriel Clemens 10-3 Benito van de Pas

Stage Five
Luke Woodhouse 10-7 Gavin Carlin
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-4 Joe Murnan
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Ricky Evans
Simon Whitlock 10-3 Jan Dekker

Stage Six
Keegan Brown 10-4 William O'Connor
Nathan Aspinall 10-9 Christian Kist
Jamie Hughes 10-5 Ian White
Daryl Gurney 10-1 Reece Robinson

Stage Seven
Michael Smith 10-5 John Henderson
Josh Payne 10-2 Kyle Anderson
Jonny Clayton 10-3 Arron Monk
Mickey Mansell 10-9 Scott Taylor

Stage Eight
Cristo Reyes 10-2 Ryan Joyce
Ross Smith 10-5 Alan Norris
Richard North 10-4 Brendan Dolan
Steve West 10-4 Ryan Searle

Saturday March 2
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT start)

Fifth Round
Main Stage

James Wade 10-7 Max Hopp
Michael Smith 10-9 Daryl Gurney
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-9 Mensur Suljovic
Rob Cross 10-5 Mervyn King

Stage Two
Nathan Aspinall 10-2 Madars Razma
Simon Whitlock 10-8 Gabriel Clemens
Josh Payne 10-7 Jamie Lewis
Gerwyn Price 10-7 Jamie Hughes

Stage Three
Steve Beaton 10-8 Keegan Brown
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-7 Jonny Clayton
Simon Stevenson 10-6 Kim Huybrechts
Jermaine Wattimena 10-8 Luke Woodhouse

Stage Four
Steve Lennon 10-8 Mickey Mansell
Dave Chisnall 10-5 Martin Schindler
Ross Smith 10-5 Steve West
Cristo Reyes 10-7 Richard North

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Sixth Round
Main Stage

Ross Smith 10-7 James Wade
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Michael Smith 10-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Rob Cross 10-6 Cristo Reyes

Stage Two
Nathan Aspinall 10-8 Steve Lennon
Simon Stevenson 10-9 Dave Chisnall
Steve Beaton 10-8 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Josh Payne 10-7 Simon Whitlock

Sunday March 3
Afternoon Session (1245 GMT start)

Quarter-Finals
Main Stage

Rob Cross 10-7 Josh Payne
Michael Smith 10-1 Steve Beaton
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Simon Stevenson
Nathan Aspinall 10-6 Ross Smith

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Semi-Finals

Nathan Aspinall 11-9 Gerwyn Price
Rob Cross 11-7 Michael Smith

Final
Nathan Aspinall 11-5 Rob Cross

Format
First, Second & Third Rounds - Best of 11 legs
Fourth, Fifth & Sixth Rounds & Quarter-Finals - Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals & Final - Best of 21 legs

Stage Locations
Main Stage - Skyline Pavilion
Stage Two - Red's
Stages Three-Eight - Centre Stage

Prize Fund
Winner - £100,000
Runner-Up - £40,000
Semi-Finalists - £20,000
Quarter-Finalists - £12,500
Sixth Round Losers - £7,500
Fifth Round Losers - £4,000
Fourth Round Losers - £2,000
Third Round Losers - £1,000
Total - £450,000

NATHAN ASPINALL sensationally claimed his first televised title at the 2019 Ladbrokes UK Open as he landed a 170 checkout to seal an 11-5 victory over Rob Cross in the final at Butlin's Minehead Resort on Sunday.

Ranked 34th on the PDC Order of Merit before the tournament, Aspinall took the UK Open by storm with a series of sensational performances, capped off with success in his first televised final.

Record-breaker Aspinall became the first player ranked outside the top 32 to win a televised ranking event since 2012 and just the second player in PDC history to win a televised tournament with a 170 finish.

The 27-year-old had to win back his Tour Card at 2018 Qualifying School, but has enjoyed a life-changing six months which began with his first ProTour title in September.

Aspinall pocketed £100,000 for reaching the semi-finals of the World Championship in December and the Stockport man added to his tally by clinching the £100,000 top prize in Minehead.

After beginning the day with a 10-6 success over Ross Smith in the quarter-finals, Aspinall edged out in-form Gerwyn Price 11-9 before defeating Cross to become the fastest player to reach the top 16 after winning a Tour Card.

"I've worked so hard to get this far and to win this title is just a truly amazing feeling," said an emotional Aspinall.

"[In 2014] my grandad and I were sat in the crowd and I told him I'm as good as the players up there, and now here I am lifting the trophy on this stage, it's just unreal.

"I want to thank my family because I'm away a lot so this is for them and I'd like to thank everyone for their support.

"The standard is so tough now, it was a long day for us both and neither Rob nor I played like we can in the final but I'm just so happy to get the win."

The final began with a strong start from Cross, who hit 180s in each of the opening two legs, but Aspinall held firm and struck the first blow with a 77 finish to break throw and go 3-2 up.

Growing in belief, Aspinall took out 66 for a second break to open up a three leg lead at 5-2, but after four darts at double went begging for the Stockport ace, Cross found double four to break straight back.

It was then Cross' turn to rue missed chances as he fired wide six times, missing the chance to level in leg ten as Aspinall regained breathing space at 6-4.

Aspinall clinically took out 50 in two darts to break the Cross throw for a third time and make it 8-5, and after Cross hit a single 12 when going for double five to break straight back, he pinned double ten to go within two legs of the title.

Cross once again missed a dart at double, this time at double top, and Aspinall capitalised, hitting the same target to break throw once more and go within a leg of glory.

Aspinall's 170 finish to seal a famous win sparked incredible scenes at the Skyline Arena, with the Stockport man heading straight over to celebrate with his family after the roof-raising checkout.

"Full credit to Nathan, he played well but I had nothing left which is a great shame," said Cross, who was competing in his first televised ranking final since being crowned World Champion.

"This tournament was a massive start to my career in 2016 and it was great to play well here in front of this amazing crowd again.

"Unfortunately I came up just short in the final but take nothing away from Nathan, he was pure class all the way through."

Michael Smith had to settle for a semi-final finish in Minehead after defying the pain of a leg injury throughout the weekend, powering through his quarter-final against Steve Beaton with a fine 10-1 triumph only to lose out 11-7 to Cross in the last four.

In-form Gerwyn Price had seen his 20-game unbeaten run ended by Aspinall in the semis, with the Welshman being a 10-5 victor against Plymouth's Simon Stevenson in the afternoon session.

Josh Payne and Ross Smith also saw their impressive weekends in Minehead ended in the last eight after they won through to their first televised PDC ranking quarter-finals.