Raymond van Barneveld (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Defiant Barney Bites Back

Ladbrokes UK Open

Mar 2 2019
RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD has issued a defiant statement as he prepares to drop out of the world's top 32.
Gerwyn Price (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

2019 Ladbrokes UK Open Day Two

Ladbrokes UK Open

Mar 2 2019
GERWYN PRICE, Rob Cross and Michael Smith made it through to the quarter-finals of the 2019 Ladbrokes UK Open.
Mervyn King (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

2019 Ladbrokes UK Open Day One

Ladbrokes UK Open

Mar 1 2019
MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, Gary Anderson & Peter Wright all crashed out on a dramatic opening day of the Ladbrokes UK Open.

Friday March 1
Afternoon Session
Main Stage

Mark McGeeney 6-3 David Pallett - First Round
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Wes Newton - First Round
Ross Smith 6-3 Dawson Murschell - Second Round
Glen Durrant 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven - Second Round
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Diogo Portela - Second Round
Scott Taylor 6-3 Kevin Burness - Second Round
Luke Humphries 6-1 Vincent van der Voort - Third Round
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Toni Alcinas - Third Round
Ricky Evans 6-5 Jose Justicia - Third Round
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-0 Kirk Shepherd - Third Round

Stage Two
Michael Rasztovits 6-4 Barry Lynn - First Round
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Callan Rydz - First Round
Madars Razma 6-2 Dennis Nilsson - First Round
Ted Evetts 6-2 Mike van Duivenbode - First Round
Scott Taylor 6-4 Darius Labanauskas - First Round
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 Wayne Jones - Second Round
Adam Hunt 6-2 Cody Harris - Second Round
Arron Monk 6-3 Simon Preston - Second Round
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Bradley Brooks - Second Round
Mickey Mansell 6-1 Danny Noppert - Third Round
Steve Lennon 6-0 James Richardson - Third Round
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Scott Baker - Third Round
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Devon Petersen - Third Round

Stage Three
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Michael Burgoine - First Round
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Shaun Fox - First Round
Joe Murnan 6-3 Mark Frost    - First Round
Diogo Portela 6-4 Barrie Bates - First Round
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Mark Wilson - Second Round
Madars Razma 6-3 Mark McGeeney - Second Round
George Killington 6-3 Ted Evetts - Second Round
Andy Boulton 6-3 Rob Collins - Second Round
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Zoran Lerchbacher - Third Round
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Chris Dobey - Third Round
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Mark Webster - Third Round
Gavin Carlin 6-2 Glen Durrant - Third Round

Stage Four
Adam Huckvale 6-3 Mark Barilli - First Round
Geert Nentjes 6-5 David Evans - First Round
Cody Harris 6-5 John Davey - First Round
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Jonathan Worsley - First Round
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Gary Eastwood - Second Round
Harry Ward 6-3 Lloyd Browning - Second Round
Jamie Bain W-O Cameron Menzies (Menzies timed out) - Second Round
Nathan Derry 6-4 Vincent van der Meer - Second Round
Richard North 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts - Third Round
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Robert Owen - Third Round
Josh Payne 6-3 Jamie Bain - Third Round
Reece Robinson 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode - Third Round

Stage Five
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Brian Raman - First Round
Nathan Derry 6-4 Lee Budgen - First Round
Vincent van der Meer 6-1 Eddie Dootson - First Round
Matt Clark 6-3 Niels Zonneveld - First Round
Davy van Baelen 6-3 Robert Marijanovic - Second Round
Mario Robbe 6-5 Andy Jenkins - Second Round
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Adrian Gray - Second Round
Gavin Carlin 6-2 John Michael - Second Round
William O'Connor 6-5 Mark Dudbridge - Third Round
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Mario Robbe - Third Round
Christian Kist 6-4 Andy Boulton - Third Round
Scott Taylor 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis - Third Round

Stage Six
Jarred Cole 6-4 Michael Barnard - First Round
Reece Robinson 6-3 Jason Cullen - First Round
John Michael 6-4 Christian Bunse - First Round
Jamie Bain 6-3 Martin Atkins - First Round
Scott Baker 6-2 Ryan Harrington - Second Round
Adam Huckvale 6-4 Tony Newell - Second Round
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-0 Tytus Kanik - Second Round
Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Conan Whitehead - Second Round
Ryan Searle 6-3 Matthew Edgar - Third Round
Jan Dekker 6-4 Harry Ward - Third Round
Arron Monk 6-5 Robert Thornton - Third Round
Madars Razma 6-4 George Killington - Third Round

Stage Seven
Marko Kantele 6-2 Chris Lacey - First Round
Lloyd Browning 6-4 Lee Harris - First Round
Kevin Thoburn 6-5 Matthew Dennant - First Round
Adrian Gray 6-1 Ian McFarlane - First Round
Peter Hudson 6-3 John Goldie - Second Round
Geert Nentjes 6-3 Jarred Cole - Second Round
Robert Owen 6-4 Marko Kantele - Second Round
Joe Murnan 6-4 Ryan Meikle - Second Round
Martin Schindler 6-4 Davy van Baelen - Third Round
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Adam Huckvale - Third Round
Keegan Brown 6-5 Nathan Derry - Third Round
Ross Smith 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse - Third Round 

Stage Eight
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-1 Daniel Day - First Round
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Carl Wilkinson - First Round
Simon Preston 6-5 Terry Temple - First Round
Robbie Collins 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez - First Round
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Darren Beveridge - Second Round
Reece Robinson 6-1 Jose De Sousa - Second Round
Jose Justicia 6-2 Kevin Thoburn - Second Round
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Matt Clark - Second Round
Adam Hunt 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp - Third Round
Geert Nentjes 6-0 Justin Pipe - Third Round
Joe Murnan 6-4 Alan Tabern - Third Round
Peter Hudson 6-2 Michael Rasztovits - Third Round

Evening Session
Fourth Round

Main Stage
Gerwyn Price 10-6 Joe Cullen
Mervyn King 10-6 Michael van Gerwen
Steve Beaton 10-8 Gary Anderson
Mensur Suljovic 10-8 Peter Wright

Stage Two
Dave Chisnall 10-8 Luke Humphries
Rob Cross 10-4 Darren Webster
Simon Stevenson 10-7 Raymond van Barneveld
Jamie Lewis 10-9 Adrian Lewis

Stage Three
Madars Razma 10-4 Jelle Klaasen
James Wade 10-1 James Wilson
Steve Lennon 10-6 Stephen Bunting
Max Hopp 10-3 Geert Nentjes

Stage Four
Kim Huybrechts 10-3 Peter Hudson
Martin Schindler 10-7 Adam Hunt
Jermaine Wattimena 10-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Gabriel Clemens 10-3 Benito van de Pas

Stage Five
Luke Woodhouse 10-7 Gavin Carlin
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-4 Joe Murnan
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Ricky Evans
Simon Whitlock 10-3 Jan Dekker

Stage Six
Keegan Brown 10-4 William O'Connor
Nathan Aspinall 10-9 Christian Kist
Jamie Hughes 10-5 Ian White
Daryl Gurney 10-1 Reece Robinson

Stage Seven
Michael Smith 10-5 John Henderson
Josh Payne 10-2 Kyle Anderson
Jonny Clayton 10-3 Arron Monk
Mickey Mansell 10-9 Scott Taylor

Stage Eight
Cristo Reyes 10-2 Ryan Joyce
Ross Smith 10-5 Alan Norris
Richard North 10-4 Brendan Dolan
Steve West 10-4 Ryan Searle

Saturday March 2
Afternoon Session

Fifth Round
Main Stage

James Wade 10-7 Max Hopp
Michael Smith 10-9 Daryl Gurney
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-9 Mensur Suljovic
Rob Cross 10-5 Mervyn King

Stage Two
Nathan Aspinall 10-2 Madars Razma
Simon Whitlock 10-8 Gabriel Clemens
Josh Payne 10-7 Jamie Lewis
Gerwyn Price 10-7 Jamie Hughes

Stage Three
Steve Beaton 10-8 Keegan Brown
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-7 Jonny Clayton
Simon Stevenson 10-6 Kim Huybrechts
Jermaine Wattimena 10-8 Luke Woodhouse

Stage Four
Steve Lennon 10-8 Mickey Mansell
Dave Chisnall 10-5 Martin Schindler
Ross Smith 10-5 Steve West
Cristo Reyes 10-7 Richard North

Evening Session
Sixth Round
Main Stage

Ross Smith 10-7 James Wade
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Michael Smith 10-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Rob Cross 10-6 Cristo Reyes

Stage Two
Nathan Aspinall 10-8 Steve Lennon
Simon Stevenson 10-9 Dave Chisnall
Steve Beaton 10-8 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Josh Payne 10-7 Simon Whitlock

Sunday March 3
Afternoon Session

Quarter-Finals
Main Stage

Rob Cross 10-7 Josh Payne
Michael Smith 10-1 Steve Beaton
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Simon Stevenson
Nathan Aspinall 10-6 Ross Smith

Evening Session 
Semi-Finals
Nathan Aspinall 11-9 Gerwyn Price
Rob Cross 11-7 Michael Smith

Final
Nathan Aspinall 11-5 Rob Cross