Darts star Humphries reveals backing for the Big 180 campaign

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Jan 02 2024

Luke Humphries is aiming to hit the bullseye for Prostate Cancer UK during his bid to win the Paddy Power World Darts Championship.

Williams stuns Van Gerwen to reach World Championship semi-finals

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Jan 01 2024

Scott Williams stunned Michael van Gewen on a memorable day at the Paddy Power World Darts Championship, as Luke Humphries, Luke Littler and Rob Cross also progressed to the semi-finals on Monday.

Prostate Cancer UK fundraising star Webber enjoys Ally Pally experience

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Dec 31 2023

Prostate Cancer UK fundraising champion Kevin Webber enjoyed a memorable visit to the Paddy Power World Darts Championship - getting to take to the famous Ally Pally stage!

Dobey eyeing dream start to 2024 at Alexandra Palace

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Dec 31 2023

Chris Dobey is hoping to kick off 2024 in style at the Paddy Power World Darts Championship, as he takes on Rob Cross for a place in the semi-finals at Alexandra Palace.

Superstar Littler topples Barney to create more Ally Pally history

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Dec 30 2023

Teenage sensation Luke Littler produced an inspired display to topple his darting idol Raymond van Barneveld on an extraordinary night at the Paddy Power World Darts Championship on Saturday.

Littler & Van Barneveld to collide in a clash of the generations

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Dec 30 2023

The Alexandra Palace stage will play host to a clash of generations tonight, as Luke Littler locks horns with Raymond van Barneveld in the Paddy Power World Darts Championship.

Cross feeling 'as comfortable as ever' ahead of Clayton clash

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Dec 30 2023

Rob Cross will take on Jonny Clayton at the Paddy Power World Darts Championship this afternoon, as he eyes a place in the quarter-finals for the first time since lifting the title in 2018.

Dazzling Dobey ends Smith's reign as World Darts Champion

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Dec 29 2023

Chris Dobey sent out a statement with a stunning straight-sets victory over defending champion Michael Smith at the Paddy Power World Darts Championship.

Smith and Dobey set for blockbuster showdown at Ally Pally

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Dec 29 2023

Michael Smith will take on Chris Dobey tonight for a spot in the quarter-finals of the Paddy Power World Darts Championship, as he looks to continue his defence of the Sid Waddell Trophy.

The 2023-24 Paddy Power World Darts Championship took place from December 15-January 3 at London's Alexandra Palace.

The world's biggest darts tournament saw 96 stars from around the globe battle it out for the sport's most prestigious title, which was won by Luke Humphries.

2023/24 Paddy Power World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play

Friday December 15
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Kevin Doets 3-0 Stowe Buntz (3-1, 3-1, 3-2) (R1)
Cameron Menzies 3-0 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (3-0, 3-2, 3-2) (R1)
Simon Whitlock 3-2 Paolo Nebrida (0-3, 3-2, 3-1, 1-3, 3-1) (R1)
Michael Smith 3-2 Kevin Doets (3-1, 2-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1) (R2)

Saturday December 16
Afternoon Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Lee Evans 3-0 Sandro Eric Sosing (3-1, 3-0, 3-2) (R1)
Connor Scutt 3-0 Krzysztof Kciuk (3-0, 3-2, 3-1) (R1)
Darren Penhall 3-1 Jules van Dongen (3-2, 1-3, 3-0, 3-1) (R1)
Dave Chisnall 3-1 Cameron Menzies (0-3, 3-2, 3-0, 3-2) (R2)

Evening Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jamie Hughes 3-1 David Cameron (3-2, 2-3, 3-2, 3-0) (R1)
Keane Barry 3-1 Reynaldo Rivera (3-1, 3-2, 0-3, 3-1) (R1)
Scott Williams 3-1 Haruki Muramatsu (3-2, 3-0, 0-3, 3-2) (R1)
Gary Anderson 3-0 Simon Whitlock (3-0, 3-1, 3-2) (R2)

Sunday December 17
Afternoon Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ricky Evans 3-0 Simon Adams (3-2, 3-0, 3-0) (R1)
Jim Williams 3-0 Norman Madhoo (3-0, 3-0, 3-0) (R1)
Matt Campbell 3-2 Lourence Ilagan (3-1, 3-1, 2-3, 2-3, 3-0) (R1)
Joe Cullen 3-0 Darren Penhall (3-1, 3-2, 3-1) (R2)

Evening Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Florian Hempel 3-1 Dylan Slevin (1-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-1) (R1)
Niels Zonneveld 3-1 Darren Webster (3-0, 3-2, 2-3, 3-2) (R1)
Jermaine Wattimena 3-1 Fallon Sherrock (2-3, 3-1, 3-0, 3-2) (R1)
Luke Humphries 3-0 Lee Evans (3-1, 3-2, 3-2) (R2)

Monday December 18
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Thibault Tricole 3-1 Mario Vandenbogaerde (2-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-2) (R1)
Man Lok Leung 3-2 Gian van Veen (2-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-1) (R1)
Martin Lukeman 3-1 Haupai Puha (3-0, 3-1, 2-3, 3-0) (R1)
Gerwyn Price 3-0 Connor Scutt (3-0, 3-0, 3-2) (R2)

Tuesday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Tomoya Goto 3-1 Ian White (3-2, 3-2, 1-3, 3-0) (R1)
Jeffrey de Graaf 3-2 Ritchie Edhouse (2-3, 2-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-1) (R1)
Boris Krcmar 3-1 Keegan Brown (2-3, 3-0, 3-0, 3-2) (R1)
Matt Campbell 3-2 James Wade (1-3, 3-1, 1-3, 3-0, 3-1) (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Steve Beaton 3-1 Wessel Nijman (3-1, 3-2, 0-3, 3-2) (R1)
Mike De Decker 3-0 Dragutin Horvat (3-1, 3-1, 3-2) (R1)
Ricardo Pietreczko 3-0 Mikuru Suzuki (3-0, 3-1, 3-0) (R1)
Michael van Gerwen 3-0 Keane Barry (3-1, 3-1, 3-0) (R2)

Wednesday December 20
Afternoon Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Radek Szaganski 3-2 Marko Kantele (3-1, 2-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-0) (R1)
Steve Lennon 3-2 Owen Bates (1-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-1) (R1)
William O'Connor 3-0 Bhav Patel (3-0, 3-0, 3-0) (R1)
Ross Smith 3-1 Niels Zonneveld (3-0, 3-2, 2-3, 3-1) (R2)

Evening Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Joyce 3-1 Alex Spellman (0-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0) (R1)
Richard Veenstra 3-0 Ben Robb (3-2, 3-1, 3-2) (R1)
Luke Littler 3-0 Christian Kist (3-0, 3-1, 3-1) (R1)
Jim Williams 3-0 Peter Wright (3-2, 3-2, 3-0) (R2)

Thursday December 21
Afternoon Session
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Mickey Mansell 3-0 Xiaochen Zong (3-2, 3-0, 3-1) (R1)
Berry van Peer 3-2 Luke Woodhouse (3-2, 2-3, 3-1, 2-3 3-0) (R1)
Madars Razma 3-1 Mike De Decker (3-0, 1-3, 3-2, 3-2) (R2)
Rob Cross 3-0 Thibault Tricole (3-0, 3-2, 3-0) (R2)

Evening Session
4x Second Round

Luke Littler 3-1 Andrew Gilding (3-2, 3-2, 0-3, 3-1) (R2)
Scott Williams 3-0 Danny Noppert (3-2, 3-2, 3-1) (R2)
Gabriel Clemens 3-1 Man Lok Leung (3-1, 3-2, 0-3, 3-0) (R2)
Damon Heta 3-1 Martin Lukeman (3-2, 3-0, 1-3, 3-0) (R2)

Friday December 22
Afternoon Session
4x Second Round

Brendan Dolan 3-2 Mickey Mansell (3-2, 0-3, 3-2, 1-3, 6-5) (R2)
Jeffrey de Graaf 3-1 Jose de Sousa (2-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0) (R2)
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-1 Jamie Hughes (2-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-1) (R2)
Boris Krcmar 3-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode (1-3, 3-0, 3-1, 3-0) (R2)

Evening Session
4x Second Round

Florian Hempel 3-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh (2-3, 1-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-2, 3-0) (R2)
Martin Schindler 3-1 Jermaine Wattimena (3-1, 3-1, 2-3, 3-0) (R2)
Raymond van Barneveld 3-1 Radek Szaganski (3-1, 3-0, 2-3, 3-2) (R2)
Chris Dobey 3-2 William O'Connor (3-1, 1-3, 3-1, 1-3, 3-1) (R2)

Saturday December 23
Afternoon Session
4x Second Round

Richard Veenstra 3-0 Kim Huybrechts (3-0, 3-0, 3-0) (R2)
Ricardo Pietreczko 3-2 Callan Rydz (3-0, 2-3, 3-0, 1-3, 3-0) (R2)
Jonny Clayton 3-1 Steve Lennon (2-3, 3-1, 3-2, 3-0) (R2)
Daryl Gurney 3-1 Steve Beaton (3-0, 3-1, 2-3, 3-2) (R2)

Evening Session
4x Second Round

Ryan Searle 3-0 Tomoya Goto (3-0, 3-2, 2-3, 3-0) (R2)
Berry van Peer 3-1 Josh Rock (3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-1) (R2)
Stephen Bunting 3-0 Ryan Joyce (3-0, 3-2, 3-1) (R2)
Ricky Evans 3-0 Nathan Aspinall (3-1, 3-0, 3-1) (R2) 

Wednesday December 27
Afternoon Session
Third Round

Scott Williams 4-3 Martin Schindler (1-3, 0-3, 3-0, 3-2, 0-3, 3-1, 4-2) (R3)
Dave Chisnall 4-1 Gabriel Clemens (3-1, 3-0, 3-1, 1-3, 3-2) (R3)
Rob Cross 4-2 Jeffrey de Graaf (3-2, 3-0, 2-3, 3-2, 1-3, 3-1) (R3)

Evening Session
Luke Littler 4-1 Matt Campbell (3-0, 3-0, 3-2, 2-3, 3-1) (R3)
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Richard Veenstra (3-1, 3-1, 3-2, 3-0) (R3)
Michael Smith 4-1 Madars Razma (2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1) (R3)

Thursday December 28
Afternoon Session

Stephen Bunting 4-0 Florian Hempel (3-2, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1) (R3)
Joe Cullen 4-2 Ryan Searle (3-1, 3-1, 0-3, 2-3, 3-2, 3-2) (R3)
Chris Dobey 4-2 Ross Smith (3-1, 3-1, 2-3, 1-3, 3-2, 3-1) (R3)

Evening Session
Brendan Dolan 4-2 Gerwyn Price (3-2, 1-3, 3-2, 0-3, 3-2, 3-2) (R3)
Luke Humphries 4-3 Ricardo Pietreczko (3-1, 1-3, 2-3, 0-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0) (R3)
Daryl Gurney 4-2 Ricky Evans (1-3, 3-2, 2-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-1) (R3)

Friday December 29
Afternoon Session

Damon Heta 4-3 Berry van Peer (0-3, 2-3, 3-0, 3-2, 3-1, 1-3, 3-1) (R3)
Jonny Clayton 4-2 Krzysztof Ratajski (3-1, 3-2, 0-3, 3-1, 1-3, 3-1) (R3)
Raymond van Barneveld 4-1 Jim Williams (3-2, 2-3, 3-0, 3-0, 3-2) (R3)

Evening Session
Gary Anderson 4-1 Boris Krcmar (2-3, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0) (R3)
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Stephen Bunting (3-2, 3-2, 3-1, 3-1) (R4)
Chris Dobey 4-0 Michael Smith (3-1, 3-2, 3-0, 3-1) (R4)

Saturday December 30
Afternoon Session
3x Fourth Round

Scott Williams 4-1 Damon Heta (3-2, 1-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-2)
Dave Chisnall 4-2 Daryl Gurney (3-2, 3-2, 2-3, 0-3, 3-0, 3-1)
Rob Cross 4-0 Jonny Clayton (3-1, 3-0, 3-1, 3-2)

Evening Session
3x Fourth Round

Brendan Dolan 4-3 Gary Anderson (3-0, 3-1, 2-3, 1-3, 1-3, 3-1, 3-1) 
Luke Littler 4-1 Raymond van Barneveld (3-1, 3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-2)
Luke Humphries 4-3 Joe Cullen (2-3, 0-3, 3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-0, 6-5)

Monday January 1
Afternoon Session

2x Quarter-Finals
Rob Cross 5-4 Chris Dobey (1-3, 2-3, 0-3, 0-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1, 5-3)
Luke Littler 5-1 Brendan Dolan (3-2, 3-0, 3-2, 3-1, 1-3, 3-0)

Evening Session
2x Quarter-Finals

Scott Williams 5-3 Michael van Gerwen (3-0, 1-3, 2-3, 3-0, 3-0, 0-3, 3-1, 3-1)
Luke Humphries 5-1 Dave Chisnall (3-1, 2-3, 3-1, 3-2, 3-2, 3-0)

Tuesday January 2
Semi-Finals
Luke Littler 6-2 Rob Cross (2-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-2)
Luke Humphries 6-0 Scott Williams (3-2, 3-0, 3-2, 3-2, 3-0, 3-1)

Wednesday January 3
Final

Luke Humphries 7-4 Luke Littler (3-1, 2-3, 3-2, 1-3, 1-3, 0-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1, 3-2)

Format
First Round - Best of five sets
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

Tie-Breaks
First Round matches will not have a tie-break; if the fifth set reaches two-all in legs, then the fifth leg will be sudden-death.
From the Second Round onwards, there will be a tie-break rule employed in all matches; where a deciding set must be won by two clear legs. If the score in the final set reaches 5-5 then a sudden-death leg will be played.
There would be no throw for the bull in any sudden-death legs.

Prize Fund
Winner - £500,000
Runner-Up - £200,000
Semi-Finalists - £100,000
Quarter-Finalists - £50,000
Fourth Round - £35,000
Third Round - £25,000
Second Round - £15,000
First Round - £7,500
Total - £2,500,000

Drawboard