Smith Relishing Ally Pally Return

World Series of Darts

Jul 06 2018

JEFF SMITH is relishing his return to the Alexandra Palace in December after winning the William Hill North American Championship on Thursday.

Qualifiers' Timings Confirmed

News

Sep 19 2017

TIMINGS have been confirmed for the qualifying events to be held throughout October and November.

O'Connor & Cullen's Irish Showdown

News

Sep 12 2017

WILLIAM O'CONNOR & Jason Cullen will contest the final of the Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay on October 7.

Asada Secures World Championship Spot

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Sep 10 2017

SEIGO ASADA has won the PDJ Japanese Qualifier to secure a William Hill World Darts Championship debut.

ProgrammeMaster Sale & Subscriptions Available!

News

Aug 30 2017

FANS can now purchase a ProgrammeMaster subscription for the next 12 months of PDC televised events.

Ally Pally Spot For South & Central America

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Aug 29 2017

A SOUTH & Central American Qualifier for the William Hill World Darts Championship will be held in Brazil in September.

William Hill World Darts Championship Tickets

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Jul 21 2017

TICKETS & Hospitality PAckages for the 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship are on sale but selling fast!

North American Glory For Bruguier

World Series of Darts

Jul 13 2017

WILLARD BRUGUIER claimed glory on his big-stage debut by snatching victory in the North American Championship.

Harris Secures World Championship Spot

Global Affiliate Tours

Jul 09 2017

CODY HARRIS has won a place in the William Hill World Darts Championship & Melbourne Darts Masters.

Awards Nominations For World Championship

Paddy Power World Darts Championship

Apr 24 2017

THE PDC has received two nominations in the 2017 Sports Business Awards.

The 2023-24 Paddy Power World Darts Championship took place from December 15-January 3 at London's Alexandra Palace.

The world's biggest darts tournament saw 96 stars from around the globe battle it out for the sport's most prestigious title, which was won by Luke Humphries.

2023/24 Paddy Power World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play

Friday December 15
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Kevin Doets 3-0 Stowe Buntz (3-1, 3-1, 3-2) (R1)
Cameron Menzies 3-0 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (3-0, 3-2, 3-2) (R1)
Simon Whitlock 3-2 Paolo Nebrida (0-3, 3-2, 3-1, 1-3, 3-1) (R1)
Michael Smith 3-2 Kevin Doets (3-1, 2-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1) (R2)

Saturday December 16
Afternoon Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Lee Evans 3-0 Sandro Eric Sosing (3-1, 3-0, 3-2) (R1)
Connor Scutt 3-0 Krzysztof Kciuk (3-0, 3-2, 3-1) (R1)
Darren Penhall 3-1 Jules van Dongen (3-2, 1-3, 3-0, 3-1) (R1)
Dave Chisnall 3-1 Cameron Menzies (0-3, 3-2, 3-0, 3-2) (R2)

Evening Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jamie Hughes 3-1 David Cameron (3-2, 2-3, 3-2, 3-0) (R1)
Keane Barry 3-1 Reynaldo Rivera (3-1, 3-2, 0-3, 3-1) (R1)
Scott Williams 3-1 Haruki Muramatsu (3-2, 3-0, 0-3, 3-2) (R1)
Gary Anderson 3-0 Simon Whitlock (3-0, 3-1, 3-2) (R2)

Sunday December 17
Afternoon Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ricky Evans 3-0 Simon Adams (3-2, 3-0, 3-0) (R1)
Jim Williams 3-0 Norman Madhoo (3-0, 3-0, 3-0) (R1)
Matt Campbell 3-2 Lourence Ilagan (3-1, 3-1, 2-3, 2-3, 3-0) (R1)
Joe Cullen 3-0 Darren Penhall (3-1, 3-2, 3-1) (R2)

Evening Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Florian Hempel 3-1 Dylan Slevin (1-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-1) (R1)
Niels Zonneveld 3-1 Darren Webster (3-0, 3-2, 2-3, 3-2) (R1)
Jermaine Wattimena 3-1 Fallon Sherrock (2-3, 3-1, 3-0, 3-2) (R1)
Luke Humphries 3-0 Lee Evans (3-1, 3-2, 3-2) (R2)

Monday December 18
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Thibault Tricole 3-1 Mario Vandenbogaerde (2-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-2) (R1)
Man Lok Leung 3-2 Gian van Veen (2-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-1) (R1)
Martin Lukeman 3-1 Haupai Puha (3-0, 3-1, 2-3, 3-0) (R1)
Gerwyn Price 3-0 Connor Scutt (3-0, 3-0, 3-2) (R2)

Tuesday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Tomoya Goto 3-1 Ian White (3-2, 3-2, 1-3, 3-0) (R1)
Jeffrey de Graaf 3-2 Ritchie Edhouse (2-3, 2-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-1) (R1)
Boris Krcmar 3-1 Keegan Brown (2-3, 3-0, 3-0, 3-2) (R1)
Matt Campbell 3-2 James Wade (1-3, 3-1, 1-3, 3-0, 3-1) (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Steve Beaton 3-1 Wessel Nijman (3-1, 3-2, 0-3, 3-2) (R1)
Mike De Decker 3-0 Dragutin Horvat (3-1, 3-1, 3-2) (R1)
Ricardo Pietreczko 3-0 Mikuru Suzuki (3-0, 3-1, 3-0) (R1)
Michael van Gerwen 3-0 Keane Barry (3-1, 3-1, 3-0) (R2)

Wednesday December 20
Afternoon Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Radek Szaganski 3-2 Marko Kantele (3-1, 2-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-0) (R1)
Steve Lennon 3-2 Owen Bates (1-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-1) (R1)
William O'Connor 3-0 Bhav Patel (3-0, 3-0, 3-0) (R1)
Ross Smith 3-1 Niels Zonneveld (3-0, 3-2, 2-3, 3-1) (R2)

Evening Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Joyce 3-1 Alex Spellman (0-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0) (R1)
Richard Veenstra 3-0 Ben Robb (3-2, 3-1, 3-2) (R1)
Luke Littler 3-0 Christian Kist (3-0, 3-1, 3-1) (R1)
Jim Williams 3-0 Peter Wright (3-2, 3-2, 3-0) (R2)

Thursday December 21
Afternoon Session
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Mickey Mansell 3-0 Xiaochen Zong (3-2, 3-0, 3-1) (R1)
Berry van Peer 3-2 Luke Woodhouse (3-2, 2-3, 3-1, 2-3 3-0) (R1)
Madars Razma 3-1 Mike De Decker (3-0, 1-3, 3-2, 3-2) (R2)
Rob Cross 3-0 Thibault Tricole (3-0, 3-2, 3-0) (R2)

Evening Session
4x Second Round

Luke Littler 3-1 Andrew Gilding (3-2, 3-2, 0-3, 3-1) (R2)
Scott Williams 3-0 Danny Noppert (3-2, 3-2, 3-1) (R2)
Gabriel Clemens 3-1 Man Lok Leung (3-1, 3-2, 0-3, 3-0) (R2)
Damon Heta 3-1 Martin Lukeman (3-2, 3-0, 1-3, 3-0) (R2)

Friday December 22
Afternoon Session
4x Second Round

Brendan Dolan 3-2 Mickey Mansell (3-2, 0-3, 3-2, 1-3, 6-5) (R2)
Jeffrey de Graaf 3-1 Jose de Sousa (2-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0) (R2)
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-1 Jamie Hughes (2-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-1) (R2)
Boris Krcmar 3-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode (1-3, 3-0, 3-1, 3-0) (R2)

Evening Session
4x Second Round

Florian Hempel 3-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh (2-3, 1-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-2, 3-0) (R2)
Martin Schindler 3-1 Jermaine Wattimena (3-1, 3-1, 2-3, 3-0) (R2)
Raymond van Barneveld 3-1 Radek Szaganski (3-1, 3-0, 2-3, 3-2) (R2)
Chris Dobey 3-2 William O'Connor (3-1, 1-3, 3-1, 1-3, 3-1) (R2)

Saturday December 23
Afternoon Session
4x Second Round

Richard Veenstra 3-0 Kim Huybrechts (3-0, 3-0, 3-0) (R2)
Ricardo Pietreczko 3-2 Callan Rydz (3-0, 2-3, 3-0, 1-3, 3-0) (R2)
Jonny Clayton 3-1 Steve Lennon (2-3, 3-1, 3-2, 3-0) (R2)
Daryl Gurney 3-1 Steve Beaton (3-0, 3-1, 2-3, 3-2) (R2)

Evening Session
4x Second Round

Ryan Searle 3-0 Tomoya Goto (3-0, 3-2, 2-3, 3-0) (R2)
Berry van Peer 3-1 Josh Rock (3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-1) (R2)
Stephen Bunting 3-0 Ryan Joyce (3-0, 3-2, 3-1) (R2)
Ricky Evans 3-0 Nathan Aspinall (3-1, 3-0, 3-1) (R2) 

Wednesday December 27
Afternoon Session
Third Round

Scott Williams 4-3 Martin Schindler (1-3, 0-3, 3-0, 3-2, 0-3, 3-1, 4-2) (R3)
Dave Chisnall 4-1 Gabriel Clemens (3-1, 3-0, 3-1, 1-3, 3-2) (R3)
Rob Cross 4-2 Jeffrey de Graaf (3-2, 3-0, 2-3, 3-2, 1-3, 3-1) (R3)

Evening Session
Luke Littler 4-1 Matt Campbell (3-0, 3-0, 3-2, 2-3, 3-1) (R3)
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Richard Veenstra (3-1, 3-1, 3-2, 3-0) (R3)
Michael Smith 4-1 Madars Razma (2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1) (R3)

Thursday December 28
Afternoon Session

Stephen Bunting 4-0 Florian Hempel (3-2, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1) (R3)
Joe Cullen 4-2 Ryan Searle (3-1, 3-1, 0-3, 2-3, 3-2, 3-2) (R3)
Chris Dobey 4-2 Ross Smith (3-1, 3-1, 2-3, 1-3, 3-2, 3-1) (R3)

Evening Session
Brendan Dolan 4-2 Gerwyn Price (3-2, 1-3, 3-2, 0-3, 3-2, 3-2) (R3)
Luke Humphries 4-3 Ricardo Pietreczko (3-1, 1-3, 2-3, 0-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0) (R3)
Daryl Gurney 4-2 Ricky Evans (1-3, 3-2, 2-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-1) (R3)

Friday December 29
Afternoon Session

Damon Heta 4-3 Berry van Peer (0-3, 2-3, 3-0, 3-2, 3-1, 1-3, 3-1) (R3)
Jonny Clayton 4-2 Krzysztof Ratajski (3-1, 3-2, 0-3, 3-1, 1-3, 3-1) (R3)
Raymond van Barneveld 4-1 Jim Williams (3-2, 2-3, 3-0, 3-0, 3-2) (R3)

Evening Session
Gary Anderson 4-1 Boris Krcmar (2-3, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0) (R3)
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Stephen Bunting (3-2, 3-2, 3-1, 3-1) (R4)
Chris Dobey 4-0 Michael Smith (3-1, 3-2, 3-0, 3-1) (R4)

Saturday December 30
Afternoon Session
3x Fourth Round

Scott Williams 4-1 Damon Heta (3-2, 1-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-2)
Dave Chisnall 4-2 Daryl Gurney (3-2, 3-2, 2-3, 0-3, 3-0, 3-1)
Rob Cross 4-0 Jonny Clayton (3-1, 3-0, 3-1, 3-2)

Evening Session
3x Fourth Round

Brendan Dolan 4-3 Gary Anderson (3-0, 3-1, 2-3, 1-3, 1-3, 3-1, 3-1) 
Luke Littler 4-1 Raymond van Barneveld (3-1, 3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-2)
Luke Humphries 4-3 Joe Cullen (2-3, 0-3, 3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-0, 6-5)

Monday January 1
Afternoon Session

2x Quarter-Finals
Rob Cross 5-4 Chris Dobey (1-3, 2-3, 0-3, 0-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1, 5-3)
Luke Littler 5-1 Brendan Dolan (3-2, 3-0, 3-2, 3-1, 1-3, 3-0)

Evening Session
2x Quarter-Finals

Scott Williams 5-3 Michael van Gerwen (3-0, 1-3, 2-3, 3-0, 3-0, 0-3, 3-1, 3-1)
Luke Humphries 5-1 Dave Chisnall (3-1, 2-3, 3-1, 3-2, 3-2, 3-0)

Tuesday January 2
Semi-Finals
Luke Littler 6-2 Rob Cross (2-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-2)
Luke Humphries 6-0 Scott Williams (3-2, 3-0, 3-2, 3-2, 3-0, 3-1)

Wednesday January 3
Final

Luke Humphries 7-4 Luke Littler (3-1, 2-3, 3-2, 1-3, 1-3, 0-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-2, 3-1, 3-2)

Format
First Round - Best of five sets
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

Tie-Breaks
First Round matches will not have a tie-break; if the fifth set reaches two-all in legs, then the fifth leg will be sudden-death.
From the Second Round onwards, there will be a tie-break rule employed in all matches; where a deciding set must be won by two clear legs. If the score in the final set reaches 5-5 then a sudden-death leg will be played.
There would be no throw for the bull in any sudden-death legs.

Prize Fund
Winner - £500,000
Runner-Up - £200,000
Semi-Finalists - £100,000
Quarter-Finalists - £50,000
Fourth Round - £35,000
Third Round - £25,000
Second Round - £15,000
First Round - £7,500
Total - £2,500,000

Drawboard