Stats Analysis: 2019 Q School

Qualifying School

Jan 23 2019

Christopher Kempf, the statistical analyst of the PDC, takes a look back at the European and UK Qualifying Schools.

Durrant Excited For PDC Future

ProTour

Jan 21 2019

GLEN DURRANT spoke of his excitement at the prospect of competing on the PDC circuit for the next two years.

2019 PDC Tour Card Holders

ProTour

Jan 20 2019

The 128 PDC Tour Card Holders for the 2019 campaign have been confirmed.

2019 UK Qualifying School Day Four

Qualifying School

Jan 20 2019

GLEN DURRANT was among 13 players to secure a PDC Tour Card on the final day of UK Qualifying School.

2019 UK Qualifying School Day Three

Qualifying School

Jan 19 2019

MATT CLARK and Reece Robinson claimed Tour Cards on Day Three of the 2019 PDC UK Qualifying School.

2019 UK Qualifying School Day Two

Qualifying School

Jan 18 2019

MARK McGEENEY and Scott Baker both secured PDC Tour Cards on Day Two of the 2019 PDC UK Qualifying School.

2019 UK Qualifying School Day One

Qualifying School

Jan 17 2019

JAMIE HUGHES and Harry Ward were the two winners on Day One of the 2019 PDC UK Qualifying School.

Most Nationalities Ever At Q Schools

Qualifying School

Jan 16 2019

MORE countries than ever before are being represented at PDC Qualifying Schools in 2019.

European Q School Tour Card Winners Confirmed

Qualifying School

Jan 15 2019

SEVEN players have secured PDC Tour Cards via the European Qualifying School Order of Merit.

Durrant Headlines UK Q School Entries

Qualifying School

Jan 15 2019

ENTRIES for 2019 PDC UK Qualifying School are now confirmed, with 397 players set to compete for PDC Tour Cards.

The 2021 PDC Qualifying School us being played from February 8-17 in Milton Keynes and Niedernhausen.

Ten days of action will see players competing for 29 PDC Tour Cards , with Qualifying School being split across Stage One and Final Stage in 2021.

Both the UK and European Qualifying Schools will see Stage One held across two blocks of three days, now from February 8-10 and 11-13, before Final Stage is now held from February 14-17.

Final Stage Qualifiers
UK Qualifying School

Players Exempt To Final Stage (32): Scott Baker, Michael Barnard, Barrie Bates, Richie Burnett, Gavin Carlin, Matt Clark, Robert Collins, Joe Davis, Matthew Dennant, Nathan Derry, Andrew Gilding, Adrian Gray, Rhys Griffin, Adam Huckvale, Keelan Kay, Jamie Lewis, Scott Mitchell, Joe Murnan, Richard North, David Pallett, Nathan Rafferty, Reece Robinson, Kirk Shepherd, Simon Stevenson, Dom Taylor, Scott Taylor, Robert Thornton, Conan Whitehead, Carl Wilkinson, Jim Williams, Lewis Williams, Jon Worsley
Stage 1A Automatic Qualifiers (12): Eddie Lovely, Chas Barstow, Derek Coulson, Dale Hughes, Sam Booth, Ian Mackenzie, Mike Warburton, Jason Hogg, Christopher Bent, Ryan Hogarth, John Imrie, Kevin Painter
Stage 1A Order of Merit Qualifiers (36): David Wawrzewski, Peter Hudson, John Brown, Josh McCarthy, Shane McGuirk, Kevin Thomas, Sam Cankett, Fallon Sherrock, Arron Monk, Brett Claydon, David Airey, Liam Meek, Jim McEwan, Adam Smith-Neale, Niall Culleton, Charlie Symons, Matt Jackson, Jaikob Selby-Rivas, Stephen Gallimore, Gordon Mathers, Jason Heaver, David Ladley, Nathan Girvan, Scott Williams, Kevin McDine, Haupai Puha, James Bailey, John Scott, Jack Main, Jack Vincent, Paul Mitchell, Steve Earley, Connor Scutt, Shaun McDonald, Graham Usher, Chris Quantock
Stage 1B Automatic Qualifiers (12): Alan Soutar, Darren Beveridge, Jose Marques, Kevin Burness, Mark Dudbridge, Paul Holloway, Martin Heneghan, Jason Askew
Stage 1B Order of Merit Qualifiers (36): 

European Qualifying School
Players Exempt To Final Stage (17): Toni Alcinas, Sebastian Bialecki, Christian Bunse, Jan Dekker, Kevin Doets, Marko Kantele, John Michael, Damian Mol, Geert Nentjes, Brian Raman, Rowby-John Rodriguez, Martin Schindler, Benito van de Pas, Vincent Van der Meer, Jitse Van der Wal, Maikel Verberk, Niels Zonneveld
Stage 1A Automatic Qualifiers (12): Michael Plooy, Adam Gawlas, Lorenzo Pronk, Richard Veenstra, Luksa Wenig, Davy Proosten, Boris Koltsov, Michael Rasztovits, Raymond van Barneveld, Jeremy van der Winkel, Nico Kurz, Franz Roetzsch
Stage 1A Order of Merit Qualifiers (43): Geert de Vos, Ricardo Pietreczko, Steven Noster, Remo Mandiau, Moreno Blom, Wesley Plaisier, Sven Hilling, Patrick van den Boogaard, Michael Unterbuchner, Jeroen Mioch, Jiri Brejcha, Eimardo van Engelen, Jeffrey Van Egdom, Marko Puls, Niko Springer, Dennie Olde Kalter, Kenny Neyens, El-Abbas el Amri, Mindaugas Barauskas, Pero Ljubic, Sebastian Steyer, Jens Ziegler, Chris Landman, Mario Vandenbogaerde, Rene Eidams, Stefan Taferner, Jaimy van de Weerd, Rients Visser, Michael Stoeten, Marco Obst, Philip Van Gasse, Gian van Veen, Patrik Kovacs, Andreas Toft-Jorgensen, Karsten Koch, Kai Gotthardt, Ivan Springborg-Poulsen, Artur Jaa, Gillian Koehoorn, Sven Fiedler, Roland Hol, Egor Tvorogov, Sebastian Pohl
Stage 1B Automatic Qualifiers (12): Jeffrey de Graaf, Gary Mawson, Rusty-Jake Rodriguez, Zoran Lerchbacher, Davyd Venken, Florian Hempel, Jose Justicia, Ronny Huybrechts
Stage 1B Order of Merit Qualifiers (43):
A 44th player will come from either Stage 1A or 1B's final Order of Merit to complete the 128 qualifiers.

2021 Qualifying School Information
Up to ten days of action will see players competing in First and Final Stages to win two-year PDC Tour Cards to compete on the professional circuit.

In a new development for 2021, the players who lose their Tour Card following the 2020 season will be exempt to the Final Stage of Qualifying School, alongside players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 Challenge Tour and Development Tour Orders of Merit.

A three-day Stage One of Qualifying School will allow ANY darts player aged 16 or above to compete for a place in Final Stage, which will be limited to sufficient players to produce a full round of a maximum of 128 players per venue.

The last four players from each of the three days in Stage One will move through automatically to Final Stage, with ranking points given to other players based on the number of match wins from the first full round onwards to form an Order of Merit from which further players will move into Final Stage.

Due to entry levels for both the UK and European Qualifying Schools, Stage One will be split into two (by a random draw) to reduce the number of players on-site at any time due to Covid-19 regulations.

Tour Cards will be allocated to players from the Final Stage, with the last two players on each day at the UK Qualifying School and the winner at the European Qualifying School on each day securing a Tour Card by right.

Further Tour Cards will be allocated to the overall four-day Final Stage Order of Merit pro-rata based on overall entries.

Entry, costing £450 per player (which includes £50 DRA sanction fee), is now available and can be made through PDC Tournament Entry System

Players who have not previously played in PDC events will be required to Register with this system before being able to enter. Players who competed in PDC events in 2019 or 2020 will use the same login details for this system at this link.

The entry deadline will be 1400 GMT on Monday January 18. Entry will be limited to a maximum for 512 players per venue for First Stage. If you wish to withdraw and apply for a refund of an entry, please contact PDC Tournament Director Graham Fairhurst.

Following your confirmed entry, the PDPA will contact you via your registered email address to complete your PDPA Membership.

Players who do not win a PDC Tour Card will become PDPA Associate Members and be eligible to compete on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour in 2021.

The 2021 Challenge Tour will feature a minimum of eight events before the end of June 2021, with details of further events and all dates to be confirmed on entry.

Players wishing to compete in Qualifying School are advised not to book non-refundable hotels or travel at present; further details will be confirmed to players in due course.

Players from the UK, Republic of Ireland and Gibraltar shall play in the UK Q School. Players from all other European Nations shall play in the European Q School. Players from other nations may choose in which Q School to participate.

2021 PDC Qualifying Schools
UK Qualifying School
- Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes, England
European Qualifying School - H+ Hotel Niedernhausen, Germany
Stage One - February 8-10 & February 11-13
Any player who enters (other than those exempt to Final Stage). Players must be aged 16 or above on January 4 2021.
Stage One will consist of three days of play, with each day's play featuring a random draw with no seedings and games over the best of 11 legs.
The final four players from each day move automatically to Final Stage.
Players will receive one point per win from the first full round onwards. Players level on points shall be split by Leg Difference, then Legs Won, then Overall Average (based on DartConnect scoring) and then a Play-Off if necessary.
Both the UK and European Qualifying Schools will be split by a random draw into Stage 1A and 1B. Stage 1A will be held from February 8-10 and Stage 1B will be held from February 11-13.

Final Stage - February 14-17
The UK Qualifying School and European Qualifying School will each feature 128 players, comprised as follows (split per venue as per geographical eligibility):
- PDC Tour Card Holders from 2020 who lost their Tour Card.
- Players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 PDC Challenge Tour Order of Merit
- Players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 PDC Development Tour Order of Merit
- Qualifiers from the First Stage of Qualifying School (however many are needed to make up 128 after the above three criteria have been fulfilled)
Final Stage will consist of four days of play, with each day's play featuring a random draw with no seedings and games over the best of 11 legs.
The last two players on each day at the UK Qualifying School and the winner on each day at the European Qualifying School receive a two-year PDC Tour Card for 2021/22. Further Tour Cards will be awarded to players pro-rata from the UK and European Qualifying School Orders of Merit.
Players will receive one point per win from the first full round onwards. Players level on points shall be split by Leg Difference, then Legs Won, then Overall Average (based on DartConnect scoring) and then a Play-Off if necessary.