Brooks & Davis reach Unicorn World Youth Championship final

Unicorn Development Tour

Sep 28 2020

Bradley Brooks and Joe Davis will contest the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final in November.

2020 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship field

Unicorn Development Tour

Sep 27 2020

The 96-player field has been confirmed for the 2020 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship.

Barry & Berry win Tour Cards as Development Tour concludes

Unicorn Development Tour

Sep 27 2020

Keane Barry and Berry van Peer have won places on the PDC Tour through their Development Tour success.

13th title for Evetts as Barry claims maiden Development Tour win

Unicorn Development Tour

Sep 26 2020

Ted Evetts and Keane Barry shared victories on Saturday as the PDC Unicorn Development Tour weekend continued.

Dutch youngsters claim maiden Development Tour titles

Unicorn Development Tour

Sep 25 2020

Damian Mol and Kevin Doets were victorious as the Development Tour returned.

PDC Unicorn Challenge & Development Tour Update

News

Aug 04 2020

The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour and Development Tour seasons will both conclude this autumn.

Update for Challenge & Development Tour players

Unicorn Challenge Tour

Jul 03 2020

The PDC have issued an update in relation to the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour and Development Tour seasons.

Events Update: May & June 2020

News

Apr 22 2020

PDC events during May & June, along with the BetVictor World Cup of Darts, will not now take place as planned.

Double postponement for PDC tour

ProTour

Mar 17 2020

The Development Tour events on March 21-22 and Players Championships on March 28-29 are to be postponed.

Meikle and Nijman land Development Tour titles

Unicorn Development Tour

Mar 01 2020

Ryan Meikle and Wessel Nijman won the third and fourth Development Tour titles of 2020.

The PDC Unicorn Development Tour allows players aged 16-23 the chance to compete in a series of 20 tournaments throughout 2019.

Tournaments will be held over five double-header weekends, which each feature four events as two are held per day.

Players can compete from the day which they turn 16. Players aged 23 on January 2 2019 can compete in all 2019 tournaments, regardless of the date which they turn 24.

Entries can be made via the PDC Online Entry System, with the closing date of 2pm on the Friday immediately before each weekend.

All players must Register their details with the new system at this link (existing PDC players are required to do this with the new system to ensure that your details are correct).
Following your registration, you will receive an email to confirm that you are available to enter tournaments, and at this stage you can login to make your entry to the relevant events. This verification may take up to 48 hours.

The Development Tour season concludes with the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship, with qualifiers from the Development Tour Order of Merit joined by international qualifiers in competing in that event.

The schedule of events is:
Events 1-4 - March 9-10, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Events 5-8 - April 20-21, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Events 9-12 - June 8-9, Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Events 13-16 - August 17-18, Halle 39, Hildesheim
Events 17-20 - November 2-3, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship early rounds - November 4, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship - November 24, Butlin's Minehead Resort

TED EVETTS completed a weekend double on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour as he shared Sunday's two event wins with Ryan Meikle in Wigan.

Evetts had begun the 2019 Development Tour season with success in Event One on Saturday, and claimed a further £2,000 in prize money by winning Event Four on Sunday evening.

The emerging ace from Warwickshire proved too strong for Andrew Davidson by dropping just one leg, as he did in his semi-final win over Keane Barry and a quarter-final triumph against Ben Cheeseman.

Evetts also defeated two other former Development Tour event winners, George Killington and Ryan Meikle, on his way to a fifth title at this level.

Belgian youngster Brian Raman, who made his UK Open debut last week, landed a nine-dart finish in the opening leg of his last 16 tie with Davidson - only to lose the contest 4-1.

Davidson overcame another UK Open qualifier, Callan Rydz, in the semi-finals and averaged 103 in his quarter-final whitewash of Jack Main during an impressive run.

Ryan Meikle (PDC)

Event Three had seen Meikle claim his third Development Tour title as he defeated Greg Ritchie 5-2 in the final.

Meikle also overcame Dutch prospects Jeffrey de Zwaan and Geert Nentjes in the latter stages.

Ritchie overcame Canadian ace Dawson Murschell and former World Championship qualifier Sven Groen on his way to a first Development Tour final to begin his fourth season at this level.

Following the first of five double-header weekends to be held this year, Evetts tops the Development Tour Order of Merit with £4,150, ahead of Event Two winner Nathan Rafferty (£3,100) and Meikle (£2,250).

The field in Wigan also saw Danish youngsters Daniel Jensen and Nicolai Rasmussen joined by four Swedish debutants, Oskar Vagberg, Hampus Norrstrom, Viktor Tingstrom and Anton Resell.

In total 139 players achieved prize money across the opening weekend of the year, with the Development Tour set to return to action on April 20-21 in Wigan.

At the conclusion of the series of 20 tournaments across 2019, the top two players on the Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit will earn a place at Alexandra Palace for the 2019/20 William Hill World Championship.

The Development Tour season concludes with the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship, with qualifiers from the Development Tour Order of Merit joined by international qualifiers in competing in that event.

For full results and stats see DartConnect.

Click here to see the PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Sunday March 10, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Event Three
For full results, click here
Last 16

Justin van Tergouw 4-1 Kevin Doets
Ciaran Teehan 4-3 Andy Kent
Keane Barry 4-1 Jurjen van der Velde
Greg Ritchie 4-0 Dawson Murschell
William Borland 4-2 Joshua Richardson
Geert Nentjes 4-0 Jack Main
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Zak Cross
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Marvin van Velzen

Quarter-Finals
Ciaran Teehan 5-1 Justin van Tergouw
Greg Ritchie 5-2 Keane Barry
Geert Nentjes 5-3 William Borland
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Semi-Finals
Greg Ritchie 5-3 Ciaran Teehan
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Geert Nentjes

Final
Ryan Meikle 5-2 Greg Ritchie

Event Four
For full results, click here
Last 16

Jack Main 4-0 Keelan Kay
Andrew Davidson 4-1 Brian Raman
Callan Rydz 4-1 Andy Kent
Patrick van den Boogaard 4-1 Danny Van Trijp
Ben Cheeseman 4-1 Tom Lonsdale
Ted Evetts 4-3 Ryan Meikle
Keane Barry 4-1 Jarred Cole
William Borland 4-3 Matthew Holbrook

Quarter-Finals
Andrew Davidson 5-0 Jack Main
Callan Rydz 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard
Ted Evetts 5-1 Ben Cheeseman
Keane Barry 5-1 William Borland

Semi-Finals
Andrew Davidson 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ted Evetts 5-1 Keane Barry

Final
Ted Evetts 5-1 Andrew Davidson