2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship
Draw Bracket
Seeded Players Enter In Second Round

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Alan Tabern/Raymond Smith
(32) Max Hopp v Danny Noppert/Royden Lam
(16) Adrian Lewis v Simon Stevenson/Ted Evetts
(17) Raymond van Barneveld v Matthew Edgar/Darius Labanauskas
(8) Simon Whitlock v Ryan Joyce/Anastasia Dobromyslova
(25) Alan Norris v Steve Lennon/James Bailey
(9) James Wade v Krzysztof Ratajski/Seigo Asada
(24) Jelle Klaasen v Keegan Brown/Karel Sedlacek
(5) Daryl Gurney v Ross Smith/Paul Lim
(28) Jamie Lewis v Martin Schindler/Cody Harris
(12) Dave Chisnall v Josh Payne/Jeff Smith
(21) Kim Huybrechts v Robert Thornton/Daniel Larsson
(4) Gary Anderson v Paul Nicholson/Kevin Burness
(29) Jermaine Wattimena v Michael Barnard/Jose De Sousa
(13) Darren Webster v Vincent van der Voort/Lourence Ilagan
(20) Steve Beaton v Chris Dobey/Boris Koltsov
(2) Rob Cross v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Nitin Kumar
(31) Cristo Reyes v Ricky Evans/Rowby-John Rodriguez
(15) Jonny Clayton v Dimitri Van den Bergh/Chuck Puleo
(18) Stephen Bunting v Luke Humphries/Adam Hunt
(7) Mensur Suljovic v Ryan Searle/Stephen Burton
(26) James Wilson v William O'Connor/Yordi Meeuwise
(10) Michael Smith v Ron Meulenkamp/Diogo Portela
(23) John Henderson v Gabriel Clemens/Aden Kirk
(6) Gerwyn Price v Nathan Aspinall/Geert Nentjes
(27) Kyle Anderson v Jeffrey de Graaf/Noel Malicdem
(11) Ian White v Wayne Jones/Devon Petersen
(22) Steve West v Richard North/Robert Marijanovic
(3) Peter Wright v Toni Alcinas/Craig Ross
(30) Benito van de Pas v Mickey Mansell/Jim Long
(14) Joe Cullen v Brendan Dolan/Yuanjun Liu
(19) Mervyn King v Jan Dekker/Lisa Ashton

First Round
Alan Tabern v Raymond Smith
Danny Noppert v Royden Lam
Simon Stevenson v Ted Evetts
Matthew Edgar v Darius Labanauskas
Ryan Joyce v Anastasia Dobromyslova
Steve Lennon v James Bailey
Krzysztof Ratajski v Seigo Asada
Keegan Brown v Karel Sedlacek
Ross Smith v Paul Lim
Martin Schindler v Cody Harris
Josh Payne v Jeff Smith
Robert Thornton v Daniel Larsson
Paul Nicholson v Kevin Burness
Michael Barnard v Jose De Sousa
Vincent van der Voort v Lourence Ilagan
Chris Dobey v Boris Koltsov
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Nitin Kumar
Ricky Evans v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Chuck Puleo
Luke Humphries v Adam Hunt
Ryan Searle v Stephen Burton
William O'Connor v Yordi Meeuwise
Ron Meulenkamp v Diogo Portela
Gabriel Clemens v Aden Kirk
Nathan Aspinall v Geert Nentjes
Jeffrey de Graaf v Noel Malicdem
Wayne Jones v Devon Petersen
Richard North v Robert Marijanovic
Toni Alcinas v Craig Ross
Mickey Mansell v Jim Long
Brendan Dolan v Yuanjun Liu
Jan Dekker v Lisa Ashton

Schedule of Play
Thursday December 13 (1900)

Jeffrey de Zwaan v Nitin Kumar (R1)
Martin Schindler v Cody Harris (R1)
Jan Dekker v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Rob Cross v De Zwaan/Kumar (R2)

Friday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230)

Michael Barnard v Jose De Sousa (R1)
Alan Tabern v Raymond Smith (R1)
Paul Nicholson v Kevin Burness (R1)
Jamie Lewis v Schindler/Harris (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Danny Noppert v Royden Lam (R1)
Simon Stevenson v Ted Evetts (R1)
Chris Dobey v Boris Koltsov (R1)
Gary Anderson v Nicholson/Burness (R2)

Saturday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230)

Richard North v Robert Marijanovic (R1)
Mickey Mansell v Jim Long (R1)
Josh Payne v Jeff Smith (R1)
Max Hopp v Noppert/Lam (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Toni Alcinas v Craig Ross (R1)
Ryan Searle v Stephen Burton (R1)
Keegan Brown v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Michael van Gerwen v Tabern/Ray Smith (R2)

Sunday December 16
Afternoon Session (1230)

Gabriel Clemens v Aden Kirk (R1)
William O’Connor v Yordi Meeuwisse (R1)
Brendan Dolan v Yuanjun Liu (R1)
Dave Chisnall v Payne/J Smith (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Luke Humphries v Adam Hunt (R1)
Matthew Edgar v Darius Labanauskas (R1)
Ross Smith v Paul Lim (R1)
Peter Wright v Alcinas/Ross (R2)

Monday December 17 (1900)
Vincent van der Voort v Lourence Ilagan (R1)
Wayne Jones v Devon Petersen (R1)
Ryan Joyce v Anastasia Dobromyslova (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld v Edgar/Labanauskas (R2)

Tuesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230)

Robert Thornton v Daniel Larsson (R1)
Ricky Evans v Rowby-John Rodriguez (R1)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Seigo Asada (R1)
Darren Webster v Van der Voort/Ilagan (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Steve Lennon v James Bailey (R1)
Ron Meulenkamp v Diogo Portela (R1)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Chuck Puleo (R1)
Daryl Gurney v Ross Smith/Lim (R2)

Wednesday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230)

Nathan Aspinall v Geert Nentjes (R1)
Jeffrey de Graaf v Noel Malicdem (R1)
Joe Cullen v Dolan/Liu (R2)
Kim Huybrechts v Thornton/Larsson (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
James Wilson v O’Connor/Meuwisse (R2)
Simon Whitlock v Joyce/Dobromyslova (R2)
Michael Smith v Meulenkamp/Portela (R2)
James Wade v Ratajski/Asada (R2)

Thursday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230)

Jermaine Wattimena v Barnard/De Sousa (R2)
Alan Norris v Lennon/Bailey (R2)
Stephen Bunting v Humphries/Hunt (R2)
Steve Beaton v Dobey/Koltsov (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Cristo Reyes v Evans/Rodriguez (R2)
Mervyn King v Dekker/Ashton (R2)
Adrian Lewis v Stevenson/Evetts (R2)
Mensur Suljovic v Searle/Burton (R2)

Friday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230)

Benito van de Pas v Mansell/Long (R2)
John Henderson v Clemens/Kirk (R2)
Steve West v North/Marijanovic (R2)
Kyle Anderson v De Graaf/Malicdem (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Ian White v Jones/Petersen (R2)
Jelle Klaasen v Brown/Sedlacek (R2)
Gerwyn Price v Aspinall/Nentjes (R2)
Jonny Clayton v Van den Bergh/Puleo (R2)

Saturday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230)

Whitlock/Joyce/Dobromyslova v Norris/Lennon/Bailey (R3)
Chisnall/Payne/J Smith v Huybrechts/Thornton/Larsson (R3)
Gurney/Ross Smith/Lim v J Lewis/Schindler/Harris (R3)

Evening Session (1900)
Suljovic/Searle/Burton v Wilson/O’Connor/Meeuwisse (R3)
G Anderson/Nicholson/Burness v Wattimena/Barnard/De Sousa (R3)
Van Gerwen/Tabern/Ray Smith v Hopp/Noppert/Lam (R3)

Sunday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230)

Webster/Van der Voort/Ilagan v Beaton/Dobey/Koltsov (R3)
Cullen/Dolan/Liu v King/Dekker/Ashton (R3)
Wade/Ratajski/Asada v Klaasen/Brown/Sedlacek (R3)

Evening Session (1900)
A Lewis/Stevenson/Evetts v Van Barneveld/Edgar/Labanauskas (R3)
Price/Aspinall/Nentjes v K Anderson/De Graaf/Malicdem (R3)
Cross/De Zwaan/Kumar v Reyes/Evans/Rodriguez (R3)

Thursday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230)

White/Jones/Petersen v West/North/Marijanovic (R3)
Clayton/Van den Bergh/Puleo v Bunting/Humphries/Hunt (R3)
M Smith/Meulenkamp/Portela v Henderson/Clemens/Kirk (R3)

Evening Session (1900)
Wright/Alcinas/Ross v Van de Pas/Mansell/Long (R3)
Fourth Round x2
 
Friday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230)

Fourth Round x3

Evening Session (1900)
Fourth Round x3

Saturday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230)

Quarter-Finals x2

Evening Session (1900)
Quarter-Finals x2

Sunday December 30 (1900)
Semi-Finals

Tuesday January 1 (2000)
Final

Format
First Round - Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets
A tie-break will be in operation in all round from the second round onwards, where the final set must be won by two clear legs. If the score reaches five-all, the 11th leg will be a sudden-death leg.

Qualifiers
PDC Order of Merit Qualifiers (Seeded)

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Rob Cross
3 Peter Wright
4 Gary Anderson
5 Daryl Gurney
6 Gerwyn Price
7 Mensur Suljovic
8 Simon Whitlock
9 James Wade
10 Michael Smith
11 Ian White
12 Dave Chisnall
13 Darren Webster
14 Joe Cullen
15 Jonny Clayton
16 Adrian Lewis
17 Raymond van Barneveld
18 Stephen Bunting
19 Mervyn King
20 Steve Beaton
21 Kim Huybrechts
22 Steve West
23 John Henderson
24 Jelle Klaasen
25 Alan Norris
26 James Wilson
27 Kyle Anderson
28 Jamie Lewis
29 Jermaine Wattimena
30 Benito van de Pas
31 Cristo Reyes
32 Max Hopp

ProTour Order of Merit Qualifiers
Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski
Ricky Evans
Jeffrey de Zwaan
Steve Lennon
Chris Dobey
Martin Schindler
Josh Payne
Gabriel Clemens
Ryan Joyce
Richard North
Keegan Brown
Mickey Mansell
Robert Thornton
Jan Dekker
Nathan Aspinall
Ron Meulenkamp
Brendan Dolan
William O'Connor
Vincent van der Voort
Michael Barnard
Toni Alcinas
Paul Nicholson
Simon Stevenson
Luke Humphries
Jeffrey de Graaf
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Alan Tabern
Wayne Jones
Ross Smith
Ryan Searle
Matthew Edgar

International Qualifiers
2018 PDC Asian Tour Top Four - Lourence Ilagan, Royden Lam, Noel Malicdem, Paul Lim
2018 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit top two non-qualified players - Ted Evetts, Geert Nentjes
2018 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit top non-qualified player - Cody Harris
PDC Nordic & Baltic Top Two - Darius Labanauskas, Daniel Larsson
EADC Champion - Boris Koltsov
Oceanic Masters Champion - James Bailey
DPA Order of Merit Winner - Raymond Smith
DPNZ Qualifier - Craig Ross
German Superleague Champion - Robert Marijanovic
South-West Europe Qualifier - Jose De Sousa
South-East Europe Qualifier - Rowby-John Rodriguez
West Europe Qualifier - Yordi Meeuwisse
East Europe Qualifier - Karel Sedlacek
PDC China Qualifier - Yuanjun Liu
Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Champion - Kevin Burness
North American Championship Winner - Jeff Smith
CDC Top Ranked American Player - Chuck Puleo
CDC Top Ranked Canadian Player - Jim Long
PDJ Japanese Qualifier - Seigo Asada
African Qualifier - Devon Petersen
South American Qualifier - Diogo Portela
UK Ladies Qualifier - Lisa Ashton
Rest of the World Ladies Qualifier - Anastasia Dobromyslova
Indian Qualifier - Nitin Kumar
Plus three players from PDC Tour Card Holders' Qualifier (Nov 26)

Prize Fund

Winner £500,000
Runner-Up £200,000
Semi-Finalists £100,000
Quarter-Finalists £50,000
Fourth Round Losers £35,000
Third Round Losers £25,000
Second Round Losers £15,000
First Round Losers £7,500
Total £2,500,000

Format

First Round Best of five sets
Second Round Best of five sets
Third Round Best of seven sets
Fourth Round Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals Best of 11 sets
Final Best of 13 sets

2017-18 Final

ROB CROSS produced the performance of his life to win the William Hill World Darts Championship with an incredible 7-2 win over Phil Taylor, as the legendary Stoke thrower ended his career in defeat at Alexandra Palace.

Taylor had been bidding to win a 17th World Championship title to end the sport's most successful career in a blaze of glory as he prepares to move into retirement.

However, Cross produced a display reminiscent of Taylor himself when he had broken through to win the 1990 World Championship with a 6-1 rout of mentor Eric Bristow as the 27-year-old completed his remarkable rise by claiming the biggest title in darts.

Cross watched last year's World Championship final at home as he prepared to join the PDC circuit full-time, but lifted the Sid Waddell Trophy and secured the £400,000 first prize - double his career earnings to date - with an incredible display.

The former electrician won the first three sets without reply, taking out 167 to win the second and 153 to claim the third as he took nine of the opening 11 legs.

Taylor hit back in the fourth with three successive legs, and then missed double 12 for a nine-darter in the opening leg of set five - only to see Cross take that leg and the set to restore his advantage.

He then took the next two sets by a 3-1 scoreline to move 6-1 up as he maintained an average of 107, and though Taylor won the eighth without reply to claim his second set, Cross would not be denied as he won set nine with a 140 checkout to secure the title.

Only two players have averaged more than Cross' 107.67 in the World Championship final, while he added another 11 maximums and a 60 percent checkout rate as he won 21 legs to Taylor's ten.

As Cross lifted what could be the first of many World Championship titles, he was keen to share his moment with the retiring Taylor as the pair lifted the Sid Waddell Trophy in front of the capacity Alexandra Palace crowd.

"I feel great, but I've got to say it's Phil's last year - I've won my first World Championship but it's about him departing and that's why I let him lift the trophy with me," said Cross.

"He's been phenomenal. It was my dream 15 years ago to play this guy and now I've played him. It's absolute phenomenal.

"In the final today it was a dream to play Phil. Watching him with his dominance over the years he has been excellent and you won't see another sportsman like him.

"It's a life changer, it's a fairy-tale."

The significance of being born in the same year as Taylor's demolition job on Bristow was not lost on Cross - who has continually been compared to the 57-year-old in his approach to the game.

"I was born in 1990 so the coincidence may be there as he won his first World title while I took my first breath of air," Cross added.

"But with what he's done for the game I hope he has a happy retirement and I wish him all the best - he's brilliant."

Although disappointed that he could not add to his 11 televised nine-darters with his first in the World Championship, Taylor insisted that his narrow miss on double 12 did not affect the outcome of the match.

"It was close, I think the Paul Lim one would have been better, but it didn't go in and it didn't matter really," said Taylor, referring to Lim's miss at double 12 earlier in the event.

"At the start I thought I was going to lose 7-0 but when I got a set I thought to try and keep the score respectable and try and push him and make him think a bit, but it just didn't happen."

Taylor once again says that there are striking similarities between new World Champion Cross and himself in the way they both play darts.

"I tried my best, I just didn't have that push against him," added Taylor. "He was like me 25 years ago.

"He was good. He was relentless, he just doesn't stop putting you under pressure, and that's the way I used to be.

"I don't think the money with him will make a scrap of difference, I think it's about winning and that's the way I was.

"I'm at the end of my career and he's at the beginning of his career and it was a young man versus an old man. It was a mismatch really, he was a brilliant player."

The £400,000 prize money which Cross took as champion means that he has risen to third on the PDC Order of Merit, incredibly achieving the feat inside 12 months on a two-year ranking list.

Cross will also now make his Unibet Premier League debut in February after being included as one of four debutants - alongside Daryl Gurney, Mensur Suljovic and Gerwyn Price - for the tournament.

Taylor, meanwhile, has seen his retirement marked by the PDC with the renaming of the BetVictor World Matchplay trophy as "The Phil Taylor Trophy" from 2018 onwards, making his amazing 16 Blackpool triumphs.

William Hill World Darts Championship
Monday January 1
Final
Rob Cross 7-2 Phil Taylor
Best of 13 sets

Set-By-Set Information
Rob Cross 7-2 Phil Taylor
Pre-Match Bull:
Phil Taylor has won the bull but given the throw to Rob Cross, who will throw first
First Set
1-0 - Cross holds throw with a solid 84 outshot on a 14-dart leg to start the final.
1-1 - Taylor responds with a 14-darter of his own as Cross suffers two bounce outs.
2-1 - Cross hits TWO 180s in the leg as he takes it in just 12 darts.
3-1 - Taylor hits a 180 but misses two doubles allowing Cross to pinch a break for the set.

Second Set
1-0 - A 180 for Cross helps him to a second successive break of the Taylor throw.
2-0 - A tidy 68 checkout from Cross doubles his advantage in the set.
2-1 - A second 180 of the match and tops finish gets Taylor on the board.
3-1 - Special darts from Cross as he takes out 167 on the bull for the set.

Third Set
1-0 - No let up from Cross as he hits another maximum to kick off with a hold.
2-0 - A fifth 180 of the match and an 11-darter from Cross for a break.
3-0 - Astonishing darts from Cross as he takes out 153 for the set.

Fourth set
0-1 - Cross hits a 180 but Taylor takes out 151 - vintage Taylor but it's all just to hold throw.
0-2 - Taylor backs up that amazing finish with a 14-dart break of throw.
0-3 - Third straight leg for Taylor as he cleans up 80 to get a set on the board.

Fifth Set
1-0 - Incredible! Taylor just misses double 12 for a NINE-DARTER, but then loses the leg as he misses three further darts at doubles before Cross takes out 83.
2-0 - Cross now backs up that leg with an 11-darter to break.
3-0 - Just a standard 14-darter for Cross, with an eighth 180 thrown in.

Sixth Set
1-0 - Relentless Cross hits a 180 and another 11-darter to start the set.
2-0 - Yet another maximum for Cross and this time a 13-dart leg.
2-1 - Taylor hits a 80 of his own and a 123 finish to hold throw.
3-1 - This time it's 14 darts for Cross who takes out 84 for the set.

Seventh Set
1-0 - Cross hasn't missed double 18 yet - he nails it again to take out 56 and a 13-darter.
1-1 - A 13-darter from Taylor with a 180 but yet again on his own throw.
2-1 - An 11th 180 for Cross helps him go ahead.
3-1 - Taylor lands a 180, but misses the bull for a 161 finish as Cross steps in to take out 93 for a 12-darter to move a set away from the title.

Eighth Set
0-1 - Cross actually misses a couple of doubles for once - Taylor doesn't as he lands double 16.
0-2 - A 180 and a 12-darter for Taylor in a rare break of the Cross throw.
0-3 - Another two missed doubles from Cross as Taylor takes the set.

Ninth Set
1-0 - 13 darts is all it takes for Cross to go ahead as he seeks to close out the win.
2-0 - Cross lands a 177 as he completes back-to-back 13 darters, despite a Taylor 180.
3-0 - He's done it! An amazing finish as Cross takes out 140 to win it in style - incredible darts as he scores 59, 140, 162 and then checks out 140 for the title!

Schedule & fixtures

Live match

Commentary widget currently unavailable.
Statistics widget currently unavailable.
Head-to-Head widget currently unavailable.