Van Gerwen vying to create more Ally Pally history

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 05 2022

Michael van Gerwen insists he has nothing to prove at this year’s Cazoo World Darts Championship, as he bids to cap off his remarkable revival by lifting the Sid Waddell Trophy for a fourth time in January.

Greaves determined to enjoy Ally Pally debut: "I don't fear anyone!"

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 04 2022

Following her unprecedented PDC Women’s Series success, teenage sensation Beau Greaves is bidding to create more history on her Cazoo World Championship debut later this month.

Former baseball star Gates aiming to strike at Alexandra Palace

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 03 2022

Gerwyn Price came from a rugby background to conquer the darting world, and now former baseball player Leonard Gates is aiming to follow in Price’s footsteps at this year’s Cazoo World Darts Championship.

Van Barneveld bidding to roll back the years at Cazoo World Championship

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 02 2022

Raymond van Barneveld is bidding to roll back the years at this year’s Cazoo World Darts Championship, as he celebrates his 30-year anniversary at the sport’s top level.

The Ally Pally Christmas Choir star in 2022 PDC Christmas advert

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 01 2022

The festive season has finally arrived with the launch of the PDC's annual Christmas advert ahead of the Cazoo World Darts Championship!

2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship schedule of play

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 30 2022

Peter Wright will begin his Cazoo World Darts Championship title defence on the opening night of the 2022/23 event, with the schedule of play for the first and second rounds now confirmed.

2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship draw

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 28 2022

Peter Wright will begin his defence of the Cazoo World Darts Championship against either Mickey Mansell or Ben Robb, after the draw for the sport's showpiece event was made on Monday.

Burnett, Joyce & J Smith claim final World Championship spots

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 28 2022

Richie Burnett, Ryan Joyce and Jeff Smith claimed the last three places in the 2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship at the Tour Card Holder Qualifier in Barnsley on Monday.

Van Gerwen: "If I play my game, they cannot beat me!"

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 28 2022

Michael van Gerwen believes he is the man to beat at next month's Cazoo World Darts Championship, after claiming his seventh Players Championship Finals title in Minehead on Sunday.

2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship field

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 27 2022

The field of PDC Order of Merit and ProTour Order of Merit qualifiers for the 2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship have been confirmed.

Friday December 13 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jelle Klaasen 3-1 Kevin Burness (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts 3-2 Geert Nentjes (First Round)
Luke Humphries 3-1 Devon Petersen (First Round)
Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Jelle Klaasen (Second Round)

Saturday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Darius Labanauskas 3-0 Matthew Edgar (First Round)
Yuki Yamada 3-1 Ryan Meikle (First Round)
Luke Woodhouse 3-0 Paul Lim (First Round)
Luke Humphries 3-2 Jermaine Wattimena (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mark McGeeney 3-1 Matt Campbell (First Round)
Zoran Lerchbacher 3-2 Jamie Hughes (First Round)
Darin Young 3-1 Raymond van Barneveld (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts 3-0 Rob Cross (Second Round)

Sunday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Kyle Anderson 3-2 Xiaochen Zong (First Round)
Ciaran Teehan 3-0 Ross Smith (First Round)
Brendan Dolan 3-0 Nitin Kumar (First Round)
Darius Labanauskas 3-1 Ian White (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jose Justicia 3-0 Arron Monk  (First Round)
Danny Baggish 3-2 Andy Boulton (First Round)
James Richardson 3-2 Mikuru Suzuki (First Round) 
Luke Woodhouse 3-1 Michael Smith (Second Round)

Monday December 16 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Callan Rydz 3-2 Steve Lennon (First Round)
William O’Connor 3-0 Marko Kantele (First Round)
Vincent van der Voort 3-0 Keane Barry (First Round) 
Gary Anderson 3-0 Brendan Dolan (Second Round)

Tuesday December 17
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Searle 3-2 Robbie King (First Round)
Cristo Reyes 3-2 Lourence Ilagan (First Round) 
Noel Malicdem 3-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez (First Round) 
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-1 Zoran Lerchbacher (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ritchie Edhouse 3-1 Boris Koltsov (First Round) 
Damon Heta 3-0 Jose De Sousa (First Round)
Fallon Sherrock 3-2 Ted Evetts (First Round) 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-2 Darin Young (Second Round)

Wednesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Ron Meulenkamp 3-0 Ben Robb (First Round) 
Seigo Asada 3-0 Mickey Mansell (First Round)
Harry Ward 3-2 Madars Razma (First Round)
Stephen Bunting 3-2 Jose Justicia (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Nico Kurz 3-1 James Wilson (First Round)
Josh Payne 3-0 Diogo Portela (First Round)
Benito van de Pas 3-2 Gabriel Clemens (First Round) 
James Wade 3-0 Ritchie Edhouse (Second Round)

Thursday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Justin Pipe 3-2 Benjamin Pratnemer (First Round)
Jan Dekker 3-2 Ryan Joyce (First Round) 
John Henderson 3-0 James Richardson (Second Round)
Steve Beaton 3-1 Kyle Anderson (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Chris Dobey 3-2 Ron Meulenkamp (Second Round)
Danny Noppert 3-2 Callan Rydz (Second Round)
Dave Chisnall 3-1 Vincent van der Voort (Second Round)
Gerwyn Price 3-2 William O’Connor (Second Round)

Friday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Darren Webster 3-0 Yuki Yamada (Second Round)
Mervyn King 3-2 Ciaran Teehan (Second Round)
Jonny Clayton 3-0 Jan Dekker (Second Round)
Ricky Evans 3-1 Mark McGeeney (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Nathan Aspinall 3-1 Danny Baggish (Second Round)
Nico Kurz 3-1 Joe Cullen (Second Round)
Max Hopp 3-2 Benito van de Pas (Second Round)
Peter Wright 3-2 Noel Malicdem (Second Round)

Saturday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Seigo Asada 3-2 Keegan Brown (Second Round)
Simon Whitlock 3-0 Harry Ward (Second Round)
Ryan Searle 3-0 Steve West (Second Round)
Adrian Lewis 3-2 Cristo Reyes (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Daryl Gurney 3-0 Justin Pipe (Second Round)
Glen Durrant 3-0 Damon Heta (Second Round)
Fallon Sherrock 3-1 Mensur Suljovic (Second Round)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-0 Josh Payne (Second Round)

Sunday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Stephen Bunting 4-0 Jonny Clayton
Darius Labanauskas 4-2 Max Hopp
Nathan Aspinall 4-3 Krzysztof Ratajski

Evening Session (1900)
3x Third Round

Steve Beaton 4-2 James Wade
Kim Huybrechts 4-2 Danny Noppert
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Ricky Evans

Monday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Luke Humphries 4-2 Nico Kurz
Adrian Lewis 4-3 Darren Webster
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Luke Woodhouse

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 4-3 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 4-2 Seigo Asada

Friday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Simon Whitlock 4-1 Mervyn King
Glen Durrant 4-2 Daryl Gurney
Chris Dobey 4-2 Fallon Sherrock

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round

Gerwyn Price 4-0 John Henderson
2x Fourth Round
Nathan Aspinall 4-2 Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Stephen Bunting
 
Saturday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Darius Labanauskas 4-2 Steve Beaton
Luke Humphries 4-1 Kim Huybrechts
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Adrian Lewis
 
Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Peter Wright 4-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Glen Durrant 4-3 Chris Dobey
Gerwyn Price 4-2 Simon Whitlock
 
Sunday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
Quarter-Finals

Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Peter Wright 5-3 Luke Humphries
 
Evening Session (1900 GMT)

Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Darius Labanauskas
Gerwyn Price 5-1 Glen Durrant
 
Monday December 30 (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals

Peter Wright 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Nathan Aspinall 

Wednesday January 1 (1900 GMT)
Final

Peter Wright 7-3 Michael van Gerwen

Format
First Round - Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

A tie-break will be in operation in all round from the second round onwards, where the final set must be won by two clear legs. If the score reaches five-all, the 11th leg will be a sudden-death leg.

Prize fund
Winner - £500,000
Runner-up - £200,000
Semi-final - £100,000
Quarter-final - £50,000
Fourth round - £35,000
Third round - £25,000
Second round - £15,000
First round - £7,500
£100,000 bonus for any player who hits two nine-dart finishes in the tournament