Van Gerwen reflects on Chisnall defeat following Ally Pally exit

William Hill World Darts Championship

Jan 02 2021

Michael van Gerwen has vowed to bounce back from his William Hill World Darts Championship exit to Dave Chisnall.

Classy Chisnall stuns Van Gerwen to reach semi-finals

William Hill World Darts Championship

Jan 01 2021

Dave Chisnall stunned Michael van Gerwen to reach the semi-finals of the William Hill World Championship.

Price & Anderson power through to quarter-finals on Day 13

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 30 2020

Gerwyn Price & Gary Anderson eased through to the quarter-finals of the William Hill World Championship.

Win big on December 30 with the PDC Picks App!

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 30 2020

An enhanced £500 prize is on offer on Wednesday December 30 with the PDC Picks App!

Van Gerwen & Ratajski win thrillers on Day 12 to reach quarter-finals

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 29 2020

Michael van Gerwen & Krzysztof Ratajski won sudden-death legs to reach the William Hill World Championship quarter-finals.

Wade joins World Championship's nine-dart heroes

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 29 2020

James Wade's nine-darter in the William Hill World Darts Championship was the tenth in the tournament's history.

The Lowe-down: From living room to living the dream

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 29 2020

A closer look at Jason Lowe, who is living his darting dream at the World Championship.

Price & Anderson advance on dramatic day at Ally Pally

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 28 2020

Gerwyn Price and Gary Anderson progressed to the last 16 of the World Darts Championship.

Suljovic sets sights on Ally Pally rally

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 28 2020

Mensur Suljovic is bidding to end a difficult year on a high at the William Hill World Championship. 

Aspinall: I am going to become World Champion

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 28 2020

Nathan Aspinall believes he is on course to fulfil his darting destiny at the World Championship.

Friday December 13 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jelle Klaasen 3-1 Kevin Burness (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts 3-2 Geert Nentjes (First Round)
Luke Humphries 3-1 Devon Petersen (First Round)
Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Jelle Klaasen (Second Round)

Saturday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Darius Labanauskas 3-0 Matthew Edgar (First Round)
Yuki Yamada 3-1 Ryan Meikle (First Round)
Luke Woodhouse 3-0 Paul Lim (First Round)
Luke Humphries 3-2 Jermaine Wattimena (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mark McGeeney 3-1 Matt Campbell (First Round)
Zoran Lerchbacher 3-2 Jamie Hughes (First Round)
Darin Young 3-1 Raymond van Barneveld (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts 3-0 Rob Cross (Second Round)

Sunday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Kyle Anderson 3-2 Xiaochen Zong (First Round)
Ciaran Teehan 3-0 Ross Smith (First Round)
Brendan Dolan 3-0 Nitin Kumar (First Round)
Darius Labanauskas 3-1 Ian White (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jose Justicia 3-0 Arron Monk  (First Round)
Danny Baggish 3-2 Andy Boulton (First Round)
James Richardson 3-2 Mikuru Suzuki (First Round) 
Luke Woodhouse 3-1 Michael Smith (Second Round)

Monday December 16 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Callan Rydz 3-2 Steve Lennon (First Round)
William O’Connor 3-0 Marko Kantele (First Round)
Vincent van der Voort 3-0 Keane Barry (First Round) 
Gary Anderson 3-0 Brendan Dolan (Second Round)

Tuesday December 17
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Searle 3-2 Robbie King (First Round)
Cristo Reyes 3-2 Lourence Ilagan (First Round) 
Noel Malicdem 3-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez (First Round) 
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-1 Zoran Lerchbacher (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ritchie Edhouse 3-1 Boris Koltsov (First Round) 
Damon Heta 3-0 Jose De Sousa (First Round)
Fallon Sherrock 3-2 Ted Evetts (First Round) 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-2 Darin Young (Second Round)

Wednesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Ron Meulenkamp 3-0 Ben Robb (First Round) 
Seigo Asada 3-0 Mickey Mansell (First Round)
Harry Ward 3-2 Madars Razma (First Round)
Stephen Bunting 3-2 Jose Justicia (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Nico Kurz 3-1 James Wilson (First Round)
Josh Payne 3-0 Diogo Portela (First Round)
Benito van de Pas 3-2 Gabriel Clemens (First Round) 
James Wade 3-0 Ritchie Edhouse (Second Round)

Thursday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Justin Pipe 3-2 Benjamin Pratnemer (First Round)
Jan Dekker 3-2 Ryan Joyce (First Round) 
John Henderson 3-0 James Richardson (Second Round)
Steve Beaton 3-1 Kyle Anderson (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Chris Dobey 3-2 Ron Meulenkamp (Second Round)
Danny Noppert 3-2 Callan Rydz (Second Round)
Dave Chisnall 3-1 Vincent van der Voort (Second Round)
Gerwyn Price 3-2 William O’Connor (Second Round)

Friday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Darren Webster 3-0 Yuki Yamada (Second Round)
Mervyn King 3-2 Ciaran Teehan (Second Round)
Jonny Clayton 3-0 Jan Dekker (Second Round)
Ricky Evans 3-1 Mark McGeeney (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Nathan Aspinall 3-1 Danny Baggish (Second Round)
Nico Kurz 3-1 Joe Cullen (Second Round)
Max Hopp 3-2 Benito van de Pas (Second Round)
Peter Wright 3-2 Noel Malicdem (Second Round)

Saturday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Seigo Asada 3-2 Keegan Brown (Second Round)
Simon Whitlock 3-0 Harry Ward (Second Round)
Ryan Searle 3-0 Steve West (Second Round)
Adrian Lewis 3-2 Cristo Reyes (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Daryl Gurney 3-0 Justin Pipe (Second Round)
Glen Durrant 3-0 Damon Heta (Second Round)
Fallon Sherrock 3-1 Mensur Suljovic (Second Round)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-0 Josh Payne (Second Round)

Sunday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Stephen Bunting 4-0 Jonny Clayton
Darius Labanauskas 4-2 Max Hopp
Nathan Aspinall 4-3 Krzysztof Ratajski

Evening Session (1900)
3x Third Round

Steve Beaton 4-2 James Wade
Kim Huybrechts 4-2 Danny Noppert
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Ricky Evans

Monday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Luke Humphries 4-2 Nico Kurz
Adrian Lewis 4-3 Darren Webster
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Luke Woodhouse

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 4-3 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 4-2 Seigo Asada

Friday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Simon Whitlock 4-1 Mervyn King
Glen Durrant 4-2 Daryl Gurney
Chris Dobey 4-2 Fallon Sherrock

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round

Gerwyn Price 4-0 John Henderson
2x Fourth Round
Nathan Aspinall 4-2 Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Stephen Bunting
 
Saturday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Darius Labanauskas 4-2 Steve Beaton
Luke Humphries 4-1 Kim Huybrechts
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Adrian Lewis
 
Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Peter Wright 4-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Glen Durrant 4-3 Chris Dobey
Gerwyn Price 4-2 Simon Whitlock
 
Sunday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
Quarter-Finals

Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Peter Wright 5-3 Luke Humphries
 
Evening Session (1900 GMT)

Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Darius Labanauskas
Gerwyn Price 5-1 Glen Durrant
 
Monday December 30 (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals

Peter Wright 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Nathan Aspinall 

Wednesday January 1 (1900 GMT)
Final

Peter Wright 7-3 Michael van Gerwen

Format
First Round - Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

A tie-break will be in operation in all round from the second round onwards, where the final set must be won by two clear legs. If the score reaches five-all, the 11th leg will be a sudden-death leg.

Prize fund
Winner - £500,000
Runner-up - £200,000
Semi-final - £100,000
Quarter-final - £50,000
Fourth round - £35,000
Third round - £25,000
Second round - £15,000
First round - £7,500
£100,000 bonus for any player who hits two nine-dart finishes in the tournament