No excuses for Wright after Ally Pally exit

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 27 2020

Defending William Hill World Champion Peter Wright refused to make any excuses after being beaten by Gabriel Clemens. 

Wright's reign ended by Clemens as World Championship resumes

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 27 2020

Peter Wright's reign as World Champion was ended by Gabriel Clemens on Sunday.

Van Gerwen cancels Christmas for World Championship glory

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 27 2020

Michael van Gerwen believes spending Christmas away from home can help him win the World Championship.

Watch: The PDC's Big Fat Darts Quiz of the Year!

News

Dec 26 2020

Look back on the past year in darts with the PDC's Big Fat Darts Quiz of the Year!

PDC Picks App offering £3,000 in cash prizes!

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 26 2020

Fans can take part in a free-to-enter competition to win £3,000 through the PDC Picks App during the William Hill World Darts Championship.

Price relishing world number one race

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 24 2020

Gerwyn Price has set his sights on claiming darts' coveted world number one spot from Michael van Gerwen.

William Hill World Darts Championship post-Christmas schedule

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 23 2020

The post-Christmas schedule of play for the William Hill World Darts Championship third round has been confirmed.

Smith stunned by Lowe as Anderson advances on Day Nine

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 23 2020

Michael Smith suffered a shock defeat, while Gary Anderson made a winning start at the World Championship.

Waites aiming high ahead of Aspinall encounter

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 23 2020

Scott Waites believes that he is "not far off" his top form as he prepares to take on Nathan Aspinall.

Former World Champions Cross & Lewis crash out on Day Eight

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 22 2020

Former winners Rob Cross & Adrian Lewis crashed out of the William Hill World Championship on Tuesday.

Friday December 13 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jelle Klaasen 3-1 Kevin Burness (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts 3-2 Geert Nentjes (First Round)
Luke Humphries 3-1 Devon Petersen (First Round)
Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Jelle Klaasen (Second Round)

Saturday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Darius Labanauskas 3-0 Matthew Edgar (First Round)
Yuki Yamada 3-1 Ryan Meikle (First Round)
Luke Woodhouse 3-0 Paul Lim (First Round)
Luke Humphries 3-2 Jermaine Wattimena (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mark McGeeney 3-1 Matt Campbell (First Round)
Zoran Lerchbacher 3-2 Jamie Hughes (First Round)
Darin Young 3-1 Raymond van Barneveld (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts 3-0 Rob Cross (Second Round)

Sunday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Kyle Anderson 3-2 Xiaochen Zong (First Round)
Ciaran Teehan 3-0 Ross Smith (First Round)
Brendan Dolan 3-0 Nitin Kumar (First Round)
Darius Labanauskas 3-1 Ian White (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jose Justicia 3-0 Arron Monk  (First Round)
Danny Baggish 3-2 Andy Boulton (First Round)
James Richardson 3-2 Mikuru Suzuki (First Round) 
Luke Woodhouse 3-1 Michael Smith (Second Round)

Monday December 16 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Callan Rydz 3-2 Steve Lennon (First Round)
William O’Connor 3-0 Marko Kantele (First Round)
Vincent van der Voort 3-0 Keane Barry (First Round) 
Gary Anderson 3-0 Brendan Dolan (Second Round)

Tuesday December 17
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Searle 3-2 Robbie King (First Round)
Cristo Reyes 3-2 Lourence Ilagan (First Round) 
Noel Malicdem 3-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez (First Round) 
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-1 Zoran Lerchbacher (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ritchie Edhouse 3-1 Boris Koltsov (First Round) 
Damon Heta 3-0 Jose De Sousa (First Round)
Fallon Sherrock 3-2 Ted Evetts (First Round) 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-2 Darin Young (Second Round)

Wednesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Ron Meulenkamp 3-0 Ben Robb (First Round) 
Seigo Asada 3-0 Mickey Mansell (First Round)
Harry Ward 3-2 Madars Razma (First Round)
Stephen Bunting 3-2 Jose Justicia (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Nico Kurz 3-1 James Wilson (First Round)
Josh Payne 3-0 Diogo Portela (First Round)
Benito van de Pas 3-2 Gabriel Clemens (First Round) 
James Wade 3-0 Ritchie Edhouse (Second Round)

Thursday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Justin Pipe 3-2 Benjamin Pratnemer (First Round)
Jan Dekker 3-2 Ryan Joyce (First Round) 
John Henderson 3-0 James Richardson (Second Round)
Steve Beaton 3-1 Kyle Anderson (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Chris Dobey 3-2 Ron Meulenkamp (Second Round)
Danny Noppert 3-2 Callan Rydz (Second Round)
Dave Chisnall 3-1 Vincent van der Voort (Second Round)
Gerwyn Price 3-2 William O’Connor (Second Round)

Friday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Darren Webster 3-0 Yuki Yamada (Second Round)
Mervyn King 3-2 Ciaran Teehan (Second Round)
Jonny Clayton 3-0 Jan Dekker (Second Round)
Ricky Evans 3-1 Mark McGeeney (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Nathan Aspinall 3-1 Danny Baggish (Second Round)
Nico Kurz 3-1 Joe Cullen (Second Round)
Max Hopp 3-2 Benito van de Pas (Second Round)
Peter Wright 3-2 Noel Malicdem (Second Round)

Saturday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Seigo Asada 3-2 Keegan Brown (Second Round)
Simon Whitlock 3-0 Harry Ward (Second Round)
Ryan Searle 3-0 Steve West (Second Round)
Adrian Lewis 3-2 Cristo Reyes (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Daryl Gurney 3-0 Justin Pipe (Second Round)
Glen Durrant 3-0 Damon Heta (Second Round)
Fallon Sherrock 3-1 Mensur Suljovic (Second Round)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-0 Josh Payne (Second Round)

Sunday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Stephen Bunting 4-0 Jonny Clayton
Darius Labanauskas 4-2 Max Hopp
Nathan Aspinall 4-3 Krzysztof Ratajski

Evening Session (1900)
3x Third Round

Steve Beaton 4-2 James Wade
Kim Huybrechts 4-2 Danny Noppert
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Ricky Evans

Monday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Luke Humphries 4-2 Nico Kurz
Adrian Lewis 4-3 Darren Webster
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Luke Woodhouse

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 4-3 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 4-2 Seigo Asada

Friday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Simon Whitlock 4-1 Mervyn King
Glen Durrant 4-2 Daryl Gurney
Chris Dobey 4-2 Fallon Sherrock

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round

Gerwyn Price 4-0 John Henderson
2x Fourth Round
Nathan Aspinall 4-2 Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Stephen Bunting
 
Saturday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Darius Labanauskas 4-2 Steve Beaton
Luke Humphries 4-1 Kim Huybrechts
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Adrian Lewis
 
Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Peter Wright 4-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Glen Durrant 4-3 Chris Dobey
Gerwyn Price 4-2 Simon Whitlock
 
Sunday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
Quarter-Finals

Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Peter Wright 5-3 Luke Humphries
 
Evening Session (1900 GMT)

Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Darius Labanauskas
Gerwyn Price 5-1 Glen Durrant
 
Monday December 30 (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals

Peter Wright 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Nathan Aspinall 

Wednesday January 1 (1900 GMT)
Final

Peter Wright 7-3 Michael van Gerwen

Format
First Round - Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

A tie-break will be in operation in all round from the second round onwards, where the final set must be won by two clear legs. If the score reaches five-all, the 11th leg will be a sudden-death leg.

Prize fund
Winner - £500,000
Runner-up - £200,000
Semi-final - £100,000
Quarter-final - £50,000
Fourth round - £35,000
Third round - £25,000
Second round - £15,000
First round - £7,500
£100,000 bonus for any player who hits two nine-dart finishes in the tournament