Ally Pally Packages For Dutch/Belgian Fans

William Hill World Darts Championship

Jul 27 2018

DUTCH and Belgian darts fans will be able to book official travel packages for the William Hill World Darts Championship.

World Championship: Priority Tickets Now On Sale

William Hill World Darts Championship

Jul 23 2018

TICKETS for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship are on Priority Sale from 10am on Monday July 23.

Irwin Seals World Championship Spot

William Hill World Darts Championship

Jul 13 2018

TAHUNA IRWIN will make his William Hill World Darts Championship debut in December after winning the DPNZ Qualifier.

World Championship Tickets: Priority Sale From Monday

William Hill World Darts Championship

Jul 12 2018

TICKET information has been confirmed for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship.

Smith Relishing Ally Pally Return

World Series of Darts

Jul 06 2018

JEFF SMITH is relishing his return to the Alexandra Palace in December after winning the William Hill North American Championship on Thursday.

Record-Breaking Expansion For William Hill World Darts Championship

William Hill World Darts Championship

Jun 04 2018

THE biggest tournament in darts is to expand further as the William Hill World Championship grows for 2018/2019.

Dutch Duo Claim Fourth World Cup Title

William Hill World Darts Championship

Jun 03 2018

THE Netherlands won the Betway World Cup of Darts for a record-equalling fourth time as Michael van Gerwen and Raymond van Barneveld defeated Scotland’s Gary Anderson and Peter Wright 3-1 in Sunday's final in Frankfurt.

Award For World Championship Operations Team

William Hill World Darts Championship

Jun 02 2018

THE team behind the William Hill World Darts Championship has received national recognition at the Sports Business Awards.

Win Unique Rob Cross Memorabilia!

William Hill World Darts Championship

May 09 2018

DARTS fans have the chance to win a unique piece of Rob Cross memorabilia in aid of Parkinson's UK.

Huge Leap For Hopp!

European Tour

Apr 16 2018

MAX HOPP'S remarkable German Darts Open triumph is set to be a breakthrough moment in the former World Youth Champion's career.

Friday December 13 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jelle Klaasen 3-1 Kevin Burness (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts 3-2 Geert Nentjes (First Round)
Luke Humphries 3-1 Devon Petersen (First Round)
Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Jelle Klaasen (Second Round)

Saturday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Darius Labanauskas 3-0 Matthew Edgar (First Round)
Yuki Yamada 3-1 Ryan Meikle (First Round)
Luke Woodhouse 3-0 Paul Lim (First Round)
Luke Humphries 3-2 Jermaine Wattimena (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mark McGeeney 3-1 Matt Campbell (First Round)
Zoran Lerchbacher 3-2 Jamie Hughes (First Round)
Darin Young 3-1 Raymond van Barneveld (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts 3-0 Rob Cross (Second Round)

Sunday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Kyle Anderson 3-2 Xiaochen Zong (First Round)
Ciaran Teehan 3-0 Ross Smith (First Round)
Brendan Dolan 3-0 Nitin Kumar (First Round)
Darius Labanauskas 3-1 Ian White (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jose Justicia 3-0 Arron Monk  (First Round)
Danny Baggish 3-2 Andy Boulton (First Round)
James Richardson 3-2 Mikuru Suzuki (First Round) 
Luke Woodhouse 3-1 Michael Smith (Second Round)

Monday December 16 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Callan Rydz 3-2 Steve Lennon (First Round)
William O’Connor 3-0 Marko Kantele (First Round)
Vincent van der Voort 3-0 Keane Barry (First Round) 
Gary Anderson 3-0 Brendan Dolan (Second Round)

Tuesday December 17
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Searle 3-2 Robbie King (First Round)
Cristo Reyes 3-2 Lourence Ilagan (First Round) 
Noel Malicdem 3-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez (First Round) 
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-1 Zoran Lerchbacher (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ritchie Edhouse 3-1 Boris Koltsov (First Round) 
Damon Heta 3-0 Jose De Sousa (First Round)
Fallon Sherrock 3-2 Ted Evetts (First Round) 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-2 Darin Young (Second Round)

Wednesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Ron Meulenkamp 3-0 Ben Robb (First Round) 
Seigo Asada 3-0 Mickey Mansell (First Round)
Harry Ward 3-2 Madars Razma (First Round)
Stephen Bunting 3-2 Jose Justicia (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Nico Kurz 3-1 James Wilson (First Round)
Josh Payne 3-0 Diogo Portela (First Round)
Benito van de Pas 3-2 Gabriel Clemens (First Round) 
James Wade 3-0 Ritchie Edhouse (Second Round)

Thursday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Justin Pipe 3-2 Benjamin Pratnemer (First Round)
Jan Dekker 3-2 Ryan Joyce (First Round) 
John Henderson 3-0 James Richardson (Second Round)
Steve Beaton 3-1 Kyle Anderson (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Chris Dobey 3-2 Ron Meulenkamp (Second Round)
Danny Noppert 3-2 Callan Rydz (Second Round)
Dave Chisnall 3-1 Vincent van der Voort (Second Round)
Gerwyn Price 3-2 William O’Connor (Second Round)

Friday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Darren Webster 3-0 Yuki Yamada (Second Round)
Mervyn King 3-2 Ciaran Teehan (Second Round)
Jonny Clayton 3-0 Jan Dekker (Second Round)
Ricky Evans 3-1 Mark McGeeney (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Nathan Aspinall 3-1 Danny Baggish (Second Round)
Nico Kurz 3-1 Joe Cullen (Second Round)
Max Hopp 3-2 Benito van de Pas (Second Round)
Peter Wright 3-2 Noel Malicdem (Second Round)

Saturday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Seigo Asada 3-2 Keegan Brown (Second Round)
Simon Whitlock 3-0 Harry Ward (Second Round)
Ryan Searle 3-0 Steve West (Second Round)
Adrian Lewis 3-2 Cristo Reyes (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Daryl Gurney 3-0 Justin Pipe (Second Round)
Glen Durrant 3-0 Damon Heta (Second Round)
Fallon Sherrock 3-1 Mensur Suljovic (Second Round)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-0 Josh Payne (Second Round)

Sunday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Stephen Bunting 4-0 Jonny Clayton
Darius Labanauskas 4-2 Max Hopp
Nathan Aspinall 4-3 Krzysztof Ratajski

Evening Session (1900)
3x Third Round

Steve Beaton 4-2 James Wade
Kim Huybrechts 4-2 Danny Noppert
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Ricky Evans

Monday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Luke Humphries 4-2 Nico Kurz
Adrian Lewis 4-3 Darren Webster
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Luke Woodhouse

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 4-3 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 4-2 Seigo Asada

Friday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Simon Whitlock 4-1 Mervyn King
Glen Durrant 4-2 Daryl Gurney
Chris Dobey 4-2 Fallon Sherrock

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round

Gerwyn Price 4-0 John Henderson
2x Fourth Round
Nathan Aspinall 4-2 Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Stephen Bunting
 
Saturday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Darius Labanauskas 4-2 Steve Beaton
Luke Humphries 4-1 Kim Huybrechts
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Adrian Lewis
 
Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Peter Wright 4-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Glen Durrant 4-3 Chris Dobey
Gerwyn Price 4-2 Simon Whitlock
 
Sunday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
Quarter-Finals

Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Peter Wright 5-3 Luke Humphries
 
Evening Session (1900 GMT)

Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Darius Labanauskas
Gerwyn Price 5-1 Glen Durrant
 
Monday December 30 (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals

Peter Wright 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Nathan Aspinall 

Wednesday January 1 (1900 GMT)
Final

Peter Wright 7-3 Michael van Gerwen

Format
First Round - Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

A tie-break will be in operation in all round from the second round onwards, where the final set must be won by two clear legs. If the score reaches five-all, the 11th leg will be a sudden-death leg.

Prize fund
Winner - £500,000
Runner-up - £200,000
Semi-final - £100,000
Quarter-final - £50,000
Fourth round - £35,000
Third round - £25,000
Second round - £15,000
First round - £7,500
£100,000 bonus for any player who hits two nine-dart finishes in the tournament