William Hill World Championship QFs

William Hill World Darts Championship

Jan 1 2016
RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD continued to roll back the years to reach the semi-finals of the William Hill World Darts Championship, as Gary Anderson, Adrian Lewis and Jelle Klaasen also triumphed in the last eight - round-up here.

William Hill World Championship Day 12

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 30 2015
PHIL TAYLOR made a shock exit from the William Hill World Darts Championship after losing a dramatic tie-break against Jelle Klaasen, as Peter Wright and Alan Norris also progressed to the quarter-finals - round-up here.

William Hill World Championship Day 11

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 29 2015
DUTCH legend Raymond van Barneveld sent world number one Michael van Gerwen crashing out of the William Hill World Darts Championship after winning a seven-set thriller on Tuesday - round-up here.

William Hill World Championship Day Ten

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 28 2015
PHIL TAYLOR, Adrian Lewis and Peter Wright were amongst Monday's second round winners at the William Hill World Darts Championship - round-up here.

William Hill World Championship Day Nine

William Hill World Darts Championship

Dec 26 2015
WORLD NUMBER ONE Michael van Gerwen produced an astonishing display as he moved into the last 16 of the William Hill World Darts Championship alongside three other Dutchmen on Sunday.

Trio Secure World Championship Spots

William Hill World Darts Championship

Nov 14 2007
ANTHONY FORDE, Miloslav Navratil and Ashfaque Sayed are the latest players to secure their places in the 2008 Ladbrokes.com World Darts Championship.

The 2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship will be held from December 13-January 1 at Alexandra Palace in London.

Session Schedule

2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship
Friday December 13 (1900 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Saturday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Sunday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Monday December 16 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Tuesday December 17
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Wednesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Thursday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Friday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

4x Second Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Saturday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

4x Second Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Sunday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900)
3x Third Round

Monday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Friday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round

Saturday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Fourth Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Sunday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Monday December 30 (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals

Wednesday January 1 (2000 GMT)
Final

Qualifiers
PDC Order of Merit Qualifiers (Seeded)
Top 32 at November 25 2019

ProTour Order of Merit Qualifiers
Top 32 non-qualified players at November 25

International Qualifiers
2019 PDC Asian Tour Top Four - Lourence Ilagan, Paul Lim, Noel Malicdem, Yuki Yamada
2019 PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion - 
2019 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit top two non-qualified players - 
2019 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit top non-qualified player - 
2019 PDC Nordic & Baltic Top Two - 
DPA Oceanic Masters Champion - 
DPA Order of Merit Winner - 
DPNZ Qualifier - 
German Superleague Champion - 
South-West Europe Qualifier - 
South-East Europe Qualifier - 
West Europe Qualifier - 
East Europe Qualifier - Benjamin Pratnemer
PDC China Qualifier - 
Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Champion - 
North American Championship Winner - Danny Baggish
CDC Top Ranked American Player - Darin Young
CDC Top Ranked Canadian Player - Matt Campbell
EADC Qualifier - 
PDJ Japanese Qualifier - Seigo Asada
African Qualifier - 
South American Qualifier - 
UK & Ireland Ladies Qualifier - 
Rest of the World Ladies Qualifier - 
Indian Qualifier - Nitin Kumar
Two players from PDC Tour Card Holders' Qualifier - 

Prize Fund

Winner £500,000
Runner-Up £200,000
Semi-Finalists £100,000
Quarter-Finalists £50,000
Fourth Round Losers £35,000
Third Round Losers £25,000
Second Round Losers £15,000
First Round Losers £7,500
Total £2,500,000

Format

First Round Best of five sets
Second Round Best of five sets
Third Round Best of seven sets
Fourth Round Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals Best of 11 sets
Final Best of 13 sets