The line-ups and fixtures have been confirmed for the first four nights of the PDC Home Tour ahead of Friday's launch of the innovative new tournament.

Reigning World Champion Peter Wright will be part of history on Friday as the world number two headlines the opening night of the PDC’s first ever home-staged event.

Wright will take on Yorkshireman Peter Jacques in the opening game of the tournament, with Welsh former World Championship semi-finalist Jamie Lewis and Dutch youngster Niels Zonneveld also lining up in Group One.

PDC Home Tour

Saturday will see the second of 32 consecutive nights of live PDC action take place, as two-time Grand Slam of Darts champion Gerwyn Price meets Austria's Rowby-John Rodriguez in Group Two's opening match.

Former Development Tour champion Ted Evetts, who was one of nine players to take part in the successful 'Darts At Home' trial nights, will also star in Group Two along with 2019 breakthrough talent Luke Woodhouse.

Sunday's Group Three will be headlined by multiple televised finalist Dave Chisnall, who will take on PDC newcomer Scott Waites - a former Lakeside Champion and Grand Slam of Darts winner - in a mouth-watering opening game.

Former Players Championship Finals quarter-finalist Jan Dekker will also compete in Group Three along with Welshman Jonathan Worsley.

Monday will once again see elite level darts brought from the living rooms of the pros to fans worldwide, as the first female Tour Card winner Lisa Ashton faces 2019 UK Open quarter-finalist Ross Smith in Group Four's opening game.

Former Players Championship event winner Mickey Mansell will also join the live video call from Northern Ireland, along with young Dutch talent Geert Nentjes.

A nightly league format will see all four competitors play each other once in matches played over the best of nine legs, with a winner crowned each night.

Following the conclusion of the initial 32 nights of league phase action, the 32 group winners will advance to the second phase of the competition.

With each night’s action commencing at 1930 BST, darts commentator Dan Dawson will be on hand to talk through proceedings, which will also include live score graphics on screen.

All PDC Home Tour action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALL registered PDCTV users, regardless of whether you have a paid or free membership.

Registered PDCTV members can watch for FREE through the PDCTV website and official PDC App.

The action will also be shown live through a series of bookmakers’ websites.

PDC Home Tour

PDC Home Tour Fixtures
Nights One to Four

Group One - Friday April 17
Peter Wright v Peter Jacques
Jamie Lewis v Niels Zonneveld
Peter Jacques v Niels Zonneveld
Peter Wright v Jamie Lewis
Jamie Lewis v Peter Jacques
Niels Zonneveld v Peter Wright

Group Two - Saturday April 18
Gerwyn Price v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Luke Woodhouse v Ted Evetts
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Ted Evetts
Gerwyn Price v Luke Woodhouse
Luke Woodhouse v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ted Evetts v Gerwyn Price

Group Three - Sunday April 19
Dave Chisnall v Scott Waites
Jan Dekker v Jonathan Worsley
Scott Waites v Jonathan Worsley
Dave Chisnall v Jan Dekker
Jan Dekker v Scott Waites
Jonathan Worsley v Dave Chisnall

Group Four - Monday April 20
Ross Smith v Lisa Ashton
Mickey Mansell v Geert Nentjes
Lisa Ashton v Geert Nentjes
Ross Smith v Mickey Mansell
Mickey Mansell v Lisa Ashton
Geert Nentjes v Ross Smith

Tournament Rules
* All matches are the best of nine legs.
* The player listed on the left of the fixture will throw first in odd-numbered legs.
* Two Points awarded for a win.
* Should players finish level on Points, the Leg Difference will be used to decide positions. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between two players, then the winner of the game between the two players will determine who finishes higher. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between three players, the Overall Average of each player (across the three games on the night) will be used to determine who finishes higher.