2020 Betfred World Matchplay Update

Betfred World Matchplay

May 12 2020

The PDC has issued an update in relation to the 2020 Betfred World Matchplay.

2020 Betfred World Matchplay pre-sale

Betfred World Matchplay

Feb 02 2020

Tickets for the 2020 Betfred World Matchplay are priority sale.

Last chance to register for World Matchplay priority tickets

Betfred World Matchplay

Jan 29 2020

Don't miss your chance to register for priority tickets to the World Matchplay.

2020 Betfred World Matchplay ticket information

Betfred World Matchplay

Jan 13 2020

Ticket information for the 2020 Betfred World Matchplay.

2020 Betfred World Matchplay dates confirmed

Betfred World Matchplay

Sep 09 2019

The 2020 Betfred World Matchplay will be held from July 18-26 at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool.

2020 PDC Calendar confirmed

News

Sep 09 2019

The 2020 Professional Darts Corporation calendar has been confirmed.

Bunting buoyed by big-stage battles

Betfred World Matchplay

Aug 08 2019

Stephen Bunting is aiming to continue his big-stage resurgence in the autumn.

Glen Durrant - Living The Dream

Betfred World Matchplay

Aug 02 2019

Darts fans can now watch a specially-made documentary following Glen Durrant's journey at the Betfred World Matchplay.

2019 Betfred World Matchplay in pictures

Betfred World Matchplay

Jul 31 2019

Relive the unforgettable 2019 Betfred World Matchplay with our image gallery.

Rankings update after World Matchplay

Betfred World Matchplay

Jul 30 2019

MICHAEL SMITH is the new world number four after the 2019 Betfred World Matchplay.

2019 Betfred World Matchplay
Saturday July 20
First Round
Mervyn King 10-5 Nathan Aspinall
Stephen Bunting 13-12 Gerwyn Price
Gary Anderson 10-6 Danny Noppert
Rob Cross 10-3 Chris Dobey

Sunday July 21
Afternoon Session
First Round

Krzysztof Ratajski 10-5 Darren Webster
Max Hopp 11-9 Dave Chisnall
Ian White 10-0 Joe Cullen
Michael Smith 10-7 Jamie Hughes

Evening Session
First Round

James Wade 13-12 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Mensur Suljovic 10-1 Jermaine Wattimena
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Steve Beaton
Glen Durrant 10-4 Adrian Lewis

Monday July 22
First Round

Keegan Brown 10-8 Jonny Clayton
Simon Whitlock 10-8 John Henderson
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Ricky Evans
Peter Wright 10-5 Vincent van der Voort

Tuesday July 23
Second Round

Michael Smith 12-10 Max Hopp
James Wade 13-11 Mensur Suljovic
Mervyn King 11-8 Gary Anderson
Glen Durrant 13-11 Michael van Gerwen

Wednesday July 24
Second Round

Daryl Gurney 11-9 Keegan Brown
Stephen Bunting 14-12 Ian White
Rob Cross 11-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Peter Wright 11-2 Simon Whitlock

Thursday July 25
Quarter-Finals

Michael Smith 16-11 Mervyn King
Glen Durrant 16-7 James Wade

Friday July 26
Quarter-Finals

Rob Cross 16-14 Stephen Bunting
Daryl Gurney 16-13 Peter Wright

Saturday July 27
Semi-Finals

Rob Cross 17-15 Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith 17-10 Glen Durrant

Sunday July 28
Final

Rob Cross 18-13 Michael Smith