Van Gerwen vying to create more Ally Pally history

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 05 2022

Michael van Gerwen insists he has nothing to prove at this year’s Cazoo World Darts Championship, as he bids to cap off his remarkable revival by lifting the Sid Waddell Trophy for a fourth time in January.

Greaves determined to enjoy Ally Pally debut: "I don't fear anyone!"

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 04 2022

Following her unprecedented PDC Women’s Series success, teenage sensation Beau Greaves is bidding to create more history on her Cazoo World Championship debut later this month.

Former baseball star Gates aiming to strike at Alexandra Palace

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 03 2022

Gerwyn Price came from a rugby background to conquer the darting world, and now former baseball player Leonard Gates is aiming to follow in Price’s footsteps at this year’s Cazoo World Darts Championship.

Van Barneveld bidding to roll back the years at Cazoo World Championship

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 02 2022

Raymond van Barneveld is bidding to roll back the years at this year’s Cazoo World Darts Championship, as he celebrates his 30-year anniversary at the sport’s top level.

The Ally Pally Christmas Choir star in 2022 PDC Christmas advert

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Dec 01 2022

The festive season has finally arrived with the launch of the PDC's annual Christmas advert ahead of the Cazoo World Darts Championship!

2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship schedule of play

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 30 2022

Peter Wright will begin his Cazoo World Darts Championship title defence on the opening night of the 2022/23 event, with the schedule of play for the first and second rounds now confirmed.

2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship draw

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 28 2022

Peter Wright will begin his defence of the Cazoo World Darts Championship against either Mickey Mansell or Ben Robb, after the draw for the sport's showpiece event was made on Monday.

Burnett, Joyce & J Smith claim final World Championship spots

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 28 2022

Richie Burnett, Ryan Joyce and Jeff Smith claimed the last three places in the 2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship at the Tour Card Holder Qualifier in Barnsley on Monday.

Van Gerwen: "If I play my game, they cannot beat me!"

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 28 2022

Michael van Gerwen believes he is the man to beat at next month's Cazoo World Darts Championship, after claiming his seventh Players Championship Finals title in Minehead on Sunday.

2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship field

Cazoo World Darts Championship

Nov 27 2022

The field of PDC Order of Merit and ProTour Order of Merit qualifiers for the 2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship have been confirmed.

The 2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship will take place from December 15-January 3 at the Alexandra Palace, London.

The festive feast of darts will see 96 players from across the world, including the PDC's top stars, competing for £2.5million in prize money.

Peter Wright is the reigning champion, while Gerwyn Price and Michael van Gerwen will also be in the hunt to lift the Sid Waddell Trophy.

CLICK HERE FOR TICKET INFORMATION

The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and Viaplay, and on PDCTV (excluding UK, Germany, Austria & Switzerland based subscribers).

2022/23 Cazoo World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play
Thursday December 15 (1900 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Mickey Mansell v Ben Robb (R1)
Keane Barry v Grant Sampson (R1)
Jermaine Wattimena v Nathan Rafferty (R1)
Peter Wright v Mansell/Robb (R2)

Friday December 16
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Alan Soutar v Mal Cuming (R1)
Boris Krcmar v Toru Suzuki (R1)
Adrian Lewis v Daniel Larsson (R1)
Kim Huybrechts v Barry/Sampson (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Rowby-John Rodriguez v Lourence Ilagan (R1)
William O‘Connor v Beau Greaves (R1)
Keegan Brown v Florian Hempel (R1)
Michael Smith v Wattimena/Rafferty (R2)

Saturday December 17
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Martin Lukeman v Nobuhiro Yamamoto (R1)
Simon Whitlock v Christian Perez (R1)
Adam Gawlas v Richie Burnett (R1)
Daryl Gurney v Soutar/Cuming (R2)

Evening Session (2000 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Meikle v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Cameron Menzies v Diogo Portela (R1)
Josh Rock v Jose Justicia (R1)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Rodriguez/Ilagan (R2)

Sunday December 18
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Madars Razma v Prakash Jiwa (R1)
Karel Sedlacek v Raymond Smith (R1)
Luke Woodhouse v Vladyslav Omelchenko (R1)
Damon Heta v Lewis/Larsson (R2)

Evening Session (2000 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mike De Decker v Jeff Smith (R1)
Scott Williams v Ryan Joyce (R1)
Matt Campbell v Danny Baggish (R1)
Nathan Aspinall v Krcmar/Suzuki (R2)

Monday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Andrew Gilding v Robert Owen (R1)
Danny Jansen v Paolo Nebrida (R1)
Niels Zonneveld v Lewy Williams (R1)
Jose de Sousa v Whitlock/Perez (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Geert Nentjes v Leonard Gates (R1)
Ritchie Edhouse v David Cameron (R1)
Steve Beaton v Danny van Trijp (R1)
Gerwyn Price v Woodhouse/Omelchenko (R2)

Tuesday December 20 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jim Williams v Sebastian Bialecki (R1)
Jamie Hughes v Jimmy Hendriks (R1)
Ricky Evans v Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld v Meikle/Ashton (R2)

Wednesday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

John O’Shea v Darius Labanauskas (R1)
Martijn Kleermaker v Xicheng Han (R1)
Callan Rydz v Rock/Justicia (R2)
Dave Chisnall v Gilding/Owen (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Mervyn King v Campbell/Baggish (R2)
Gabriel Clemens v O‘Connor/Greaves (R2)
Michael van Gerwen v Zonneveld/L Williams (R2)
Stephen Bunting v Nentjes/Gates (R2)

Thursday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Krzysztof Ratajski v Jansen/Nebrida (R2)
Ryan Searle v Gawlas/Burnett (R2)
Mensur Suljovic v De Decker/J Smith (R2)
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Sedlacek/R Smith (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Gary Anderson v Razma/Jiwa (R2)
James Wade v J Williams/Bialecki (R2)
Luke Humphries v Brown/Hempel (R2)
Vincent van der Voort v Menzies/Portela (R2)

Friday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Brendan Dolan v Hughes/Hendriks (R2)
Chris Dobey v Kleermaker/Han (R2)
Ross Smith v O’Shea/Labanauskas (R2)
Rob Cross v S Williams/Joyce (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Martin Schindler v Lukeman/Yamamoto (R2)
Danny Noppert v Edhouse/Cameron (R2)
Jonny Clayton v Beaton/Van Trijp (R2)
Joe Cullen v Evans/Sherrock (R2)

Tuesday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Wednesday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Thursday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round

Friday December 30
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Fourth Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Sunday January 1
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1930 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Monday January 2 (1930 GMT)
2x Semi-Finals

Tuesday January 3 (2000 GMT)
Final

Schedule subject to change

Format
First Round - Best of five sets
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

Tie-Breaks
First Round matches will not have a tie-break; if the fifth set reaches 2-2 in legs, then the fifth leg will be sudden-death.
From the Second Round onwards, there will be a tie-break rule employed in all matches; where a deciding set must be won by two clear legs. If the score in the final set reaches 5-5 then a sudden-death leg will be played.
There would be no throw for the bull in any sudden-death legs.

Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards
(1) Gerwyn Price v Luke Woodhouse/Vladyslav Omelchenko
(32) Raymond van Barneveld v Ryan Meikle/Lisa Ashton
(16) Ryan Searle v Adam Gawlas/Richie Burnett
(17) Jose de Sousa v Simon Whitlock/Christian Perez
(8) James Wade v Jim Williams/Sebastian Bialecki
(25) Gabriel Clemens v William O'Connor/Beau Greaves
(9) Danny Noppert v Ritchie Edhouse/David Cameron
(24) Daryl Gurney v Alan Soutar/Mal Cuming
(4) Michael Smith v Jermaine Wattimena/Nathan Rafferty
(29) Martin Schindler v Martin Lukeman/Nobuhiro Yamamoto
(13) Joe Cullen v Ricky/Evans/Fallon Sherrock
(20) Damon Heta v Adrian Lewis/Daniel Larsson
(5) Luke Humphries v Keegan Brown/Florian Hempel
(28) Vincent van der Voort v Cameron Menzies/Diogo Portela
(12) Dave Chisnall v Andrew Gilding/Robert Owen
(21) Stephen Bunting v Geert Nentjes/Leonard Gates
(2) Peter Wright v Mickey Mansell/Ben Robb
(31) Kim Huybrechts v Keane Barry/Grant Sampson
(15) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Rowby-John Rodriguez/Lourence Ilagan
(18) Krzysztof Ratajski v Danny Jansen/Paolo Nebrida
(7) Jonny Clayton v Steve Beaton/Danny van Trijp
(26) Brendan Dolan v Jamie Hughes/Jimmy Hendriks
(10) Nathan Aspinall v Boris Krcmar/Toru Suzuki
(23) Callan Rydz v Josh Rock/Jose Justicia
(3) Michael van Gerwen v Niels Zonneveld/Lewy Williams
(30) Mensur Suljovic v Mike De Decker/Jeff Smith
(14) Dirk van Duijvenbode v Karel Sedlacek/Raymond Smith
(19) Ross Smith v John O'Shea/Darius Labanauskas
(6) Rob Cross v Scott Williams/Ryan Joyce
(27) Mervyn King v Matt Campbell/Danny Baggish
(11) Gary Anderson v Madars Razma/Prakash Jiwa
(22) Chris Dobey v Martijn Kleermaker/Xicheng Han