Big Order of Merit shifts as Wright becomes world number one

News

Mar 07 2022

Peter Wright has moved to world number one on the PDC Order of Merit for the first time in his career following the 2022 Cazoo UK Open.

Noppert denies Smith to win first TV title at Cazoo UK Open

Cazoo UK Open

Mar 06 2022

Danny Noppert defeated Michael Smith 11-10 in a dramatic Cazoo UK Open final to win his first televised title.

Wade & Smith land nine-darters on Cazoo UK Open Day Two

Cazoo UK Open

Mar 05 2022

James Wade and Michael Smith hit nine-dart finishes and were among eight players to reach the quarter-finals on Day Two.

World's top five advance to fifth round on Day One of Cazoo UK Open

Cazoo UK Open

Mar 04 2022

The world's top five advanced to the fifth round, while four former champions crashed out on Day One of the UK Open.

How to watch the 2022 Cazoo UK Open

Cazoo UK Open

Mar 04 2022

Check out all the ways you can watch the 2022 Cazoo UK Open.

2022 Cazoo UK Open preview

Cazoo UK Open

Mar 03 2022

The 2022 Cazoo UK Open begins on Friday at Butlin's Minehead Resort, as James Wade begins the defence of his title.

Toyo Tires UK Open Quiz: Win an Insta 360R camera!

Cazoo UK Open

Mar 03 2022

Take on the Toyo Tires UK Open Quiz and you could win an Insta 360R Twin Edition camera worth over £400!

Wade & Beaton retain Cazoo UK Open ever-present records

Cazoo UK Open

Mar 02 2022

Reigning champion James Wade and evergreen Steve Beaton will retain their ever-present records at the Cazoo UK Open this weekend.

2022 Cazoo UK Open draw & stage allocations

Cazoo UK Open

Feb 28 2022

The draw and stage allocations have been confirmed for the 2022 Cazoo UK Open.

Engström secures triple European Tour qualification

Global Affiliate Tours

Feb 21 2022

Johan Engström secured a European Tour qualification hat-trick last weekend.

The 2020 Ladbrokes UK Open will be held from March 6-8 at Butlin's Minehead Resort in Somerset.

The tournament will be broadcast live on ITV4 in the UK, on PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7.

The UK Open sees 159 players competing across eight stages in an the early rounds of the exciting multi-board event.

The early rounds feature amateur qualifiers playing alongside top professionals in three venues within the Butlin's Minehead Resort, with the latter stages then focused on the Main Stage.

2020 Ladbrokes UK Open

Friday March 6
Afternoon Session 
First Round

Mike De Decker 6-2 Lisa Ashton
Scott Waites 6-4 Damon Heta
Kyle McKinstry 6-1 Fallon Sherrock
Cody Harris 6-5 Scott Taylor
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Kelvin Self
Karel Sedlacek 6-0 Adam Hunt
Alan Tabern 6-2 Keane Barry
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Patrick Lynskey
Steffen Siepmann 6-4 Krzysztof Kciuk
Peter Jacques 6-4 Ciaran Teehan
Steve Brown 6-5 Michael Barnard
Daniel Larsson 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Jason Askew 6-4 Greg Ritchie
Jason Heaver 6-0 Jesus Noguera
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Ben Cheeseman 
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Darren Beveridge
Stephen Burton 6-1 Adam Huckvale 
Rhys Hayden 6-5 James Clark
Bradley Brooks 6-5 Cameron Menzies
Harald Leitinger 6-1 Kevin Burness
Wesley Harms 6-3 Aaron Beeney
Danny van Trijp 6-4 Boris Koltsov
William Borland 6-2 Andrew Davidson 
Lewis Williams 6-5 Robert Owen
Martin Atkins 6-5 Ryan Murray
Callan Rydz 6-5 Shane McGuirk
Wayne Jones 6-1 Gary Blades
Berry van Peer 6-3 Owen Roelofs
Justin Smith 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Derk Telnekes 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
James Richardson 6-4 Darren Penhall
Kevin Doets 6-1 Alfie Thompson

Second Round
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Scott Baker
John Michael 6-5 Jeff Smith
Kevin Doets 6-3 David Pallett
Kyle McKinstry 6-4 Jason Heaver
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-0 Marko Kantele
Scott Waites 6-1 Geert Nentjes
Mike De Decker 6-5 Daniel Larsson
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Nick Kenny
Harry Ward 6-5 Gavin Carlin
Kai Fan Leung 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Barrie Bates
Rhys Hayden 6-4 James Richardson
Andy Boulton 6-2 Reece Robinson 
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Nathan Derry 
Wesley Harms 6-5 Justin Smith 
Madars Razma 6-4 Derk Telnekes 
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Matt Clark 
Steffen Siepmann 6-2 Carl Wilkinson 
Ted Evetts 6-1 Berry van Peer
Alan Tabern 6-3 Steve Brown
Jason Lowe 6-1 Cody Harris
Martin Atkins 6-2 Christian Bunse
Nathan Rafferty 6-1 Mike van Duivenbode
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Jason Askew 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Peter Jacques
Lewis Williams 6-3 Adrian Gray
Joe Murnan 6-3 Harald Leitinger
Stephen Burton 6-4 Vincent van der Meer
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Wayne Jones
William Borland 6-0 Danny van Trijp
Callan Rydz 6-3 Adam Smith-Neale

Third Round
Luke Humphries 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Robert Thornton
Josh Payne 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Ryan Searle 6-5 Cristo Reyes
William O'Connor 6-2 Jan Dekker
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 John Michael
William Borland 6-5 Mike De Decker
Richard North 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Steve West 6-2 Conan Whitehead
Bradley Brooks 6-4 Devon Petersen
Martin Atkins 6-5 Wesley Harms
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Ross Smith
James Wilson 6-4 Ted Evetts
Alan Tabern 6-4 Steve Lennon
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Justin Pipe 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse 
Lewis Williams 6-4 Jose De Sousa
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Rhys Hayden 6-2 Toni Alcinas
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Callan Rydz
Martin Schindler 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Andy Boulton 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Jason Lowe 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Scott Waites 6-2 Madars Razma
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Jason Askew
Harry Ward 6-3 Steffen Siepmann
Joe Murnan 6-3 Karel Sedlacek 
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Kevin Doets
Kyle McKinstry 6-2 Stephen Burton

Evening Session
Fourth Round 

Gerwyn Price 10-3 Danny Noppert
Peter Wright 10-8 Glen Durrant
Michael van Gerwen 10-8 Nathan Aspinall
Gary Anderson 10-7 Steve Beaton
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Rhys Hayden
William O’Connor 10-8 Dave Chisnall
Stephen Bunting 10-9 Vincent van der Voort
Chris Dobey 10-9 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ian White 10-6 Harry Ward
Mensur Suljovic 10-4 Jamie Lewis
Gabriel Clemens 10-9 Ryan Joyce
Michael Smith 10-4 James Wilson
Kim Huybrechts 10-8 Ryan Searle
Alan Tabern 10-6 Richard North
Dirk van Duijvenbode 10-9 Jermaine Wattimena
Simon Whitlock 10-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Kyle McKinstry 10-8 Bradley Brooks
Rob Cross 10-7 Niels Zonneveld
Joe Cullen 10-7 Mervyn King
Jason Lowe 10-4 Adrian Lewis
Jelle Klaasen 10-5 William Borland
Ricky Evans 10-4 Joe Murnan
Simon Stevenson 10-9 Darren Webster
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Scott Waites
Andy Boulton 10-8 Luke Humphries
Steve West 10-9 Lewis Williams
Matthew Edgar 10-5 Josh Payne
James Wade 10-5 John Henderson
Daryl Gurney 10-9 Keegan Brown
Martin Schindler 10-2 Justin Pipe
Jamie Hughes 10-9 Brendan Dolan
Bye - Martin Atkins

Saturday March 7 
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT start)
Fifth Round
Chris Dobey 10-5 Simon Whitlock
Michael van Gerwen 10-9 Jason Lowe
Peter Wright 10-6 Ian White
Rob Cross 10-9 Michael Smith
Daryl Gurney 10-9 William O'Connor
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Ricky Evans
James Wade 10-1 Kim Huybrechts
Gary Anderson 10-5 Simon Stevenson
Jonny Clayton 10-4 Joe Cullen
Mensur Suljovic 10-7 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Stephen Bunting 10-2 Alan Tabern
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-4 Matthew Edgar
Jamie Hughes 10-7 Martin Atkins
Jelle Klaasen 10-1 Steve West
Kyle McKinstry 10-5 Martin Schindler
Gabriel Clemens 10-6 Andy Boulton

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Sixth Round
Gerwyn Price 10-9 Gabriel Clemens
Michael van Gerwen 10-4 James Wade
Jelle Klaasen 10-9 Gary Anderson
Daryl Gurney 10-6 Peter Wright
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Chris Dobey - Jonny Clayton hits nine-darter
Jamie Hughes 10-5 Mensur Suljovic
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-8 Kyle McKinstry
Rob Cross 10-8 Stephen Bunting

Sunday March 8
Afternoon Session (1245 GMT start)

Quarter-Finals
Main Stage
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Michael van Gerwen 10-4 Rob Cross
Daryl Gurney 10-9 Jelle Klaasen
Jonny Clayton 10-9 Jamie Hughes

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 11-4 Jonny Clayton
Michael van Gerwen 11-3 Daryl Gurney - Michael van Gerwen hits nine-darter

Final
Michael van Gerwen 11-9 Gerwyn Price

Format
First, Second & Third Rounds - Best of 11 legs
Fourth, Fifth & Sixth Rounds & Quarter-Finals - Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals & Final - Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund
Winner - £100,000
Runner-Up - £40,000
Semi-Finalists - £20,000
Quarter-Finalists - £12,500
Sixth Round Losers - £7,500
Fifth Round Losers - £4,000
Fourth Round Losers - £2,000
Third Round Losers - £1,000
Total - £450,000