European Hat-Trick For Amazing van Gerwen

Unibet European Championship

Oct 30 2016
UNTOUCHABLE Michael van Gerwen claimed a third successive Unibet European Championship with a sensational 11-1 win over Austria's Mensur Suljovic at the Ethias Arena in Hasselt, Belgium.

Unibet European Championship Day Two

Unibet European Championship

Oct 29 2016
MICHAEL VAN GERWEN and Peter Wright both missed double 12 for nine-dart finishes during a thrilling second round at the Unibet European Championship in Hasselt on Saturday.

Unibet European Championship Day One

Unibet European Championship

Oct 27 2016
MICHAEL VAN GERWEN overcame a huge scare against Simon Whitlock as he began his Unibet European Championship title defence with a narrow 6-5 win on Friday, but World Champion Gary Anderson was whitewashed by James Wade at the Ethias Arena.

Unibet European Championship Preview

Unibet European Championship

Oct 27 2016
THE Unibet European Championship begins on Friday as Michael van Gerwen opens his bid to complete a treble of wins in the event against in-form 2012 champion Simon Whitlock at the Ethias Arena in Hasselt, Belgium.

Van Gerwen Favourite For Euro Treble

Unibet European Championship

Oct 25 2016
MICHAEL VAN GERWEN is the Evens favourite to win a third successive title at the Unibet European Championship going into this weekend's tournament in Hasselt, Belgium.

Unibet European Championship Schedule

Unibet European Championship

Oct 19 2016
THE schedule of play for the Unibet European Championship has been confirmed ahead of the £400,000 tournament in Hasselt, Belgium from October 28-30.

Unibet European Championship Draw

Unibet European Championship

Oct 16 2016
MICHAEL VAN GERWEN will begin his defence of the Unibet European Championship title against Simon Whitlock when the £400,000 event begins on October 28, while World Champion Gary Anderson has drawn James Wade in the first round in Belgium.

The 2019 Unibet European Championship will take place from October 24-27 at the Lokhalle in Gottingen, Germany.

Broadcast live on ITV4, the £500,000 event is a culmination of the year's 13 European Tour events, which provides the 32 qualifiers for the European Championship based on the final Order of Merit.

Schedule of Play
Thursday October 24
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
First Round x8

Joe Cullen v Mervyn King
Dave Chisnall v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Glen Durrant v Ricky Evans
Adrian Lewis v Simon Whitlock
Rob Cross v Darren Webster
James Wade v Jonny Clayton
Michael van Gerwen v Ross Smith
Daryl Gurney v William O'Connor

Friday October 25
Afternoon Session (1245 local time, 1145 BST)
First Round x8

Jamie Hughes v Jermaine Wattimena
Keegan Brown v Stephen Bunting
Krzysztof Ratajski v Chris Dobey
Nathan Aspinall v Steve Beaton
Mensur Suljovic v Vincent van der Voort
Ian White v Michael Smith
Peter Wright v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Gerwyn Price v Ted Evetts

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Second Round x4

Cullen/King v Cross/Webster
Gurney/O'Connor v Lewis/Whitlock
Chisnall/Van den Bergh v Wade/Clayton
Van Gerwen/R Smith v Durrant/Evans

Saturday October 26
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Second Round x4

Suljovic/Van der Voort v Ratajski/Dobey
White/M Smith v Brown/Bunting
Price/Evetts v Aspinall/Beaton
Wright/De Zwaan v Hughes/Wattimena

Sunday October 27 (1245 local time, 1145 GMT)
Afternoon Session
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)
Semi-Finals & Final

Draw Bracket
(1) Michael van Gerwen v (32) Ross Smith
(16) Glen Durrant v (17) Ricky Evans
(8) Joe Cullen v (25) Mervyn King
(9) Rob Cross v (24) Darren Webster
(5) Dave Chisnall v (28) Dimitri Van den Bergh
(12) James Wade v (21) Jonny Clayton
(4) Daryl Gurney v (29) William O'Connor
(13) Adrian Lewis v (20) Simon Whitlock
(2) Ian White v (31) Michael Smith
(15) Keegan Brown v (18) Stephen Bunting
(7) Peter Wright v (26) Jeffrey de Zwaan
(10) Jamie Hughes v (23) Jermaine Wattimena
(6) Mensur Suljovic v (27) Vincent van der Voort
(11) Krzysztof Ratajski v (22) Chris Dobey
(3) Gerwyn Price v (30) Ted Evetts
(14) Nathan Aspinall v (19) Steve Beaton

The schedule of play will be confirmed in due course.

Drawboard