MICHAEL VAN GERWEN will be aiming for a fourth successive bwin World Series of Darts Finals title, with Vienna's Multiversum Schwechat hosting 24 PDC stars - live on ITV4.

This year's World Series of Darts Finals will be held from November 2-4 as the tournament takes place in Austria for the first time, with a £50,000 top prize on offer to the winner.

The £250,000 event is a culmination of the year's six World Series of Darts events, featuring the six winners of this year's global events alongside players from around the world and four qualifiers.

Van Gerwen will begin his bid for a fourth crown against either Maik Langendorf or Damon Heta in Saturday's second round, following the opening round on Friday.

The Dutchman has dominated the end-of-year tournament since its inception in 2015, winning three successive titles in Glasgow before this year's move to Vienna.

Michael van Gerwen (PDC)

“I am focused, determined and confident that it will be me and I am looking forward to enjoying a successful weekend in Vienna," said Van Gerwen, who won August's Auckland Darts Masters.

“The World Series would be a nice one to win because there were different winners in all of the events so to win the finals would make someone clearly come out on top."

Mensur Suljovic, winner of the German Darts Masters winner in May in front of a record 20,210 fans in Gelsenkirchen, is hoping to fulfil his dream of lifting a televised title in Austria.

Mensur Suljovic (PDC)

"One of my biggest dreams would be to win a tournament in Austria, for me, my family and especially my fans here who are really the best supporters I can wish for," said Suljovic, who will take on either Ross Smith or James Wade.

"I can’t wait to play in Austria again, the crowd at this year's European Tour event in Graz was the most amazing crowd I’ve ever played for."

Top seed Peter Wright, who won the Melbourne Darts Masters, will play either Wales' Gerwyn Price or Hong Kong's Royden Lam, while Brisbane Darts Masters winner Rob Cross meets Welshman Jamie Lewis or Belgium's Dimitri Van den Bergh.

Gary Anderson (PDC)

US Darts Masters champion Gary Anderson, the fourth seed, will play either Dave Chisnall or German number one Max Hopp.

Michael Smith, the Shanghai Darts Masters winner, plays either Ian White or Australia's Kyle Anderson, while Raymond van Barneveld plays Australian Raymond Smith or former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown.

Australia's Simon Whitlock, the number eight seed, will play either qualifier Steve Beaton or world number five Daryl Gurney.

Canadian youngster Dawson Murschell was set to star in the event but has been forced to withdraw through illness, and has been replaced by Hopp.

The tournament begins on Friday November 2 with the first round, with the top eight players from the World Series Order of Merit entering at the second round stage as the eight seeded players.

Sunday's decisive final day sees the quarter-finals in the afternoon session and the semi-finals and final in the evening session.

The bwin World Series of Darts Finals will be broadcast live on ITV4 and through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners, as well as through PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers.

For tickets, visit www.pdc-europe.tv/tickets.

2018 bwin World Series of Darts Finals
Draw Bracket

(1) Peter Wright v Gerwyn Price/Royden Lam
(8) Simon Whitlock v Steve Beaton/Daryl Gurney
(5) Michael Smith v Ian White/Kyle Anderson
(4) Gary Anderson v Dave Chisnall/Max Hopp
(2) Rob Cross v Jamie Lewis/Dimitri Van den Bergh
(7) Mensur Suljovic v Ross Smith/James Wade
(6) Raymond van Barneveld v Raymond Smith/Keegan Brown
(3) Michael van Gerwen v Maik Langendorf/Damon Heta

Schedule of Play
Friday November 2 (2000 Local Time 1900 UK Time)

First Round x8
Raymond Smith v Keegan Brown
Maik Langendorf v Damon Heta
Ian White v Kyle Anderson
Dave Chisnall v Max Hopp
Jamie Lewis v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Gerwyn Price v Royden Lam
Steve Beaton v Daryl Gurney
Ross Smith v James Wade

Saturday November 3 (2000 Local Time 1900 UK Time)
Second Round x8
Michael Smith v Ian White/Kyle Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld v Raymond Smith/Keegan Brown
Gary Anderson v Dave Chisnall/Max Hopp
Peter Wright v Gerwyn Price/Royden Lam
Simon Whitlock v Steve Beaton/Daryl Gurney
Rob Cross v Jamie Lewis/Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mensur Suljovic v Ross Smith/James Wade
Michael van Gerwen v Maik Langendorf/Damon Heta

Sunday November 4
Afternoon Session (1345 Local Time 1245 UK Time)

Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (2000 Local Time 1900 UK Time)
Semi-Finals
Final