MICHAEL VAN GERWEN will begin his defence of the bwin Grand Slam of Darts title against Jonny Clayton, Joe Murnan and Gary Robson following the group stage draw.

The 32-player tournament features stars of the PDC and BDO systems from November 10-18 at the Aldersley Leisure Village in Wolverhampton live on Sky Sports, with tickets available from www.ticketmaster.co.uk or by calling 0870 320 7000.

Van Gerwen is aiming for a fourth successive Grand Slam of Darts crown in the £450,000 tournament, with the world number one and top seed heading Group A.

Michael van Gerwen (PDC)

The Dutchman opens his title defence against debutant Gary Robson, and will also face Players Championship Finals runner-up Jonny Clayton and Joe Murnan in the round-robin phase.

World Champion Rob Cross has been drawn with reigning World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh, Ryan Searle and Mark McGeeney in Group H.

Newly-crowned back-to-back televised title winner James Wade heads Group C where he is joined by Keegan Brown, Mark Webster and Wesley Harms.

2012 Grand Slam winner Raymond van Barneveld joins seeded star Michael Smith, Poland's Krzysztof Ratajski and World Masters winner Adam Smith-Neale in Group B.

Former Grand Slam finalist Gary Anderson headlines Group D alongside Ian White, qualifier Steve Hine and German debutant Michael Unterbuchner.

Number two seed Peter Wright has been drawn in Group E alongside Max Hopp, Josh Payne and Jim Williams, while number six seed Mensur Suljovic plays Germany's Martin Schindler and former Lakeside Champions Stephen Bunting and Scott Mitchell in Group G.

Reigning Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant will challenge seventh seed Simon Whitlock in Group F, alongside Gerwyn Price and qualifier Andrew Gilding.

The opening group matches will be held on Saturday November 10, with play across two sessions, before Sunday November 11 sees the second group games.

The final group matches will take place on Monday and Tuesday, with the top two players from each group progressing to the last-16 knockout stage.

2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts
Group A

(1) Michael van Gerwen
Jonny Clayton
Joe Murnan
Gary Robson

Group B
(8) Michael Smith
Raymond van Barneveld
Krzysztof Ratajski
Adam Smith-Neale

Group C
(5) James Wade
Keegan Brown
Mark Webster
Wesley Harms

Group D
(4) Gary Anderson
Ian White
Steve Hine
Michael Unterbuchner

Group E
(2) Peter Wright
Max Hopp
Josh Payne
Jim Williams

Group F
(7) Simon Whitlock
Gerwyn Price
Andrew Gilding
Glen Durrant

Group G
(6) Mensur Suljovic
Stephen Bunting
Martin Schindler
Scott Mitchell

Group H
(3) Rob Cross
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ryan Searle
Mark McGeeney

The bwin Grand Slam of Darts will be held from November 10-18 at the Aldersley Leisure Village.

For ticket information, and details of car parking and shuttle buses, visit www.wolvescivic.co.uk or call 0870 320 7000.