THE GRAND SLAM OF DARTS has produced some memorable moments over the years, but which is your favourite?

We take a look back at the tournament’s top six memorable moments ahead of this Saturday's start of the 2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts.

Waites (PDC)

5. Waites On The Comeback Trail

Scott Waites produced one of the greatest comebacks ever seen on a PDC stage in the 2010 Grand Slam final against James Wade.

At 8-0 down, Waites looked down and out to a rampant Wade before showing his Yorkshire grit to turn the match on its head.

Waites made a remarkable comeback to beat Wade 16-12, becoming the first, and only member of the British Darts Organisation to win the tournament.

Van Gerwen (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

4. Van Gerwen Completes The Set

Michael Van Gerwen was missing just the Grand Slam trophy from his impressive collection of televised PDC titles going into the 2015 tournament.

Since narrowly missing out to Van Barneveld in the 2012 final, Van Gerwen suffered a last 16 loss to Lewis in 2013 and a quarter-final defeat to Kim Huybrechts.

However, the Dutch star finally went all the way in 2015, edging out Taylor 16-13 in a nail-biting final which saw Van Gerwen complete his set of PDC TV honours.

Since then, Van Gerwen has not tasted defeat in Wolverhampton, picking up the 2016 and 2017 titles against James Wade and Peter Wright respectively.

Adams (PDC)

3. Wolfie On The Prowl

Martin Adams finally made his Grand Slam bow in 2015, and it proved to be well worth the wait as the three-time Lakeside champion lit up the Wolverhampton Civic Hall.

Adams turned jeers to cheers over the course of the tournament, making his mark with a 5-2 debut win over Ian White as he posted an impressive 104.82

Playing with a permanent smile on his face, the former World Matchplay semi-finalist went unbeaten in the group stage, edging past Jelle Klaasen and Steve Beaton, both by a 5-4 scoreline.Adams saw his run come to an end in the last 16 stage, eventually going down 10-9 to Kim Huybrechts in an enthralling match.

2. Greatest Game Ever?

The 2013 Grand Slam of Darts semi-final between Adrian Lewis and Phil Taylor has been hailed by many darts fans as the greatest darts match of all time.

Taylor and Lewis averaged 109.76 and 110.99 respectively, which is still the highest combined average ever recorded in a PDC match.

Lewis, who hit a stunning 18 maximums, led 8-7 before Taylor produced a masterclass and eventually ran out a comfortable 16-9 winner.

Taylor went onto win his fifth Grand Slam title, defeating Robert Thornton 16-6 in the final.

Van Barneveld (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

1. Barney Back In Business

Raymond Van Barneveld ended his five-year wait for a televised PDC individual title as he claimed the 2012 Grand Slam title.

Since winning the 2007 Las Vegas Desert Classic, the Dutchman endured an unexpected trophy drought as he lost in the World Grand Prix finals of 2008 and 2009, while he also came runner-up in the 2010 World Matchplay.

However, a determined Van Barneveld was not to be denied in Wolverhampton in 2012 as he beat countryman Michael Van Gerwen 16-14 in another thrilling Grand Slam final.Van Barneveld’s triumph sparked a resurgence in his career as he went on to claim the 2014 Premier League crown and is still among the world’s best players.

2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts Groups
Group A

(1) Michael van Gerwen
Jonny Clayton
Joe Murnan
Gary Robson

Group B
(8) Michael Smith
Raymond van Barneveld
Krzysztof Ratajski
Adam Smith-Neale

Group C
(5) James Wade
Keegan Brown
Mark Webster
Wesley Harms

Group D
(4) Gary Anderson
Ian White
Steve Hine
Michael Unterbuchner

Group E
(2) Peter Wright
Max Hopp
Josh Payne
Jim Williams

Group F
(7) Simon Whitlock
Gerwyn Price
Andrew Gilding
Glen Durrant

Group G
(6) Mensur Suljovic
Stephen Bunting
Martin Schindler
Scott Mitchell

Group H
(3) Rob Cross
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ryan Searle
Mark McGeeney

2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts
Schedule of Play
Saturday November 10
Afternoon Session (1300 GMT)

Groups E-H First Matches
Max Hopp v Josh Payne (E)
Gerwyn Price v Andrew Gilding (F)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Ryan Searle (H)
Stephen Bunting v Martin Schindler (G)
Simon Whitlock v Glen Durrant (F)
Mensur Suljovic v Scott Mitchell (G)
Rob Cross v Mark McGeeney (H)
Peter Wright v Jim Williams (E)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
Groups A-D First Matches
Keegan Brown v Mark Webster (C)
Jonny Clayton v Joe Murnan (A)
Ian White v Steve Hine (D)
Michael Smith v Adam Smith-Neale (B)
James Wade v Wesley Harms (C)
Raymond van Barneveld v Krzysztof Ratajski (B)
Gary Anderson v Michael Unterbuchner (D)
Michael van Gerwen v Gary Robson (A)

Sunday November 11
Afternoon Session (1300 GMT)

Groups E-H Second Matches
Saturday's winners face each other, and Saturday's losers face each other.

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
Groups A-D Second Matches
Saturday's winners face each other, and Saturday's losers face each other.

Monday November 12 (1900 GMT)
Groups E-H Final Matches

Tuesday November 13 (1900 GMT)
Groups A-D Final Matches

Wednesday November 14 (1900 GMT)
Second Round x4

Thursday November 15 (1900 GMT)
Second Round x4

Friday November 16 (1900 GMT)
Quarter-Finals x2

Saturday November 17 (1900 GMT)
Quarter-Finals x2

Sunday November 18
Afternoon Session (1300 GMT)

Semi-Finals

Evening Session (1930 GMT)
Final