Callan Rydz moved to the top of the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit after sharing Saturday's victories with Ciaran Teehan in Wigan.

The final double-header weekend of the Challenge Tour campaign as Teehan, a 20-year-old from Cork, claimed his maiden Challenge Tour victory in Event 17.

The Irishman performed superbly throughout eight wins, with only Shaun Griffiths and Jason Askew picking up three legs, while veteran Andy Jenkins, Chris Quantock, Nick Fullwell and Shane McGuirk were also seen off during his run to the final.

Ciaran Teehan (PDC)

There, Teehan defeated Berry van Peer 5-2, landing two 13-darters and a 14-dart finish as he secured the £2,000 title.

Event 18 saw Newcastle-based Rydz, 21, collect his second Challenge Tour success of the year, as he moved to the top of the rankings - putting himself in pole position to claim a 2020-2021 PDC Tour Card as well as a spot in the William Hill World Darts Championship.

Rydz overcame four-time Lakeside Women's Champion Lisa Ashton as well as former UK Open finalist Wes Newton, John Bowles, Andrew Gilding and Aden Kirk before enjoying a 5-1 win over Cody Harris in the final.

Harris had opened Event 18 with a nine-darter to complete his 5-1 win over Joey Palfreyman, and also saw off high-flying Jesus Noguera - who sits second on the Challenge Tour rankings - in the last 32.

The New Zealander then averaged almost 102 in his semi-final defeat of Matthew Dennant, but missed out on claiming his second Challenge Tour win of the year as Rydz opened up a 4-0 lead in the final before closing out victory.

Sunday sees Event 19 and Event 20 conclude the 2019 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour season, after which the leading two players from the final Order of Merit secure a PDC Tour Card.

At the conclusion of Sunday's Event 20, the number one player on the Challenge Tour Order of Merit will also qualify for the 2019/2020 William Hill World Championship - see the latest standings here.

See full results in the Match Centre.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event 17
Quarter-Finals

Shane McGuirk 5-1 Eddie Lovely
Ciaran Teehan 5-2 Nick Fullwell
William Borland 5-2 Patrick Lynskey
Berry van Peer 5-2 Kevin Dowling

Semi-Finals
Ciaran Teehan 5-2 Shane McGuirk
Berry van Peer 5-4 William Borland

Final
Ciaran Teehan 5-2 Berry van Peer

Event 18
Quarter-Finals

Callan Rydz 5-3 Andrew Gilding
Aden Kirk 5-4 Patrick Lynskey
Matthew Dennant 5-4 Martin Thomas
Cody Harris 5-1 Justin Smith

Semi-Finals
Callan Rydz 5-3 Aden Kirk
Cody Harris 5-2 Matthew Dennant

Final
Callan Rydz 5-1 Cody Harris