Betway Premier League Play-Offs Preview

Cazoo Premier League

May 18 2016

THE 2016 Betway Premier League champion will be crowned in Thursday's Play-Offs at The O2 in London, where Michael van Gerwen, Phil Taylor, Gary Anderson and Adrian Lewis will compete for the prestigious title.

Betway Premier League Night 15 Gallery

Cazoo Premier League

May 12 2016

PICTURES from the Betway Premier League's first visit to the Netherlands at Rotterdam Ahoy.

Betway Premier League Night 15

Cazoo Premier League

May 12 2016

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN secured the Betway Premier League's £25,000 League Leader's Bonus with a 7-5 victory over Phil Taylor in front of a sell-out 10,000 fans at Rotterdam Ahoy on Thursday, as Adrian Lewis claimed the final Play-Off place.

The 2022 Cazoo Premier League will take place at venues across Europe from February-June.

A new-look Premier League will be played across 17 nights as eight of the world's top stars compete for the coveted title and £1m in prize money.

Following 2020 and 2021 tournaments played predominantly behind closed doors, fans will return in 2022 to the biggest party in sport.

Tickets are now on General Sale - CLICK HERE TO BOOK TICKETS

The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and Viaplay, and on PDCTV (excluding UK and Netherlands based subscribers).

2022 Cazoo Premier League Schedule
Thursday February 3 - Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff
Thursday February 10 - M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool
Thursday February 17 - SSE Arena, Belfast
Thursday March 3 - Westpoint Exeter
Thursday March 10 - The Brighton Centre
Thursday March 17 - Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham
Thursday March 24 - Rotterdam Ahoy
Thursday March 31 - Utilita Arena Birmingham
Thursday April 7 - First Direct Arena, Leeds
Thursday April 14 - AO Arena, Manchester
Thursday April 21 - P&J Live, Aberdeen
Thursday April 28 - 3Arena, Dublin
Thursday May 5 - OVO Arena, Glasgow
Thursday May 12 - Utilita Arena, Sheffield
Thursday May 19 - The O2, London
Thursday May 26 - Utilita Arena Newcastle
Monday June 13 - Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin

Schedule subject to change

Format
A new format in 2022 will see eight players contest 16 mini-events during the season ahead of the Play-Offs to determine a champion.

All 16 league phase nights will be individual events comprising quarter-finals, semi-finals and a final over the best of 11 legs - with a £10,000 bonus to each night's winner.

Ranking points will be awarded from each night - with five to the winner, three to the runner-up and two to the semi-finalists - to form the league table from which the top four players will progress to the Play-Offs.

League Points
Night Winner - 5 points + £10,000 bonus
Runner-Up - 3 points
Semi-Finalists - 2 points

Prize Fund
Winner: £275,000
Runner-Up: £125,000
Semi-Finalists: £85,000 each
Fifth in League Table: £75,000
Sixth in League Table: £70,000
Seventh in League Table: £65,000
Eighth in League Table: £60,000
Nightly Winner Bonus: £10,000 x16
Total: £1,000,000

2022 Cazoo Premier League Fixtures
Night One - Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff
Thursday February 3
Quarter-Finals

Jonny Clayton 6-2 Joe Cullen
James Wade 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Peter Wright 6-3 Michael Smith
Gary Anderson 6-4 Michael van Gerwen

Semi-Finals
Jonny Clayton 6-4 James Wade
Peter Wright 6-5 Gary Anderson

Final
Peter Wright 6-1 Jonny Clayton

Night Two - M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool
Thursday February 10
Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Peter Wright
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Michael Smith
Joe Cullen 6-3 James Wade
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Gary Anderson

Semi-Finals
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Joe Cullen 6-5 Gerwyn Price

Final
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Joe Cullen

Night Three - The SSE Arena, Belfast
Thursday February 17

Quarter-Finals
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Joe Cullen
Peter Wright 6-4 Gary Anderson
James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton

Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Michael van Gerwen (Price hits nine-darter in leg five)
James Wade 6-4 Peter Wright

Final
Gerwyn Price 6-4 James Wade (Price hits nine-darter in leg three)

Night Four - Westpoint Exeter
Thursday March 3

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Michael Smith 6-5 Joe Cullen
Peter Wright 6-2 Gerwyn Price
James Wade 6-4 Gary Anderson

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Michael Smith
Peter Wright 6-2 James Wade

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Peter Wright

Night Five - The Brighton Centre
Thursday March 10

Quarter-Finals
Michael Smith 6-1 Gary Anderson
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 James Wade
Joe Cullen Bye (Gerwyn Price withdrew)

Semi-Finals
Michael Smith 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Joe Cullen

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Michael Smith

Night Six - Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham
Thursday March 17
Quarter-Finals

Michael Smith 6-1 James Wade
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Gary Anderson 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Peter Wright 6-4 Joe Cullen

Semi-Finals
Michael Smith 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Gary Anderson 6-3 Peter Wright

Final
Gary Anderson 6-4 Michael Smith

Night Seven - Rotterdam Ahoy
Thursday March 24

Quarter-Finals
Peter Wright 6-5 James Wade
Joe Cullen 6-5 Gary Anderson
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Michael Smith

Semi-Finals
Joe Cullen 6-4 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Jonny Clayton

Final
Joe Cullen 6-5 Michael van Gerwen

Night Eight - Utilita Arena, Birmingham
Thursday March 31

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 2-6 James Wade
Joe Cullen 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Peter Wright 6-5 Gary Anderson
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Michael Smith

Semi-Finals
James Wade 6-2 Joe Cullen
Peter Wright 4-6 Jonny Clayton

Final
James Wade 1-6 Jonny Clayton

Night Nine - First Direct Arena, Leeds
Thursday April 7

Quarter-Finals
Peter Wright 6-2 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen Bye (Gary Anderson withdrew)
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Joe Cullen
James Wade 6-5 Gerwyn Price

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Peter Wright
James Wade 6-4 Jonny Clayton

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 James Wade

Night Ten - AO Arena, Manchester
Thursday April 14
Quarter-Finals

Peter Wright 4-6 Gerwyn Price
Gary Anderson 2-6 James Wade
Michael van Gerwen 5-6 Jonny Clayton
Joe Cullen 6-2 Michael Smith

Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 2-6 James Wade
Jonny Clayton 3-6 Joe Cullen

Final
James Wade 6-5 Joe Cullen

Night 11 - P&J Live, Aberdeen
Thursday April 21

Quarter-Finals
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-5 Joe Cullen
James Wade 6-5 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gerwyn Price

Semi-Finals
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 James Wade

Final
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Michael van Gerwen

Night 12 - 3Arena, Dublin
Thursday April 28

Quarter-Finals
James Wade 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Joe Cullen
Michael Smith 6-2 Gary Anderson
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Peter Wright

Semi-Finals
James Wade 6-1 Gerwyn Price
Michael Smith 4-6 Jonny Clayton

Final
James Wade 6-5 Jonny Clayton

Night 13 - OVO Arena, Glasgow
Thursday May 5

Quarter-Finals
Peter Wright 2-6 Gary Anderson
Jonny Clayton 6-2 James Wade
Gerwyn Price 3-6 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Joe Cullen

Semi-Finals
Gary Anderson 4-6 Jonny Clayton
Michael Smith 5-6 Michael van Gerwen

Final
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen

Night 14 – Utilita Arena, Sheffield
Thursday May 12
Quarter-Finals

Joe Cullen Bye James Wade
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Peter Wright
Michael Smith 6-5 Jonny Clayton

Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Joe Cullen
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Michael Smith

Final
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Michael van Gerwen

Night 15 – The O2, London
Thursday May 19
Quarter-Finals

Jonny Clayton 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Michael Smith 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright 6-3 James Wade
Joe Cullen 6-1 Gary Anderson

Semi-Finals
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Michael Smith
Joe Cullen 6-1 Peter Wright

Final
Joe Cullen 6-4 Jonny Clayton

Night 16 - Utilita Arena, Newcastle
Thursday May 26

Quarter-Finals
Jonny Clayton v Gary Anderson
Joe Cullen v Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen v Michael Smith
James Wade v Gerwyn Price

Play-Offs - Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
Monday June 13

Semi-Finals
Rank 1 v Rank 4
Rank 2 v Rank 3

Schedule subject to change

Premier League table