STEVE BEATON, Stephen Bunting and Kyle Anderson were among eight players to secure a European Tour qualification double in Wigan on Friday.

A total of four qualifying events took place for the German Darts Grand Prix (ET3), which will take place in Munich from April 20-22, and the German Darts Open (ET4), which will be held in Saarbrucken from April 26-28.

Ever-consistent Beaton kept up his record of qualifying for every European Tour event of 2019, while world number 18 Bunting and Australia's Anderson were joined by Chris Dobey, Brendan Dolan and Jamie Hughes in progressing from both UK Qualifying events.

It was a perfect day for rising star Ted Evetts, who hit a nine-dart finish on his way to a qualifying double, while Ritchie Edhouse also landed a perfect leg on a high-quality day of action.

Germany's Gabriel Clemens was the only player to qualify from both West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifying events for the third and fourth European Tour events of the year.

Glen Durrant hit three successive ton-plus averages, including an incredible 110.7, on his way to securing qualification for the Munich event where he will be joined in his second PDC appearance on the continent by Alan Norris, who is set to return to European Tour action for the first time in over a year.

UK Open Champion Nathan Aspinall was among the UK Qualifiers for Saarbrucken along with fellow-Premier League Contenders John Henderson and Luke Humphries.

German crowd favourite Martin Schindler will make his first European Tour appearance of the campaign at the German Darts Grand Prix along with former European Tour winner Kim Huybrechts.

Raymond van Barneveld (PDC)

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld will make his second European Tour appearance of the year at the German Darts Open, where Premier League Contenders Dimitri Van den Bergh and Jeffrey de Zwaan will also feature.

Two UK Qualifiers will produce 18 players each for ET3 and ET4, while the two West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifiers will produce six players each for ET3 and ET4.

The UK Qualifiers are made up of PDC Tour Card Holders who have not already qualified for the events, along with the top 32 UK players from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit, with the West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifiers made up of West and South European Tour Card Holders.

Both the German Darts Grand Prix and German Darts Open will be shown on PDCTV-HD.

ET3 UK Qualifier
Full results
Final Matches (Last 36)

Keegan Brown 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Ricky Evans 6-2 Luke Humphries
Alan Norris 6-3 Eddie Dootson
Glen Durrant 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Scott Taylor
Steve Beaton 6-5 Harry Ward
Nathan Derry 6-4 David Ladley
Chris Dobey 6-0 Jason Wilson
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Wayne Jones
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Reece Robinson
Josh Payne 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Ted Evetts 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Mark Barilli 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Ross Smith 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Arron Monk 6-5 William O'Connor
Mark Wilson 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Richard North

Qualifiers: Keegan Brown, Ricky Evans, Alan Norris, Glen Durrant, Stephen Bunting, Steve Beaton, Nathan Derry, Chris Dobey, Ritchie Edhouse, Kyle Anderson, Josh Payne, Ted Evetts, Mark Barilli, Ross Smith, Arron Monk, Mark Wilson, Brendan Dolan, Jamie Hughes

ET4 UK Qualifier
Full results
Final Matches (Last 36)

Ted Evetts 6-5 Keegan Brown
David Pallett 6-5 Gavin Carlin
Steve West 6-5 Carl Wilkinson
James Wilson 6-3 Robert Owen
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Ryan Searle
Steve Beaton 6-0 Alan Tabern
Steve Lennon 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Chris Dobey 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
John Henderson 6-4 Brian Woods
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Harry Ward
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Arron Monk
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Wayne Jones 6-4 Ryan Joyce
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Luke Humphries 6-4 William O'Connor
James Richardson 6-4 Robert Thornton
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Jamie Hughes 6-0 Richard North

Qualifiers: Ted Evetts, David Pallett, Steve West, James Wilson, Stephen Bunting, Steve Beaton, Steve Lennon, Chris Dobey, John Henderson, Kyle Anderson, Kirk Shepherd, Mickey Mansell, Wayne Jones, Nathan Aspinall, Luke Humphries, James Richardson, Brendan Dolan, Jamie Hughes

ET3 European Tour Card Holders' Qualifier
Full results
Final Matches (Last 12)

Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Danny Noppert 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Madars Razma
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Marko Kantele
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Christian Kist
Martin Schindler 6-3 John Michael

Qualifiers: Kim Huybrechts, Danny Noppert, Krzysztof Ratajski, Gabriel Clemens, Cristo Reyes, Martin Schindler

ET4 European Tour Card Holders' Qualifier
Full results
Final Matches (Last 12)

Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Jan Dekker
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Vincent van der Meer 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Maik Kuivenhoven

Qualifiers: Vincent Kamphuis, Dimitri Van den Bergh, Gabriel Clemens, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Vincent van der Meer, Raymond van Barneveld