RYAN MEIKLE and Callan Rydz claimed PDC Unicorn Development Tour titles in Wigan on Sunday.

The Robin Park Tennis Centre played host to a total of four events across the weekend for players aged 16-23, with Sunday seeing Meikle land the Event Seven title before Rydz enjoyed success at Event Eight.

Meikle picked up his second PDC Unicorn Development Tour title of 2019, and a fourth of his career, with a 5-2 victory over Andrew Davidson in the final of Event Seven.

The 22-year-old Suffolk thrower defeated fellow-Tour Cards Holder Mike van Duivenbode, Geert Nentjes and Harry Ward on his way to the final where he sealed the win with a 104 finish.

Callan Rydz (PDC)

Event Eight saw Rydz win his first PDC title, which he began in perfect style, conceding just one leg in his opening five matched en route to the quarter-finals where he edged out Kevin Doets 5-4.

The rising Newcastle star then defeated Mike de Decker 5-3, before a sensational 106.6 average saw him get the better of World Championship quarter-finalist Luke Humphries 5-2 in the final game of the day.

The Unicorn Development Tour continues with Events Nine-12 at The Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes from June 8-9.

At the conclusion of the series of 20 tournaments across 2019, the top two players on the Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit will earn a place at Alexandra Palace for the 2019/20 William Hill World Championship.

The Development Tour season concludes with the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship, with qualifiers from the Development Tour Order of Merit joined by international qualifiers in competing in that event.

For full results and stats see DartConnect.

Click here to see the PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Sunday April 21, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Event Seven
Last 16

Callan Rydz 4-2 William Borland
Harry Ward 4-0 Roman Benecky
Geert Nentjes 4-2 Greg Ritchie
Ryan Meikle 4-1 Nathan Rafferty
Thomas Lovely 4-3 Justin van Tergouw
Bradley Clark 4-2 Reece Colley
Andrew Davidson 4-1 Aiden Cope
Luke Humphreys 4-3 Luke Humphries

Quarter-Finals
Harry Ward 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Bradley Clark 5-3 Thomas Lovely
Andrew Davidson 5-1 Luke Humphreys

Semi-Finals
Ryan Meikle 5-4 Harry Ward
Andrew Davidson 5-1 Bradley Clark

Final
Ryan Meikle 5-2 Andrew Davidson

Event Eight
Last 16

Jarred Cole 4-1 Harry Ward
Connor Scutt 4-3 Corey Cadby
Scott Hope 4-3 Geert Nentjes
Luke Humphries 4-1 Joe Davis
Kieran Brignell 4-2 George Gardner
Mike de Decker 4-3 Joshua Burksfield
Callan Rydz 4-0 Keelan Kay
Kevin Doets 4-0 Tom Lonsdale

Quarter-Finals
Jarred Cole 5-1 Connor Scutt
Luke Humphries 5-2 Scott Hope
Mike de Decker 5-4 Kieran Brignell
Callan Rydz 5-4 Kevin Doets

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jarred Cole
Callan Rydz 5-3 Mike de Decker

Final
Callan Rydz 5-2 Luke Humphries