LUKE HUMPHRIES and Ted Evetts shared victories as the third PDC Unicorn Development Tour weekend of 2019 concluded on Sunday at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes.

Humphries secured his first Development Tour win of 2019 with a 5-4 defeat of Greg Ritchie in the Event 11 final to open Sunday's action.

World Championship quarter-finalist Humphries has previously claimed eight Development Tour wins and was a finalist in Event Eight in April.

This time, he went all the way to victory as he picked up the £2,000 top prize in Sunday's opening tournament.

Humphries whitewashed Jordan Singh in his opening tie, and also overcame Dutch prospect Justin van Tergouw and former World Youth Champion Corey Cadby in his route to the final.

George Gardner, Robbie Lickiss, Justin Smith and Callum Matthews were Humphries' other victims before he edged out Ritchie.

Legs of 14, 13 and 13 darts helped Humphries into a 3-1 lead before Ritchie levelled, and another 13-darter saw him move 4-3 up.

Ritchie took the eighth to level with a 76 finish and force a decider, but he was left waiting on 32 as Humphries landed tops to seal the victory.

Musselburgh's Ritchie won through to his second Development Tour final of 2019, having lost out to Ryan Meikle in the Event Three decider, as he again had to settle for the £1,000 runner-up prize.

The Scot defeated Frankie Dean, Carl Batchelor, Nathan Rafferty and Stephen Rosney to reach the quarter-finals, where he overcame Event Nine winner Geert Nentjes 5-3.

Ritchie then swept past William Borland with a 5-1 semi-final victory, but was agonisingly sat on a double when Humphries took the title.

The tournament also saw Nentjes land a nine-dart finish during his victory over Callum Loose in the Last 128.

Ted Evetts (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Event 12 saw Evetts follow up Saturday's Event Ten success with a whitewash over Bradley Brooks in the final as he claimed a fourth title of 2019.

Evetts had also claimed wins in Event One and Event Four in March, and was unstoppable as he extended his advantage at the top of the Order of Merit.

He dropped just two legs in his opening five games as he stormed into the last quarter-finals, defeating Declan Hooley, Nathan Boon, Billy Warriner, Dan Read and Joe Davis.

Evetts then overcame Owen Roelofs 5-2 in the last eight and denied Event Nine winner Nentjes a chance to add a second title of the weekend with a 5-1 success.

Legs of 15 and 13 legs put Evetts in command in the final, and he took the next three without reply to continue his run of success.

Brooks was chasing his first PDC title as he won through to the final of a Development Tour event for the first time since November.

He saw off Wessel Nijman, Ben West, Logan Crooks and Joshua Richardson to reach the quarter-finals, and edged out Andrew Davidson and Ryan Meikle as he moved into the decider.

The next PDC Unicorn Development Tour weekend will be held at Halle 39 in Hildesheim on August 17-18, with a further four £10,000 tournaments taking place.

Following his fourth title of 2019, Evetts sits clear at the top of the Development Tour Order of Merit with £8,150, ahead of Nentjes (£5,650), Humphries (£5,000) and Meikle (£4,950)

Click here to see the latest Development Tour Order of Merit

See full results through DartConnect

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Sunday June 9, Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Event 11
Full results in Match Center at DartConnect

Last 16
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-3 Harry Ward
William Borland 4-2 Keelan Kay
Greg Ritchie 4-3 Stephen Rosney
Geert Nentjes 4-2 Danny Key
Keane Barry 4-1 Tom Lonsdale
Corey Cadby 4-3 Thomas Lovely
Luke Humphries 4-3 Justin Smith
Callum Matthews 4-2 Bradley Brooks

Quarter-Finals
William Borland 5-0 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Greg Ritchie 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Corey Cadby 5-4 Keane Barry
Luke Humphries 5-1 Callum Matthews

Semi-Finals
Greg Ritchie 5-1 William Borland
Luke Humphries 5-3 Corey Cadby

Final
Luke Humphries 5-4 Greg Ritchie

Event 12
Full results in Match Center at DartConnect

Last 16
Jacob Gwynne 4-2 Mike van Duivenbode
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Bradley Brooks 4-0 Joshua Richardson
Andrew Davidson 4-3 Joshua Burksfield
Connor Arberry 4-2 William Borland
Geert Nentjes 4-2 Carl Batchelor
Owen Roelofs 4-1 Kevin Doets
Ted Evetts 4-0 Joe Davis

Quarter-Finals
Ryan Meikle 5-0 Jacob Gwynne
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Andrew Davidson
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Connor Arberry
Ted Evetts 5-2 Owen Roelofs

Semi-Finals
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Ryan Meikle
Ted Evetts 5-1 Geert Nentjes

Final
Ted Evetts 5-0 Bradley Brooks