Two further PDC European Tour events have been confirmed to be staged in Sindelfingen and Riesa during October.

The European Tour will return next weekend with the German Darts Championship in Hildesheim, which will end a six-month break since the Belgian Darts Championship had opened the season on the continent.

A further two £140,000 European Tour events will now also be held in Germany, taking the year's total to four ahead of the European Championship at the end of October.

The European Darts Grand Prix will be staged at the Glaspalast in Sindelfingen from October 16-18, featuring the field of players who had qualified for the year's originally-planned third European Tour event.

The Sachsenarena in Riesa will then host the International Darts Open from October 23-25, which will feature the players who originally qualified for the year's fourth European Tour event.

Each tournament will be played in front of fans in Germany, adopting the relevant safety and social distancing regulations.

Tickets for the German Darts Championship are available through PDC Europe, with tickets for the European Darts Grand Prix and International Darts Open going on sale in the near future.

Due to the amended regulations, ticket bookings for the original 2020 dates in Sindelfingen and Riesa cannot remain valid. Fans with a booking will be issued with a voucher which can be exchanged for tickets for the new date and will be contacted by the PDC Europe Box Office.

Each PDC European Tour event will be streamed through PDCTV for all Subscribers worldwide, and available through bookmakers' websites.

Following the completion of the International Darts Open, the top 32 players from the European Tour Order of Merit - comprised of prize money won across the four European Tour events - will progress to compete in the European Championship.

The field for each European Tour event will be finalised on the night before the tournament begins with players from the Associate Member Qualifier and Host Nation Qualifier.

The current fields for each event are listed below.

For the German Darts Championship, qualifiers Niels Zonneveld and Simon Stevenson have withdrawn, and two extra places will be awarded to the Host Nation Qualifier.

For the International Darts Open, qualifier Kyle Anderson has withdrawn and will be replaced by an additional Host Nation Qualifier.

ET2 - German Darts Championship
Halle 39, Hildesheim - September 25-27
Seeded Players

1. Michael van Gerwen
2. Ian White
3. Gerwyn Price
4. Peter Wright
5. Dave Chisnall
6. Krzysztof Ratajski
7. Daryl Gurney
8. Mensur Suljovic
9. James Wade
10. Glen Durrant
11. Joe Cullen
12. Nathan Aspinall
13. Jonny Clayton
14. Rob Cross
15. Adrian Lewis
16. Jermaine Wattimena

Host Nation Qualifiers - Automatic Entries: Gabriel Clemens, Max Hopp
TCH Qualifiers: Josh Payne, Adam Hunt, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Steve Lennon, Michael Smith, Darren Penhall, Jeff Smith, Mervyn King, Jason Lowe, Devon Petersen, Steffen Siepmann, William O'Connor, Alan Tabern, Ryan Murray, Scott Waites, Ron Meulenkamp, Chris Dobey, Steve Brown, Danny Noppert, Reece Robinson, Steve West, Richard North
PDC Nordic & Baltic Qualifier: Daniel Larsson
East Europe Qualifier: Boris Koltsov
Associate Member Qualifiers: 2x TBC
Host Nation Qualifiers: 4x TBC

ET3 - European Darts Grand Prix
Glaspalast, Sindelfingen - October 16-18
Seeded Players

1. Michael van Gerwen
2. Gerwyn Price
3. Ian White
4. Peter Wright
5. Krzysztof Ratajski
6. Mensur Suljovic
7. Daryl Gurney
8. Dave Chisnall
9. James Wade
10. Nathan Aspinall
11. Joe Cullen
12. Glen Durrant
13. Adrian Lewis
14. Jamie Hughes
15. Rob Cross
16. Michael Smith

Qualifiers
Host Nation Qualifiers - Automatic Entries:
Gabriel Clemens, Max Hopp
TCH Qualifiers: Devon Petersen, Steve Lennon, Adam Hunt, Mervyn King, Jason Lowe, Steffen Siepmann, Jonathan Worsley, Darius Labanauskas, Jose De Sousa, William O'Connor, Derk Telnekes, John Henderson, Maik Kuivenhoven, Martijn Kleermaker, Harry Ward, Madars Razma, Scott Waites, Ryan Joyce, Damon Heta, Darren Webster, Vincent van der Voort, Luke Woodhouse, Chris Dobey, Kim Huybrechts
PDC Nordic & Baltic Qualifier: Mindaugas Barauskas
East Europe Qualifier: Pero Ljubic
Associate Member Qualifiers: 2x TBC
Host Nation Qualifiers: 2x TBC

ET4 - International Darts Open
Sachsenarena, Riesa - October 23-25
Seeded Players

1. Michael van Gerwen
2. Gerwyn Price
3. Ian White
4. Peter Wright
5. Krzysztof Ratajski
6. Mensur Suljovic
7. Daryl Gurney
8. Dave Chisnall
9. James Wade
10. Nathan Aspinall
11. Joe Cullen
12. Glen Durrant
13. Adrian Lewis
14. Jamie Hughes
15. Rob Cross
16. Michael Smith

Qualifiers
Host Nation Qualifiers - Automatic Entries:
Gabriel Clemens, Max Hopp
TCH Qualifiers: Kai Fan Leung, Jamie Lewis, Andy Hamilton, Jason Lowe, Jesus Noguera, Madars Razma, Jelle Klaasen, Jose De Sousa, Martin Schindler, Stephen Bunting, Maik Kuivenhoven, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Ron Meulenkamp, Danny Noppert, Ross Smith, Brendan Dolan, Ryan Murray, Niels Zonneveld, Benito van de Pas, Martijn Kleermaker, Steve West, Toni Alcinas, Scott Baker
PDC Nordic & Baltic Qualifier: Andreas Harryson
East Europe Qualifier: Tytus Kanik
Associate Member Qualifiers: 2x TBC
Host Nation Qualifiers: 3x TBC